Tour de France 1993  |  Stage 9 . Lac De Madine - Lac De Madine I.T.T.   

80th edition

59 km, 12 July 1993

Rider Team Time
1.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Banesto 1h12'50"
2.
Gianni BUGNO
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood 02'11"
3.
Erik BREUKINK
O.N.C.E. 02'22"
4.
Tony ROMINGER
Clas - Cajastur 02'42"
5.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E. 03'18"
6.
Johan BRUYNEEL
O.N.C.E. 03'50"
7.
Zenon JASKUŁA
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi 04'00"
8.
Raúl ALCALÁ
WordPerfect 04'05"
9.
Philippe LOUVIOT
O.N.C.E. 04'28"
10.
Stephen ROCHE
Carrera - Tassoni 04'30"
11.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea 04'32"
12.
Bjarne RIIS
Ariostea 04'40"
13.
Charly MOTTET
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer 04'57"
14.
Pedro DELGADO
Banesto 05'09"
15.
Gérard RUÉ
Banesto 05'13"
16.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Tassoni 05'18"
17.
Giancarlo PERINI
ZG Mobili 05'27"
18.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Carrera - Tassoni
19.
Flavio VANZELLA
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi 05'33"
20.
Jean-Philippe DOJWA
Festina - Lotus 05'36"
21.
Álvaro MEJÍA
Motorola 05'46"
22.
Vladimir PULNIKOV
Carrera - Tassoni
23.
Laurent BROCHARD
Castorama 05'48"
24.
Bruno CORNILLET
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer 05'50"
25.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
Castorama 05'59"
26.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Lampre - Polti 06'01"
27.
Lance ARMSTRONG
Motorola 06'04"
28.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Bison Kit 06'08"
29.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer 06'12"
30.
Laurent FIGNON
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood 06'16"
31.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. 06'17"
32.
Johan MUSEEUW
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi 06'19"
33.
Mario CHIESA
Carrera - Tassoni 06'21"
34.
Franco VONA
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi 06'22"
35.
Eddy BOUWMANS
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer 06'26"
36.
Marc SERGEANT
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer 06'30"
37.
Gianni FARESIN
ZG Mobili 06'46"
38.
Jacky DURAND
Castorama
39.
Antonio MARTIN VELASCO
Amaya Seguros 06'47"
40.
François SIMON
Castorama
41.
Rolf ALDAG
Telekom 06'53"
42.
Dominique ARNOULD
Castorama
43.
Roberto SIERRA
Clas - Cajastur 06'54"
44.
Laurent DESBIENS
Castorama 06'55"
45.
Mario SCIREA
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood 06'58"
46.
Wilfried PEETERS
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
47.
Dimitri ZHDANOV
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer 07'00"
48.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood 07'05"
49.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
Motorola 07'09"
50.
Jelle NIJDAM
WordPerfect 07'11"
51.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Ariostea 07'16"
52.
Phil ANDERSON
Motorola 07'21"
53.
Thierry MARIE
Festina - Lotus 07'23"
54.
Mario CIPOLLINI
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi 07'26"
55.
Valerio TEBALDI
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood 07'29"
56.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Polti 07'31"
57.
Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV
Lampre - Polti 07'32"
58.
Fabian JEKER
Castorama 07'33"
59.
Laurent PILLON
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi 07'35"
60.
Marc WAUTERS
Lotto 07'36"
61.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Amaya Seguros 07'44"
62.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Ariostea 07'47"
63.
Guy NULENS
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
64.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Chazal - Vetta - MBK
65.
Jens HEPPNER
Telekom 07'48"
66.
Udo BÖLTS
Telekom 07'52"
67.
Frans MAASSEN
WordPerfect 07'53"
68.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Carrera - Tassoni 07'55"
69.
Federico ECHAVE
Clas - Cajastur
70.
Mario KUMMER
Telekom 07'58"
71.
Pascal LINO
Festina - Lotus 07'59"
72.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea 08'10"
73.
Massimo GHIROTTO
ZG Mobili 08'11"
74.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Bison Kit 08'13"
75.
Pascal LANCE
GAN
76.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
TVM - Bison Kit 08'14"
77.
Wilfried NELISSEN
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
78.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Polti 08'17"
79.
Tom CORDES
Amaya Seguros 08'18"
80.
Jean François BERNARD
Banesto 08'19"
81.
Uwe RAAB
Telekom 08'22"
82.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
Lampre - Polti 08'28"
83.
Danny NELISSEN
TVM - Bison Kit 08'30"
84.
Ronan PENSEC
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer 08'33"
85.
Davide BRAMATI
Lampre - Polti 08'35"
86.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
O.N.C.E. 08'36"
87.
Michel VERMOTE
Festina - Lotus 08'37"
88.
Olaf LUDWIG
Telekom 08'39"
89.
Roberto CONTI
Ariostea 08'40"
90.
Franco BALLERINI
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi 08'45"
91.
Francis MOREAU
GAN 08'51"
92.
Brian HOLM
Telekom 08'55"
93.
Nelson RODRIGUEZ SERNA
ZG Mobili 08'58"
94.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Motorola 09'02"
95.
Yvon LEDANOIS
WordPerfect 09'04"
96.
Michel DERNIES
Motorola 09'09"
97.
Jean Pierre BOURGEOT
Chazal - Vetta - MBK 09'11"
98.
Laurent MADOUAS
Castorama 09'17"
99.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Clas - Cajastur 09'24"
100.
Laudelino CUBINO
Amaya Seguros 09'26"
101.
Stefano ZANATTA
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood 09'28"
102.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
Clas - Cajastur
103.
Sean YATES
Motorola 09'36"
104.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Castorama 09'38"
105.
Andrea PERON
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood 09'42"
106.
Robert MILLAR
TVM - Bison Kit 09'43"
107.
Carlo BOMANS
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi 09'45"
108.
Gert JAKOBS
Festina - Lotus 09'49"
109.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto 09'50"
110.
Herman FRISON
Lotto 09'52"
111.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood 09'53"
112.
Stefano COLAGÈ
ZG Mobili 09'54"
113.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E. 10'01"
114.
Gerrit DE VRIES
TVM - Bison Kit 10'10"
115.
Jean Paul VAN POPPEL
Festina - Lotus
116.
Éric CARITOUX
Chazal - Vetta - MBK
117.
Marco LIETTI
Lampre - Polti 10'21"
118.
Johan CAPIOT
TVM - Bison Kit 10'22"
119.
Andrea TAFI
Carrera - Tassoni 10'25"
120.
Philippe CASADO
GAN 10'27"
121.
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
GAN 10'31"
122.
Oliverio RINCÓN
Amaya Seguros
123.
Serge BAGUET
Lotto 10'42"
124.
Marek SZERZYŃSKI
Lampre - Polti 10'49"
125.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
WordPerfect 10'54"
126.
John VAN DEN AKKER
ZG Mobili 10'55"
127.
Christian HENN
Telekom 10'57"
128.
José Ramón URIARTE
Banesto
129.
Mauro Antonio SANTAROMITA
Ariostea 11'01"
130.
Jörg MULLER
Clas - Cajastur 11'11"
131.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood 11'15"
132.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
TVM - Bison Kit 11'20"
133.
Laurent BIONDI
Chazal - Vetta - MBK
134.
John TALEN
TVM - Bison Kit 11'29"
135.
Steve BAUER
Motorola 11'30"
136.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Chazal - Vetta - MBK 11'33"
137.
Jan NEVENS
Lotto 11'38"
138.
Gerd AUDEHM
Telekom
139.
Éric BOYER
GAN 11'43"
140.
Patrice ESNAULT
Chazal - Vetta - MBK 11'48"
141.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
WordPerfect 11'58"
142.
Jesús MONTOYA ALARCÓN
Amaya Seguros 12'00"
143.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus 12'05"
144.
Jim VAN DE LAER
Lotto 12'11"
145.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
Amaya Seguros 12'18"
146.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
GAN 12'21"
147.
Frankie ANDREU
Motorola 12'29"
148.
Christophe CAPELLE
GAN 12'40"
149.
Per PEDERSEN
Amaya Seguros 12'47"
150.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
GAN
151.
Luc ROOSEN
Lotto 12'57"
152.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Clas - Cajastur 13'03"
153.
Davide CASSANI
Ariostea 13'08"
154.
Juan Carlos MARTIN MARTINEZ
Amaya Seguros 13'09"
155.
Neil STEPHENS
O.N.C.E. 13'10"
156.
Oleg KOZLITINE
Chazal - Vetta - MBK 13'18"
157.
Julián GOROSPE
Banesto 13'38"
158.
Jon UNZAGA BOMBÍN
Clas - Cajastur 13'41"
159.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto 13'49"
160.
François LEMARCHAND
GAN 13'58"
161.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ TORRES
O.N.C.E. 14'04"
162.
Dieter RUNKEL
WordPerfect 14'17"
163.
Marco ARTUNGHI
Carrera - Tassoni 14'18"
164.
Jean-Pierre DELPHIS
Chazal - Vetta - MBK 14'26"
165.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Lotto 14'34"
166.
Franck PINEAU
Chazal - Vetta - MBK 14'45"
167.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Festina - Lotus 15'09"
168.
Michele PALETTI
Ariostea 15'29"
169.
Rob MULDERS
WordPerfect 15'35"
170.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto 16'10"
171.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Banesto 17'48"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 9 . Lac De Madine - Lac De Madine I.T.T.

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 59 km

Date: 12 July 1993