Tour de France - 1992

79th edition

Stage 14. Sestriere - l'Alpe d'Huez, 186.5 km    

19 July 1992

Rider Team Time
1.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
Motorola 5h41'58"
2.
Franco VONA
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi 01'17"
3.
Eric BOYER
Z 02'08"
4.
Jan NEVENS
Lotto 02'46"
5.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni 03'15"
6.
Miguel INDURAIN
Banesto
7.
Jon UNZAGA BOMBIN
Clas - Cajastur 03'28"
8.
Richard VIRENQUE
R.M.O. 04'04"
9.
Gert Jan THEUNISSE
TVM - Sanyo 04'13"
10.
Erik BREUKINK
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 04'42"
11.
Pascal LINO
R.M.O. 05'10"
12.
Franco CHIOCCIOLI
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi 06'03"
13.
Jesus MONTOYA ALARCON
Amaya Seguros
14.
Pedro DELGADO
Banesto 06'06"
15.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
Clas - Cajastur 06'26"
16.
Carlos Maria JARAMILLO
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
17.
Oscar DE JESUS VARGAS
Amaya Seguros 06'28"
18.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
19.
Robert MILLAR
TVM - Sanyo 06'57"
20.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea 07'54"
21.
Udo BÖLTS
Telekom 07'55"
22.
Jens HEPPNER
Telekom
23.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Clas - Cajastur
24.
Eric CARITOUX
R.M.O. 08'40"
25.
Jim VAN DE LAER
Tulip Computers 09'02"
26.
Gianni BUGNO
Gatorade - Château d'Ax 09'04"
27.
Luis PEREZ GARCIA
Festina - Lotus
28.
Abelardo RONDON
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
29.
Eddy BOUWMANS
Panasonic - Sportlife 09'09"
30.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
Castorama 09'20"
31.
Gerard RUÉ
Castorama
32.
Neil STEPHENS
O.N.C.E.
33.
Raul ALCALA
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 09'23"
34.
Enrique ALONSO
Festina - Lotus 09'47"
35.
Francisco ESPINOSA
Clas - Cajastur 10'31"
36.
Jerome SIMON
Z 11'02"
37.
Jean Francois BERNARD
Banesto
38.
Dimitri ZHDANOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
39.
Steven ROOKS
Buckler 11'18"
40.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
Amaya Seguros 11'36"
41.
Stephen ROCHE
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni 12'05"
42.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. 12'55"
43.
Ronan PENSEC
R.M.O. 13'08"
44.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
Z 13'47"
45.
Sean KELLY
Festina - Lotus 17'32"
46.
Julian GOROSPE
Banesto 19'17"
47.
Jean Cyril ROBIN
Castorama 19'27"
48.
Fernando ESCARTIN
Clas - Cajastur 19'41"
49.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
TVM - Sanyo 20'21"
50.
Phil ANDERSON
Motorola 21'57"
51.
Stephen HODGE
O.N.C.E. 25'05"
52.
Jose Ramon URIARTE
Banesto 25'23"
53.
Arunas CEPELE
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao 28'10"
54.
Peio RUIZ CABESTANY
Gatorade - Château d'Ax 28'32"
55.
Thierry LAURENT
R.M.O.
56.
Herminio DIAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
57.
Dominik KRIEGER
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
58.
Christophe MANIN
R.M.O.
59.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Sportlife
60.
Gerardo MONCADA
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
61.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
62.
Flavio VANZELLA
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
63.
Johnny WELTZ
O.N.C.E.
64.
Per PEDERSEN
Amaya Seguros
65.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
66.
Arturas KASPUTIS
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
67.
Sean YATES
Motorola
68.
Marc SERGEANT
Panasonic - Sportlife
69.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Sanyo
70.
Dirk DE WOLF
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
71.
Philippe LOUVIOT
O.N.C.E.
72.
Juan Carlos MARTIN MARTINEZ
Amaya Seguros
73.
Laurent FIGNON
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
74.
Frans MAASSEN
Buckler
75.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Panasonic - Sportlife 28'43"
76.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Ariostea 29'10"
77.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni 29'44"
78.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
79.
Jorg MÜLLER
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs 29'47"
80.
Harald MAIER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 30'04"
81.
Acacio DA SILVA
Festina - Lotus
82.
Fernando PINERO GALLEGO
Festina - Lotus 30'25"
83.
Massimo GHIROTTO
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni 30'26"
84.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
85.
Yvon MADIOT
Telekom
86.
Sammy MOREELS
Lotto 30'46"
87.
Johan MUSEEUW
Lotto
88.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
89.
Marc MADIOT
Telekom
90.
Jos VAN AERT
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
91.
Atle KVALSVOLL
Z 31'16"
92.
Julio Cesar ORTEGON
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao 31'18"
93.
Franky ANDREU
Motorola
94.
Aitor GARMENDIA
Banesto
95.
Ramon GONZALEZ ARRIETA
Festina - Lotus 31'28"
96.
Mario SCIREA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax 31'32"
97.
Martin KOKKELKOREN
Buckler
98.
Fernando QUEVEDO
Amaya Seguros
99.
Valerio TEBALDI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
100.
Yvon LEDANOIS
Castorama 32'19"
101.
Jelle NIJDAM
Buckler
102.
Franco BALLERINI
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi 32'37"
103.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
104.
Roberto CONTI
Ariostea
105.
Laurent PILLON
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi 32'42"
106.
Jean Claude COLOTTI
Z 32'46"
107.
Mario KUMMER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 32'49"
108.
Francisco ANTEQUERA
Amaya Seguros 32'50"
109.
Jacky DURAND
Castorama 32'53"
110.
Dominique ARNOULD
Castorama
111.
Javier ALDANONDO LUZURIAGA
O.N.C.E.
112.
Carlos HERNANDEZ BAILO
Festina - Lotus 33'13"
113.
Miguel Angel MARTINEZ TORRES
O.N.C.E. 33'29"
114.
Thierry MARIE
Castorama 33'32"
115.
Rob HARMELING
TVM - Sanyo
116.
Sören LILHOLT
Tulip Computers 33'48"
117.
Etienne DE WILDE
Telekom 34'14"
118.
Michel DERNIES
Motorola 34'18"
119.
Davide CASSANI
Ariostea 34'22"
120.
Gilles DELION
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs 34'41"
121.
Jean Paul VAN POPPEL
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 34'47"
122.
Olaf LUDWIG
Panasonic - Sportlife
123.
Brian HOLM
Tulip Computers
124.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Lotto
125.
Mario CHIESA
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni 34'49"
126.
Alan PEIPER
Tulip Computers 34'56"
127.
Herman FRISON
Tulip Computers 35'07"
128.
Peter ROES
Lotto 35'10"
129.
Andrea CHIURATO
Gatorade - Château d'Ax 35'47"
130.
Francois LEMARCHAND
Z 36'03"
131.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto 36'07"
132.
Hendrik REDANT
Lotto
133.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Sanyo
134.
Henri MANDERS
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs 36'10"
135.
Peter PIETERS
Tulip Computers 36'42"
136.
Andreas KAPPES
Telekom 37'18"