Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - 1993

73rd edition

General Classification

9 September 1993 - 15 September 1993

Rider Team Time
1.
Alvaro MEJIA
Motorola 23h48'26"
2.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Lampre - Polti 4"
3.
Antonio MARTIN VELASCO
Amaya Seguros 35"
4.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Banesto 40"
5.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Tassoni 43"
6.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E. 50"
7.
Oliviera RINCON
Amaya Seguros 1'49"
8.
Jesus MONTOYA ALARCON
Amaya Seguros 1'59"
9.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
Amaya Seguros 3'29"
10.
Harald MAIER
Festina - Lotus 3'43"
11.
Laudelino CUBINO
Amaya Seguros 3'51"
12.
Wladimir BELLI
Lampre - Polti 3'53"
13.
Jose RODRIGUEZ GARCIA
Deportpublic - Otero 3'55"
14.
Erik BREUKINK
O.N.C.E. 4'07"
15.
Pedro DELGADO
Banesto 4'12"
16.
Robert MILLAR
TVM - Bison Kit 4'31"
17.
Augusto TRIANA
Kelme - Xacobeo '93 4'40"
18.
Carmelo MIRANDA
Artiach - Filipinos - Chiquilin 4'58"
19.
Fernando ESCARTIN
Clas - Cajastur 5'08"
20.
Bruno CORNILLET
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer 5'42"
21.
Gert Jan THEUNISSE
TVM - Bison Kit 5'51"
22.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
Motorola 6'03"
23.
Eduardo CHOZAS
Artiach - Filipinos - Chiquilin 6'07"
24.
Sean KELLY
Festina - Lotus 6'11"
25.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto 6'36"
26.
Johan BRUYNEEL
O.N.C.E. 6'48"
27.
Laurent DUFAUX
O.N.C.E. 7'57"
28.
Vicente APARICIO
Amaya Seguros 8'43"
29.
Patrick JONKER
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer 8'53"
30.
Jean Francois BERNARD
Banesto
31.
Beat ZBERG
Carrera - Tassoni 9'10"
32.
Pascal LINO
Festina - Lotus 9'20"
33.
Jorg MÜLLER
Clas - Cajastur 9'30"
34.
Federico ECHAVE
Clas - Cajastur 9'42"
35.
Eddy BOUWMANS
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer 10'26"
36.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Artiach - Filipinos - Chiquilin 11'00"
37.
Ignacio GARCIA CAMACHO
Kelme - Xacobeo '93 11'26"
38.
Norman ALVIS
Motorola 11'34"
39.
Julio Cesar CADENA VILLEJAS
Kelme - Xacobeo '93 11'41"
40.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Lampre - Polti 12'17"
41.
Federico GARCIA MELIA
Deportpublic - Otero 12'51"
42.
Asiat SAITOV
Kelme - Xacobeo '93 13'07"
43.
Ramon GONZALEZ ARRIETA
Festina - Lotus 13'25"
44.
Acacio DA SILVA
Festina - Lotus 14'40"
45.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Amaya Seguros 14'59"
46.
Rolf SÖRENSEN
Carrera - Tassoni 15'23"
47.
Jose Ramon URIARTE
Banesto 15'33"
48.
Oleg CHUZHDA
Deportpublic - Otero 17'41"
49.
Tony ROMINGER
Clas - Cajastur 18'01"
50.
Ronan PENSEC
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer 18'04"
51.
Gerard RUÉ
Banesto 18'30"
52.
Axel MERCKX
Motorola 18'40"
53.
Charly MOTTET
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer 19'01"
54.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus 19'06"
55.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Clas - Cajastur 19'14"
56.
Roland MEIER
TVM - Bison Kit 19'58"
57.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Motorola 20'24"
58.
Jesus RODRIGUEZ MAGRO
Banesto 20'45"
59.
Scott SUNDERLAND
TVM - Bison Kit 21'35"
60.
Steve LARSEN
Motorola 21'39"
61.
Alfonso GUTIERREZ
Artiach - Filipinos - Chiquilin 22'24"
62.
Andrea TAFI
Carrera - Tassoni 23'15"
63.
Sergio GIRARDI
TVM - Bison Kit 25'35"
64.
Jose Maria AHEDO
O.N.C.E. 26'00"
65.
Carlos GALARRETA
Deportpublic - Otero 26'16"
66.
Michel DERNIES
Motorola 27'35"
67.
Marcel WÜST
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer 28'25"
68.
Francisco BENITEZ ESBRI
Kelme - Xacobeo '93 28'46"
69.
Luis Edgar ESPINOSA SEPULVEDA
Artiach - Filipinos - Chiquilin 28'59"
70.
Ramon ROTA MUNOZ
Kelme - Xacobeo '93 29'31"
71.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. 29'51"
72.
Juan LLANERAS
O.N.C.E. 29'59"
73.
Miguel Angel MARTINEZ TORRES
O.N.C.E. 30'37"
74.
Angel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Xacobeo '93 31'02"
75.
Erwin NIJBOER
Artiach - Filipinos - Chiquilin 31'34"
76.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto 31'38"
77.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Deportpublic - Otero 31'41"
78.
Nicola MICELI
Carrera - Tassoni 31'43"
79.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
Amaya Seguros
80.
Antonio CIVANTOS MODINO
Deportpublic - Otero 32'55"
81.
Eddy SCHURER
TVM - Bison Kit 34'26"
82.
Bernardo GONZALEZ MINANO
Kelme - Xacobeo '93 36'01"
83.
Remo ROSSI
Carrera - Tassoni 45'00"
84.
Antonio VARGAS SEGUIDO
Deportpublic - Otero 54'03"
85.
Asier GUENETXEA
Artiach - Filipinos - Chiquilin 1h01'06"