Milano - Sanremo 1992

83rd edition

Milano - Sanremo 294 km

21 March 1992

Rider Team Time
1.
Sean KELLY
Festina - Lotus 7h31'42"
2.
Moreno ARGENTIN
Ariostea
3.
Johan MUSEEUW
Lotto
4.
Uwe RAAB
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
5.
Scott SUNDERLAND
TVM - Sanyo
6.
Olaf LUDWIG
Panasonic - Sportlife
7.
Nico VERHOEVEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
8.
Etienne DE WILDE
Telekom
9.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E.
10.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Ariostea
11.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Buckler
12.
Jim VAN DE LAER
Tulip Computers
13.
Beat ZBERG
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
14.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
Motorola
15.
Stefano ZANINI
Italbonifica - Navigare
16.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
17.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Sanyo
18.
Richard VIRENQUE
R.M.O.
19.
Stéphane HEULOT
R.M.O.
20.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E.
21.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Clas - Cajastur
22.
Greg LEMOND
Z
23.
Mauro GIANETTI
Festina - Lotus
24.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Panasonic - Sportlife
25.
Luc ROOSEN
Tulip Computers
26.
Steven ROOKS
Buckler
27.
Franco BALLERINI
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
28.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Motorola
29.
Tom CORDES
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
30.
Giuseppe PETITO
Mercatone Uno - Zucchini - Medeghini
31.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
Amaya Seguros
32.
Jean François BERNARD
Banesto
33.
Marc MADIOT
Telekom
34.
Philippe CASADO
Z
35.
Stephen ROCHE
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
36.
Stephen HODGE
O.N.C.E.
37.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Colnago - Animex
38.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
39.
Jan SCHUR
Motorola
40.
Steve BAUER
Motorola
41.
Mario CIPOLLINI
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
42.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Tulip Computers
43.
Ron KIEFEL
Motorola
44.
Jose RODRIGUEZ GARCIA
Seur
45.
Phil ANDERSON
Motorola
46.
Éric BOYER
Z
47.
Federico GARCIA MELIA
Seur
48.
Frans MAASSEN
Buckler
49.
Lubos LOM
Italbonifica - Navigare
50.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Banesto
51.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Colnago - Animex
52.
Luca GELFI
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
53.
Arūnas ČEPELĖ
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
54.
Álvaro MEJÍA
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
55.
Erik BREUKINK
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
56.
Stefano COLAGÈ
ZG Mobili - Selle Italia
57.
Andrea CHIURATO
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
58.
Pedro DELGADO
Banesto
59.
Giorgio FURLAN
Ariostea
60.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
61.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Panasonic - Sportlife 01'07"
62.
Laurent BROCHARD
Castorama 01'09"
63.
Laurent FIGNON
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
64.
Stefano ALLOCCHIO
Italbonifica - Navigare
65.
Brian HOLM
Tulip Computers
66.
Johnny WELTZ
O.N.C.E.
67.
Marc SERGEANT
Panasonic - Sportlife
68.
Per PEDERSEN
Amaya Seguros
69.
Rolf GÖLZ
Ariostea
70.
Massimo GHIROTTO
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni 03'34"
71.
Wilfried PEETERS
Telekom 04'19"
72.
Martial GAYANT
Lotto
73.
Jacek BODYK
Lampre - Colnago - Animex
74.
Kurt ONCLIN
Lotto
75.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
76.
Christophe CAPELLE
Z
77.
Salvatore CRISCIONE
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
78.
Rob HARMELING
TVM - Sanyo
79.
Christian HENN
Telekom
80.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Buckler
81.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Sportlife
82.
Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
83.
François SIMON
Castorama
84.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
TVM - Sanyo
85.
Laurent MADOUAS
Castorama
86.
Dario MARIUZZO
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
87.
Marco GIOVANNETTI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
88.
Frankie ANDREU
Motorola 06'16"
89.
Jörg MÜLLER
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs 07'15"
90.
Remigijus LUPEIKIS
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
91.
Jean-Philippe DOJWA
R.M.O.
92.
Rames GAYNETDINOV
Festina - Lotus
93.
Fabian JEKER
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
94.
Rudy ROGIERS
Tulip Computers
95.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
Amaya Seguros
96.
Gianluca PIEROBON
ZG Mobili - Selle Italia
97.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Clas - Cajastur
98.
José Ramón URIARTE
Banesto
99.
Enrico GALLESCHI
Mercatone Uno - Zucchini - Medeghini
100.
Franco CAVALLINI
Amore & Vita - Fanini
101.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Lampre - Colnago - Animex
102.
Jesper WORRE
Amore & Vita - Fanini
103.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto
104.
Massimo STRAZZER
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
105.
Andrea TAFI
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
106.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
107.
Johan LAMMERTS
Z
108.
Viktor KLIMOV
Seur
109.
Flavio VANZELLA
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
110.
Zenon JASKUŁA
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
111.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
07'35"
112.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
113.
Marek SZERZYŃSKI
Lampre - Colnago - Animex
114.
Peter PIETERS
Tulip Computers
115.
Marco ZEN
Panasonic - Sportlife
116.
Dominique ARNOULD
Castorama
117.
Falk BODEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
118.
Roberto SIERRA
Clas - Cajastur
119.
Uwe AMPLER
Telekom
120.
Alan PEIPER
Tulip Computers
121.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
Panasonic - Sportlife
122.
Victor Hugo OLARTE
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
123.
Flavio GIUPPONI
Mercatone Uno - Zucchini - Medeghini
124.
Jelle NIJDAM
Buckler
125.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Lotto
126.
Robert MILLAR
TVM - Sanyo
127.
Jean Claude BAGOT
Castorama
128.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Mercatone Uno - Zucchini - Medeghini
129.
Eddy SCHURER
TVM - Sanyo
130.
Laurent DUFAUX
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
131.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Buckler
132.
Rolf ALDAG
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
133.
Dominik KRIEGER
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
134.
Maurizio MOLINARI
Amore & Vita - Fanini
135.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Amore & Vita - Fanini
136.
Oleg CHUZHDA
Seur
137.
Udo BÖLTS
Telekom
138.
Franco CHIOCCIOLI
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
139.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
140.
Artūras KASPUTIS
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
141.
Dirk DE WOLF
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
142.
Gianni BUGNO
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
143.
Pascal LANCE
Z
144.
Bruno LEALI
Mercatone Uno - Zucchini - Medeghini
145.
Ivan ALEMANY
Seur
146.
Marino LEJARRETA
O.N.C.E.
147.
Massimo PODENZANA
Italbonifica - Navigare
148.
Jesús MONTOYA ALARCÓN
Amaya Seguros
149.
Johan BRUYNEEL
O.N.C.E.
150.
Erich MÄCHLER
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
151.
Francisco ANTEQUERA
Amaya Seguros
152.
Aitor GARMENDIA
Banesto
153.
Ludo DE KEULENAER
Buckler
154.
Alberto VOLPI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
155.
Patrick VERSCHUEREN
Lotto
156.
Jos VAN AERT
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
157.
Gerardo MONCADA
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
158.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O.
159.
Christophe MANIN
R.M.O.
160.
Gianni FARESIN
ZG Mobili - Selle Italia
161.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Sanyo
162.
Paolo BOTARELLI
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
163.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E.
164.
Marco TOFFALI
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
165.
Mathieu HERMANS
Festina - Lotus
166.
Juan Carlos GARCIA GONZALEZ
Amaya Seguros
167.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Banesto
168.
Mauro RIBEIRO
R.M.O.
169.
Yvon MADIOT
Telekom
170.
Mario SCIREA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
171.
Jon UNZAGA BOMBÍN
Clas - Cajastur
172.
Roman KREUZIGER
Italbonifica - Navigare
173.
Acacio DA SILVA
Festina - Lotus
174.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
Clas - Cajastur
175.
Carlos GALARRETA
Seur
176.
Harry LODGE
Tulip Computers
177.
Eros POLI
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi 09'25"
178.
Mario MANTOVAN
ZG Mobili - Selle Italia
179.
Mario CHIESA
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
180.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
Z 10'55"
181.
Fabrizio BONTEMPI
Lampre - Colnago - Animex 13'09"
182.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
Panasonic - Sportlife
183.
Antonio SANCHEZ GARCIA
Amaya Seguros
184.
Eladio AMBITE
Amaya Seguros
185.
Jacky DURAND
Castorama
186.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
187.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
188.
Theo AKKERMANS
Festina - Lotus
189.
Johan CAPIOT
TVM - Sanyo
190.
Germano PIERDOMENICO
Mercatone Uno - Zucchini - Medeghini
191.
Davide PERONA
ZG Mobili - Selle Italia
192.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Seur
193.
Jose Luis DE SANTOS ARRIBAS
Banesto
194.
Bjarne RIIS
Ariostea
195.
Dirk DEMOL
Lotto
196.
Patrick JACOBS
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
197.
Sammie MOREELS
Lotto
198.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
199.
Giovanni STRAZZER
ZG Mobili - Selle Italia
200.
Vadim KRAVCHENKO
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
201.
Rodolfo MASSI
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
202.
Noël SEGERS
Buckler
203.
Stefano GIRALDI
Amore & Vita - Fanini
204.
Dario BOTTARO
Mercatone Uno - Zucchini - Medeghini
205.
Dante REZZE
R.M.O.
206.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Festina - Lotus

Race information

Start, finish: Milano - Sanremo

Distance: 294 km

Date: 21 March 1992