Tour de Suisse - 1991

General Classification

Rider Team Country Time
1. Luc ROOSEN Tulip Computers
BEL
50h18'20"
2. Pascal RICHARD Helvetia
SUI
00'33"
3. Andrew HAMPSTEN Motorola
USA
02'33"
4. Miguel ARROYO Z - Peugeot
MEX
04'11"
5. Robert MILLAR Z - Peugeot
GBR
06'33"
6. Eddy BOUWMANS Panasonic
NED
09'25"
7. Giorgio FURLAN Ariostea
ITA
10'42"
8. Bruno CORNILLET Z - Peugeot
FRA
13'00"
9. Jerome SIMON Z - Peugeot
FRA
14'12"
10. Udo BÖLTS Telekom
GER
14'42"
11. Sean KELLY PDM
IRL
15'41"
12. Herbert NIEDERBERGER Mosoca - Chazal - Eurocar
SUI
19'12"
13. Urs ZIMMERMANN Motorola
SUI
19'24"
14. Maurizio FONDRIEST Panasonic
ITA
20'02"
15. Rolf SÖRENSEN Ariostea
DEN
21'20"
16. Guy NULENS Panasonic
BEL
22'12"
17. Franco VONA Jolly Componibili - Club 88
ITA
23'09"
18. Kai HUNDERTMARCK Histor - Sigma
GER
23'58"
19. Erik BREUKINK PDM
NED
24'42"
20. Rolf JÄRMANN Weinmann
SUI
27'35"
21. Michael Paul CARTER Motorola
USA
29'14"
22. Greg LEMOND Z - Peugeot
USA
30'31"
23. Benny HEYLEN Sefb
BEL
34'07"
24. Raul ALCALA PDM
MEX
34'30"
25. Jos VAN AERT PDM
NED
36'31"
26. Rolf GÖLZ Ariostea
GER
27. Marco VITALI Jolly Componibili - Club 88
ITA
28. Andy BISHOP Motorola
USA
29. Jim VAN DE LAER Tulip Computers
BEL
30. Sepp HOLZMANN Telekom
GER
31. Phil ANDERSON Motorola
AUS
32. Karl KÄLIN Frank - Gerber
SUI
33. Falk BODEN PDM
GER
34. Dominik KRIEGER Helvetia
GER
35. Martin EARLEY PDM
IRL
36. Stefano COLAGE ZG Mobili
ITA
37. Serge BAGUET Lotto - Super Club
BEL
38. Werner STUTZ Weinmann
SUI
39. Jens HEPPNER Panasonic
GER
40. Sandro VITALI Jolly Componibili - Club 88
ITA
41. Henk LUBBERDING Panasonic
NED
42. Guido WINTERBERG Helvetia
SUI
43. Benny VAN BRABANT Sefb
BEL
44. Felice PUTTINI Carrera - Vagabond
SUI
45. Bruno HURLIMANN Bleiker
SUI
46. Heinz IMBODEN Helvetia
SUI
47. Laurent DUFAUX Helvetia
SUI
48. Andrei TCHMIL Sefb
MDA
49. Gerard RUÉ Helvetia
FRA
50. Gianluca PIEROBON ZG Mobili
ITA
51. Daniel STEIGER Jolly Componibili - Club 88
SUI
52. Robert MATWEW Telekom
GER
53. Marcello SIBONI Jolly Componibili - Club 88
ITA
54. Steve BAUER Motorola
CAN
55. Kurt STEINMANN Weinmann
SUI
56. Patrick SCHOOVAERTS Varta - ELK Haus - NÖ
BEL
57. Dag Otto LAURITZEN Motorola
NOR
58. Beat BREU Appenzeller Käse
SUI
59. Andreas KAPPES Histor - Sigma
GER
60. Olaf JENTZSCH Tulip Computers
GER
61. Ronny VAN HOLEN Tulip Computers
BEL
62. Michel DERNIES Weinmann
BEL
63. Marc SERGEANT Panasonic
BEL
64. Erich HOLDENER Bleiker
SUI
65. Diego TREPIN ZG Mobili
ITA
66. Peter FARAZIJN Weinmann
BEL
67. Giovanni STRAZZER Jolly Componibili - Club 88
ITA
68. Peter GÄNSLER Telekom
GER
69. Alberto ELLI Ariostea
ITA
70. Johan LAMMERTS Z - Peugeot
NED
71. Ron KIEFEL Motorola
USA
72. Fabian JEKER Helvetia
SUI
73. Michel ZANOLI Tulip Computers
NED
74. Willem VAN EYNDE Lotto - Super Club
BEL
75. Beat WABEL Bleiker
SUI
76. Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN Telekom
NED
77. Michael GRENDA Varta - ELK Haus - NÖ
AUS
78. Marco SALIGARI Ariostea
ITA
79. Rodolfo MASSI Ariostea
ITA
80. Masatoshi ICHIKAWA Bleiker
JPN
81. Thomas WEGMULLER Weinmann
SUI
82. Rudy DHAENENS Panasonic
BEL
83. Thierry BOCK Lotto - Super Club
BEL
84. Dariusz KAJZER Telekom
GER
85. Patrick DENEUT Lotto - Super Club
BEL
86. Ludek STYKS Varta - ELK Haus - NÖ
CZE
87. Steve SPEAKS Histor - Sigma
USA
88. Olaf LUDWIG Panasonic
GER
89. Alois PFLEGER Varta - ELK Haus - NÖ
AUT
90. Alfred ACHERMANN Weinmann
SUI
91. Paul HAGHEDOOREN Sefb
BEL
92. Etienne DE WILDE Histor - Sigma
BEL
93. Marco ZEN Panasonic
ITA
94. Gianluigi BARSOTELLI Jolly Componibili - Club 88
ITA
95. Wayne BENNINGTON Z - Peugeot
GBR
96. Martin KOKKELKOREN Buckler
NED
97. Jos HAEX Lotto - Super Club
BEL
98. Dirk DEMOL Lotto - Super Club
BEL
99. Kim ANDERSEN Z - Peugeot
DEN
100. Rudy PATRY Tulip Computers
BEL
101. Remig STUMPF Histor - Sigma
GER
102. Serge DEMIERRE Helvetia
SUI
103. Joseph PARKIN Tulip Computers
USA
104. Michele MARA ZG Mobili
ITA
105. Urs FREULER Telekom
SUI
106. Marco TOFFALI Jolly Componibili - Club 88
ITA
107. Sean YATES Motorola
GBR
108. Jocelyn JOLIDON Mosoca - Chazal - Eurocar
SUI
109. Daniel HIRS Mosoca - Chazal - Eurocar
SUI
110. Bernd GRÖNE Telekom
GER