Tour de France 1993  |  Stage 18. Orthez - Bordeaux   

80th edition

199.5 km, 24 July 1993

Rider Team Time
1.
Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV
Lampre - Polti 5h09'04"
2.
Frankie ANDREU
Motorola
3.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Carrera - Tassoni
4.
Frans MAASSEN
WordPerfect
5.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
TVM - Bison Kit
6.
Stefano COLAGÈ
ZG Mobili
7.
François SIMON
Castorama
8.
Rolf ALDAG
Telekom
9.
Jacky DURAND
Castorama
10.
Brian HOLM
Telekom
11.
Herman FRISON
Lotto
12.
Massimo GHIROTTO
ZG Mobili
13.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
14.
Davide CASSANI
Ariostea
15.
Christian HENN
Telekom
16.
Davide BRAMATI
Lampre - Polti
17.
Charly MOTTET
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
18.
Stefano ZANATTA
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood
19.
Philippe LOUVIOT
O.N.C.E.
20.
Steve BAUER
Motorola 00'11"
21.
Michel VERMOTE
Festina - Lotus 00'12"
22.
Patrice ESNAULT
Chazal - Vetta - MBK 04'21"
23.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto 04'52"
24.
John VAN DEN AKKER
ZG Mobili
25.
Laurent BROCHARD
Castorama
26.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Carrera - Tassoni
27.
Luc ROOSEN
Lotto
28.
Bjarne RIIS
Ariostea
29.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Tassoni
30.
Giancarlo PERINI
ZG Mobili
31.
Fabian JEKER
Castorama
32.
Gerd AUDEHM
Telekom
33.
Nelson RODRÍGUEZ SERNA
ZG Mobili
34.
Zenon JASKUŁA
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
35.
Álvaro MEJÍA
Motorola
36.
Phil ANDERSON
Motorola
37.
Juan Carlos MARTIN MARTINEZ
Amaya Seguros
38.
Julián GOROSPE
Banesto
39.
Mario KUMMER
Telekom
40.
Uwe RAAB
Telekom
41.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea
42.
Stephen ROCHE
Carrera - Tassoni
43.
Andrea TAFI
Carrera - Tassoni
44.
Robert MILLAR
TVM - Bison Kit
45.
Gérard RUÉ
Banesto
46.
Jean François BERNARD
Banesto
47.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Banesto
48.
Roberto SIERRA
Clas - Cajastur
49.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto
50.
Gianni FARESIN
ZG Mobili
51.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
Motorola
52.
Pedro DELGADO
Banesto
53.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
Castorama
54.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Motorola
55.
José Ramón URIARTE
Banesto
56.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Banesto
57.
Ronan PENSEC
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
58.
Raúl ALCALÁ
WordPerfect
59.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Clas - Cajastur
60.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
61.
Éric CARITOUX
Chazal - Vetta - MBK
62.
Laurent BIONDI
Chazal - Vetta - MBK
63.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
Amaya Seguros
64.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Bison Kit
65.
Sean YATES
Motorola
66.
Laurent PILLON
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
67.
Johan MUSEEUW
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
68.
Antonio MARTIN VELASCO
Amaya Seguros
69.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Bison Kit
70.
Jean-Philippe DOJWA
Festina - Lotus
71.
Udo BÖLTS
Telekom
72.
François LEMARCHAND
GAN
73.
Jens HEPPNER
Telekom
74.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Ariostea
75.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood
76.
Jelle NIJDAM
WordPerfect
77.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
WordPerfect
78.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
GAN
79.
Vladimir PULNIKOV
Carrera - Tassoni
80.
Rob MULDERS
WordPerfect
81.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus
82.
John TALEN
TVM - Bison Kit
83.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
WordPerfect
84.
Federico ECHAVE
Clas - Cajastur
85.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Lampre - Polti
86.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
Lampre - Polti
87.
Tony ROMINGER
Clas - Cajastur
88.
Marc WAUTERS
Lotto
89.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Clas - Cajastur
90.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
91.
Éric BOYER
GAN
92.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
TVM - Bison Kit
93.
Gerrit DE VRIES
TVM - Bison Kit
94.
Eddy BOUWMANS
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
95.
Pascal LANCE
GAN
96.
Dimitri ZHDANOV
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
97.
Michel DERNIES
Motorola
98.
Danny NELISSEN
TVM - Bison Kit
99.
Dominique ARNOULD
Castorama
100.
Jesús MONTOYA ALARCÓN
Amaya Seguros
101.
Jon UNZAGA BOMBÍN
Clas - Cajastur
102.
Christophe CAPELLE
GAN
103.
Marc SERGEANT
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
104.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Festina - Lotus
105.
Philippe CASADO
GAN
106.
Guy NULENS
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
107.
Johan BRUYNEEL
O.N.C.E.
108.
Pascal LINO
Festina - Lotus
109.
Jörg MÜLLER
Clas - Cajastur
110.
Jean-Pierre DELPHIS
Chazal - Vetta - MBK
111.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E.
112.
Laurent DESBIENS
Castorama
113.
Laurent MADOUAS
Castorama
114.
Laudelino CUBINO
Amaya Seguros
115.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ TORRES
O.N.C.E.
116.
Bruno CORNILLET
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
117.
Tom CORDES
Amaya Seguros
118.
Oliverio RINCÓN
Amaya Seguros
119.
Wilfried PEETERS
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
120.
Gianni BUGNO
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood
121.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
Clas - Cajastur
122.
Franck PINEAU
Chazal - Vetta - MBK
123.
Gert JAKOBS
Festina - Lotus
124.
Mauro Antonio SANTAROMITA
Ariostea
125.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea
126.
Jean-Pierre BOURGEOT
Chazal - Vetta - MBK
127.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Chazal - Vetta - MBK
128.
Dieter RUNKEL
WordPerfect
129.
Mario SCIREA
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood
130.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
GAN
131.
Franco BALLERINI
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
132.
Mario CHIESA
Carrera - Tassoni
133.
Serge BAGUET
Lotto
134.
Roberto CONTI
Ariostea
135.
Flavio VANZELLA
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
136.
Franco VONA
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 18. Orthez - Bordeaux

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 199.5 km

Date: 24 July 1993