Tour de France 1995  |  Stage 12. Saint-Etienne - Mendé   

82nd edition

223 km, 14 July 1995

Rider Team Time
1.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. 5h19'05"
2.
Massimo PODENZANA
Brescialat - Fago 00'29"
3.
Dario BOTTARO
Gewiss - Ballan 00'42"
4.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E. 00'48"
5.
Andrea PERON
Motorola 01'30"
6.
Marco PANTANI
Carrera - Tassoni 05'41"
7.
Bjarne RIIS
Gewiss - Ballan
8.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Banesto
9.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E. 05'58"
10.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus 06'18"
11.
Ivan GOTTI
Gewiss - Ballan
12.
Tony ROMINGER
Mapei - GB - Latexco
13.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Mapei - GB - Latexco
14.
Laudelino CUBINO
Kelme - Sureña - Avianca 06'30"
15.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Tassoni
16.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Brescialat - Fago
17.
Johan BRUYNEEL
O.N.C.E.
18.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus
19.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Mapei - GB - Latexco 06'46"
20.
Laurent MADOUAS
Castorama
21.
Vladimir PULNIKOV
Team Deutsche Telekom 07'01"
22.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Novell Software 07'09"
23.
Beat ZBERG
Carrera - Tassoni 07'11"
24.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
25.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Kelme - Sureña - Avianca
26.
Erik BREUKINK
O.N.C.E. 07'24"
27.
Mariano ROJAS GIL
O.N.C.E.
28.
François SIMON
Castorama
29.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Sureña - Avianca
30.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
31.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM
32.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM
33.
Álvaro MEJÍA
Motorola 07'41"
34.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Gewiss - Ballan
35.
Massimiliano LELLI
Mercatone Uno - Saeco 07'50"
36.
Jean François BERNARD
Chazal - MBK - König
37.
Yvon LEDANOIS
GAN
38.
Leonardo SIERRA
Carrera - Tassoni 08'23"
39.
Lance ARMSTRONG
Motorola 08'37"
40.
Éric BOYER
Polti - Granarolo - Santini 08'40"
41.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
42.
Gianni BUGNO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
43.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Isoglass
44.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - GB - Latexco 08'57"
45.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Festina - Lotus
46.
Eddy BOUWMANS
Novell Software 09'05"
47.
Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV
Novell Software 09'19"
48.
Pavel TONKOV
Lampre - Panaria
49.
Erik DEKKER
Novell Software
50.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 10'07"
51.
Flavio VANZELLA
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
52.
Franco VONA
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
53.
Alberto ELLI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
54.
Enrico ZAINA
Carrera - Tassoni
55.
Johan MUSEEUW
Mapei - GB - Latexco 10'36"
56.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Polti - Granarolo - Santini
57.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Gewiss - Ballan 11'49"
58.
Francesco FRATTINI
Gewiss - Ballan
59.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
Polti - Granarolo - Santini 12'24"
60.
Neil STEPHENS
O.N.C.E. 14'06"
61.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Banesto 14'18"
62.
Gérard RUÉ
Banesto
63.
Vicente APARICIO
Banesto
64.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Festina - Lotus 15'50"
65.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - GB - Latexco
66.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Polti - Granarolo - Santini
67.
Didier ROUS
GAN
68.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Mapei - GB - Latexco
69.
Marcello SIBONI
Carrera - Tassoni
70.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Sureña - Avianca
71.
Artūras KASPUTIS
Chazal - MBK - König
72.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
TVM
73.
Miguel ARROYO
Chazal - MBK - König
74.
Rolf JÄRMANN
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
75.
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Castorama
76.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Isoglass
77.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
78.
Stephen HODGE
Festina - Lotus
79.
Giancarlo PERINI
Brescialat - Fago
80.
Stefano COLAGÈ
ZG Mobili - Selle Italia - Birex
81.
Arvis PIZIKS
Novell Software
82.
Fabio CASARTELLI
Motorola 16'21"
83.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 21'14"
84.
Nicola LODA
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
85.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Mercatone Uno - Saeco
86.
Eros POLI
Mercatone Uno - Saeco
87.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Panaria
88.
Andrea FERRIGATO
ZG Mobili - Selle Italia - Birex
89.
Rossano BRASI
Polti - Granarolo - Santini
90.
François LEMARCHAND
GAN
91.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
92.
Gilles TALMANT
Castorama
93.
Francis MOREAU
GAN
94.
José Ramón URIARTE
Banesto
95.
Zenon JASKUŁA
Aki - Gipiemme - Pitti Shoes
96.
Thierry MARIE
Castorama
97.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Polti - Granarolo - Santini
98.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM
99.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
100.
Wladimir BELLI
Lampre - Panaria
101.
Davide PERONA
Lampre - Panaria
102.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Kelme - Sureña - Avianca
103.
Mauro BETTIN
Aki - Gipiemme - Pitti Shoes
104.
Hector Manuel CASTAÑO BETANCOURT
Kelme - Sureña - Avianca
105.
Bruno CORNILLET
Chazal - MBK - König
106.
Dante REZZE
Aki - Gipiemme - Pitti Shoes
107.
Davide CASSANI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
108.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Fago
109.
Sergio BARBERO
Carrera - Tassoni
110.
Mario SCIREA
Polti - Granarolo - Santini
111.
Guido BONTEMPI
Gewiss - Ballan
112.
Gianluca GORINI
Aki - Gipiemme - Pitti Shoes
113.
Gilles BOUVARD
Chazal - MBK - König
114.
Alberto VOLPI
Gewiss - Ballan
115.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
116.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Polti - Granarolo - Santini
117.
Ángel Yesid CAMARGO OCHOA
Kelme - Sureña - Avianca
118.
Frans MAASSEN
Novell Software
119.
Gilberto SIMONI
Aki - Gipiemme - Pitti Shoes
120.
Carmelo MIRANDA
Banesto
121.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Lampre - Panaria
122.
Thierry LAURENT
Castorama
123.
Thomas DAVY
Banesto
124.
Frankie ANDREU
Motorola
125.
Alessio GALLETTI
Lampre - Panaria
126.
Stephen SWART
Motorola
127.
Sean YATES
Motorola
128.
Dirk BALDINGER
Polti - Granarolo - Santini
129.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
130.
Steve BAUER
Motorola
131.
Massimo DONATI
Mercatone Uno - Saeco
132.
Christophe CAPELLE
GAN 21'51"
133.
Aitor GARMENDIA
Banesto 22'38"
134.
Gilles DELION
Chazal - MBK - König 23'03"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 12. Saint-Etienne - Mendé

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 223 km

Date: 14 July 1995