World Championships Road Race 1993

58th edition

1 October 1993

Rider Team Time
1.
Lance ARMSTRONG
Motorola 6h17'10"
2.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Banesto 00'19"
3.
Olaf LUDWIG
Telekom
4.
Johan MUSEEUW
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
5.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Lampre - Polti
6.
Andrei TCHMIL
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
7.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
TVM - Bison Kit
8.
Gérard RUÉ
Banesto
9.
Bjarne RIIS
Ariostea
10.
Frans MAASSEN
WordPerfect
11.
Marco GIOVANNETTI
Mapei - Viner
12.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Tassoni 00'24"
13.
Andreas KAPPES
Mecair - Ballan 01'17"
14.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Zucchini
15.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. 01'47"
16.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
17.
Felice PUTTINI
Mecair - Ballan
18.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Bison Kit
19.
Harald MAIER
Festina - Lotus
20.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus
21.
Gert-Jan THEUNISSE
TVM - Bison Kit
22.
Pjotr UGRUMOV
Mecair - Ballan
23.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Ariostea
24.
Pascal RICHARD
Ariostea
25.
Cezary ZAMANA
Subaru - Montgomery
26.
Johnny WELTZ
O.N.C.E.
27.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Polti
28.
Steve LARSEN
Motorola
29.
Giancarlo PERINI
ZG Mobili
30.
Gianni FARESIN
ZG Mobili
31.
Massimo PODENZANA
Navigare - Blue Storm
32.
Jörg MÜLLER
Clas - Cajastur
33.
Stephen HODGE
O.N.C.E.
34.
José Ramón URIARTE
Banesto
35.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Carrera - Tassoni
36.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
TVM - Bison Kit
37.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Clas - Cajastur
38.
Massimo GHIROTTO
ZG Mobili
39.
Jean-François BERNARD
Banesto
40.
Johan BRUYNEEL
O.N.C.E.
41.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
Clas - Cajastur
42.
Jon UNZAGA BOMBÍN
Clas - Cajastur
43.
Federico ECHAVE
Clas - Cajastur
44.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea
45.
Bruno CORNILLET
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
46.
Steven ROOKS
Festina - Lotus
47.
Christian HENN
Telekom
48.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea
49.
Sean KELLY
Festina - Lotus 05'07"
50.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
51.
Bo André NAMTVEDT
Subaru - Montgomery 08'44"
52.
Jacky DURAND
Castorama 09'38"
53.
Atle PEDERSEN
13'22"
54.
Mario KUMMER
Telekom
55.
Frankie ANDREU
Motorola
56.
Andy BISHOP
Motorola
57.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Carrera - Tassoni
58.
John VAN DEN AKKER
ZG Mobili
59.
Beat ZBERG
Carrera - Tassoni
60.
Sean WAY
Saxon - Breitex 18'54"
61.
Thomas BAY
Motorola
62.
Dimitri NELIUBINE
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
63.
Roustam TOUKHVATOULINE
Russ - Gigi Design - Cedico
64.
Tony DOYLE
Roger Neilson - Tivoli - Assos
65.
John TANNER
Roger Neilson - Tivoli - Assos
66.
Norman ALVIS
Motorola

Race information

Date: 1 October 1993