Tour de France 1995  |  Stage 9. Le Grand Bornand - La Plagne   

82nd edition

166 km, 11 July 1995

Rider Team Time
1.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E. 4h41'18"
2.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Banesto 02'02"
3.
Pavel TONKOV
Lampre - Panaria 04'11"
4.
Marco PANTANI
Carrera - Tassoni 04'37"
5.
Ivan GOTTI
Gewiss - Ballan
6.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus 06'05"
7.
Tony ROMINGER
Mapei - GB - Latexco
8.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Brescialat - Fago
9.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Tassoni
10.
Laudelino CUBINO
Kelme - Sureña - Avianca 06'26"
11.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Mapei - GB - Latexco 06'33"
12.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus 06'42"
13.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. 07'29"
14.
Álvaro MEJÍA
Motorola 07'31"
15.
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTÍERREZ
Kelme - Sureña - Avianca
16.
Laurent MADOUAS
Castorama
17.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Polti - Granarolo - Santini
18.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E.
19.
Bjarne RIIS
Gewiss - Ballan 07'37"
20.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Polti - Granarolo - Santini 07'52"
21.
Beat ZBERG
Carrera - Tassoni 09'51"
22.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Novell Software 10'44"
23.
Zenon JASKUŁA
Aki - Gipiemme - Pitti Shoes
24.
Erik BREUKINK
O.N.C.E. 10'56"
25.
Mariano ROJAS GIL
O.N.C.E. 11'10"
26.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Sureña - Avianca
27.
Bruno THIBOUT
Castorama 12'07"
28.
Vicente APARICIO
Banesto 12'46"
29.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM
30.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Gewiss - Ballan 14'25"
31.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Festina - Lotus
32.
Evgueni BERZIN
Gewiss - Ballan 17'29"
33.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus 17'57"
34.
Alberto ELLI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
35.
Jean François BERNARD
Chazal - MBK - König
36.
Johan BRUYNEEL
O.N.C.E.
37.
Massimo PODENZANA
Brescialat - Fago
38.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
39.
Yvon LEDANOIS
GAN
40.
Lance ARMSTRONG
Motorola
41.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Mapei - GB - Latexco 19'18"
42.
Leonardo SIERRA
Carrera - Tassoni
43.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
44.
Éric BOYER
Polti - Granarolo - Santini
45.
Miguel ARROYO
Chazal - MBK - König 21'03"
46.
Alberto VOLPI
Gewiss - Ballan 21'40"
47.
Gérard RUÉ
Banesto 26'23"
48.
Carmelo MIRANDA
Banesto
49.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - GB - Latexco 26'43"
50.
Sergio BARBERO
Carrera - Tassoni
51.
Vladimir PULNIKOV
Team Deutsche Telekom
52.
Gilles BOUVARD
Chazal - MBK - König
53.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Kelme - Sureña - Avianca
54.
Eddy BOUWMANS
Novell Software
55.
Didier ROUS
GAN
56.
Franco VONA
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
57.
Francesco FRATTINI
Gewiss - Ballan
58.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM
59.
Aitor GARMENDIA
Banesto
60.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
TVM
61.
Enrico ZAINA
Carrera - Tassoni
62.
François SIMON
Castorama
63.
Andrea FERRIGATO
ZG Mobili - Selle Italia - Birex
64.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
65.
Stephen HODGE
Festina - Lotus
66.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
67.
Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV
Novell Software 27'35"
68.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Aki - Gipiemme - Pitti Shoes 28'54"
69.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Lampre - Panaria
70.
Neil STEPHENS
O.N.C.E. 30'14"
71.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
72.
Wladimir BELLI
Lampre - Panaria 31'05"
73.
Andrea PERON
Motorola
74.
Frankie ANDREU
Motorola 32'54"
75.
Sean YATES
Motorola 32'57"
76.
Thierry LAURENT
Castorama 34'50"
77.
Rolf JÄRMANN
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
78.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
79.
Artūras KASPUTIS
Chazal - MBK - König
80.
José Ramón URIARTE
Banesto
81.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Mercatone Uno - Saeco
82.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
Mapei - GB - Latexco
83.
Francis MOREAU
GAN
84.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
Polti - Granarolo - Santini
85.
Gianni BUGNO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
86.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Sureña - Avianca
87.
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Castorama
88.
Marc WAUTERS
Novell Software
89.
Gilberto SIMONI
Aki - Gipiemme - Pitti Shoes
90.
Angelo LECCHI
Brescialat - Fago
91.
Gilles DELION
Chazal - MBK - König
92.
Christophe CAPELLE
GAN
93.
François LEMARCHAND
GAN
94.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Fago
95.
Fabio CASARTELLI
Motorola
96.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Gewiss - Ballan
97.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Isoglass
98.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
99.
Denis ZANETTE
Aki - Gipiemme - Pitti Shoes
100.
Thierry MARIE
Castorama
101.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Mapei - GB - Latexco
102.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
103.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Festina - Lotus
104.
Davide PERONA
Lampre - Panaria
105.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom
106.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Polti - Granarolo - Santini
107.
Mario SCIREA
Polti - Granarolo - Santini
108.
Hector Manuel CASTAÑO BETANCOURT
Kelme - Sureña - Avianca
109.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Banesto
110.
Alessio GALLETTI
Lampre - Panaria
111.
Mauro BETTIN
Aki - Gipiemme - Pitti Shoes
112.
Nicola LODA
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
113.
Ángel Yesid CAMARGO OCHOA
Kelme - Sureña - Avianca
114.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Polti - Granarolo - Santini
115.
Rossano BRASI
Polti - Granarolo - Santini
116.
Dirk BALDINGER
Polti - Granarolo - Santini
117.
Marcello SIBONI
Carrera - Tassoni
118.
Massimo DONATI
Mercatone Uno - Saeco
119.
Steve BAUER
Motorola
120.
Stephen SWART
Motorola
121.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Mercatone Uno - Saeco
122.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Lampre - Panaria
123.
Giancarlo PERINI
Brescialat - Fago
124.
Arvis PIZIKS
Novell Software
125.
Flavio VANZELLA
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
126.
Bruno CORNILLET
Chazal - MBK - König
127.
Stefano COLAGÈ
ZG Mobili - Selle Italia - Birex
128.
Massimiliano LELLI
Mercatone Uno - Saeco
129.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Carrera - Tassoni
130.
Antonio POLITANO
Mercatone Uno - Saeco
131.
Thomas DAVY
Banesto
132.
Johan MUSEEUW
Mapei - GB - Latexco
133.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - GB - Latexco
134.
Dario BOTTARO
Gewiss - Ballan
135.
Guido BONTEMPI
Gewiss - Ballan
136.
Davide CASSANI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 35'58"
137.
Gianluca GORINI
Aki - Gipiemme - Pitti Shoes 36'19"
138.
Gilles TALMANT
Castorama 36'25"
139.
Mauro RADAELLI
Brescialat - Fago 36'44"
140.
Mario CHIESA
Carrera - Tassoni
141.
Frans MAASSEN
Novell Software 36'59"
142.
Eros POLI
Mercatone Uno - Saeco 37'21"
143.
Jacky DURAND
Castorama
144.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Panaria 38'06"
145.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM 38'30"
146.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM
147.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Sureña - Avianca 38'54"
148.
Erik DEKKER
Novell Software 39'23"
149.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Isoglass 41'16"
150.
Leon VAN BON
Novell Software 41'28"
151.
Jean Pierre BOURGEOT
Chazal - MBK - König 41'54"
152.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Brescialat - Fago 43'52"
153.
Dante REZZE
Aki - Gipiemme - Pitti Shoes
154.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
Novell Software 45'00"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 9. Le Grand Bornand - La Plagne

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 166 km

Date: 11 July 1995