Tour de France - 1996

83rd edition

Prologue. 's-Hertogenbosch - 's-Hertogenbosch, 9.4 km    

29 June 1996

Rider Team Time
1.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E. 10'53"
2.
Christopher BOARDMAN
GAN 00'02"
3.
Evgueni BERZIN
Gewiss - Playbus 00'03"
4.
Abraham OLANO
Mapei - GB 00'07"
5.
Toni ROMINGER
Mapei - GB 00'10"
6.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom 00'11"
7.
Miguel INDURAIN
Banesto 00'12"
8.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. 00'15"
9.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E. 00'21"
10.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Roslotto - ZG Mobili 00'22"
11.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus 00'24"
12.
Lance ARMSTRONG
Motorola
13.
Francis MOREAU
GAN 00'25"
14.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank 00'26"
15.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus 00'27"
16.
Aitor GARMENDIA
O.N.C.E.
17.
Patrick JONKER
O.N.C.E.
18.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
19.
Johan BRUYNEEL
Rabobank
20.
Alberto ELLI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
21.
Eddy SEIGNEUR
GAN 00'29"
22.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
23.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
GAN
24.
Neil STEPHENS
O.N.C.E. 00'30"
25.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Farm Frites
26.
Thierry MARIE
Agrigel - La Creuse - Fenioux
27.
Jacky DURAND
Agrigel - La Creuse - Fenioux
28.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Rabobank
29.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
Festina - Lotus 00'31"
30.
Fernando ESCARTIN
Kelme - Artiach
31.
Erik BREUKINK
Rabobank
32.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Isoglass
33.
Pascal LINO
Roslotto - ZG Mobili 00'32"
34.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E.
35.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti 00'33"
36.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Farm Frites
37.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
38.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus 00'34"
39.
Stephane HEULOT
GAN 00'36"
40.
Stefano ZANINI
Gewiss - Playbus
41.
Roberto SIERRA
O.N.C.E.
42.
Ivan GOTTI
Gewiss - Playbus
43.
Marco FINCATO
Roslotto - ZG Mobili 00'37"
44.
Stefano CATTAI
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
45.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
46.
Rolf SÖRENSEN
Rabobank
47.
Herminio DIAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E. 00'38"
48.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Brescialat - Verynet
49.
Zenon JASKULA
Brescialat - Verynet
50.
Wladimir BELLI
Panaria - Vinavil
51.
Marek LESNIEWSKI
Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeot 00'39"
52.
Didier ROUS
GAN
53.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Carrera - Longoni Sport 00'40"
54.
Pascal RICHARD
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 00'41"
55.
Frederic PONTIER
Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeot
56.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - GB
57.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
58.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Longoni Sport 00'42"
59.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Brescialat - Verynet 00'43"
60.
Pjotr UGRUMOV
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
61.
Nico MATTAN
Lotto - Isoglass
62.
Gilles BOUVARD
Lotto - Isoglass 00'44"
63.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
64.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
65.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Gewiss - Playbus 00'45"
66.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
TVM - Farm Frites 00'46"
67.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
68.
Fabio BALDATO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
69.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto
70.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Verynet 00'47"
71.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Panaria - Vinavil
72.
Mauro BETTIN
Refin - Mobilvetta 00'48"
73.
Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES
Mapei - GB
74.
Cyril SAUGRAIN
Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeot
75.
Dario BOTTARO
Gewiss - Playbus
76.
Tobias STEINHAUSER
Refin - Mobilvetta
77.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeot 00'49"
78.
Christophe CAPELLE
Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeot
79.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
80.
Flavio VANZELLA
Motorola
81.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites 00'50"
82.
Franky ANDREU
Motorola
83.
Brian HOLM
Team Deutsche Telekom
84.
Francisque TEYSSIER
Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeot
85.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites
86.
Marco SALIGARI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 00'51"
87.
Ivan CERIOLI
Gewiss - Playbus
88.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Mapei - GB
89.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Isoglass
90.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
91.
Carlo FINCO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
92.
Johan MUSEEUW
Mapei - GB
93.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Festina - Lotus
94.
Bruno THIBOUT
Motorola 00'52"
95.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Artiach
96.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
97.
Maximillian SCIANDRI
Motorola
98.
Roberto PISTORE
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
99.
Christian HENN
Team Deutsche Telekom 00'53"
100.
George HINCAPIE
Motorola
101.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
102.
Cristian SALVATO
Refin - Mobilvetta
103.
Laurent MADOUAS
Motorola
104.
Davide PERONA
Gewiss - Playbus
105.
Frédéric GUESDON
Team Polti 00'54"
106.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
107.
Laurent GENTY
Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeot
108.
Omar PUMAR
Brescialat - Verynet 00'55"
109.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - GB
110.
Marc WAUTERS
Lotto - Isoglass
111.
Gilles TALMANT
Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeot
112.
Federico ECHAVE
Mapei - GB
113.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Kelme - Artiach 00'56"
114.
Cédric VASSEUR
GAN
115.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
116.
Danny NELISSEN
Rabobank
117.
Marco ZEN
Roslotto - ZG Mobili 00'57"
118.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti
119.
Luca GELFI
Brescialat - Verynet
120.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus 00'58"
121.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
122.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
123.
Thierry LAURENT
Agrigel - La Creuse - Fenioux
124.
Enrico ZAINA
Carrera - Longoni Sport
125.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank 00'59"
126.
Massimiliano LELLI
Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
127.
Rolf JÄRMANN
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
128.
Ján SVORADA
Panaria - Vinavil
129.
Mario KUMMER
Team Deutsche Telekom
130.
Mauro RADAELLI
Brescialat - Verynet 01'01"
131.
Jean Cyril ROBIN
Festina - Lotus
132.
Valentino FOIS
Panaria - Vinavil
133.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Panaria - Vinavil 01'02"
134.
François SIMON
GAN
135.
Vicente APARICIO
Banesto 01'03"
136.
Michele BARTOLI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
137.
Oleg KOZLITINE
Lotto - Isoglass 01'04"
138.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
139.
Nicola MINALI
Gewiss - Playbus 01'05"
140.
Scott SUNDERLAND
Lotto - Isoglass
141.
Mario CHIESA
Carrera - Longoni Sport
142.
Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV
Refin - Mobilvetta
143.
Francesco FRATTINI
Gewiss - Playbus
144.
Franck BOUYER
Agrigel - La Creuse - Fenioux 01'06"
145.
Beat ZBERG
Carrera - Longoni Sport
146.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
147.
Thierry GOUVENOU
Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeot 01'07"
148.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom
149.
Francois LEMARCHAND
GAN 01'09"
150.
Marco LIETTI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
151.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
152.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Polti
153.
Mario TRAVERSONI
Carrera - Longoni Sport
154.
Stefano COLAGE
Refin - Mobilvetta 01'10"
155.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Banesto
156.
Marcello SIBONI
Carrera - Longoni Sport
157.
Kaspars OZERS
Motorola 01'11"
158.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Artiach
159.
Jose Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
160.
Davide BRAMATI
Panaria - Vinavil
161.
Claudio CAMIN
Brescialat - Verynet 01'12"
162.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Team Polti
163.
Oscar PELLICCIOLI
Carrera - Longoni Sport
164.
Simone BIASCI
Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino 01'14"
165.
Alessandro BARONTI
Panaria - Vinavil
166.
Thomas FLEISCHER
Lotto - Isoglass 01'15"
167.
Jose Ramon URIARTE
Banesto
168.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Refin - Mobilvetta
169.
Heinz IMBODEN
Refin - Mobilvetta
170.
Jean Pierre BOURGEOT
Agrigel - La Creuse - Fenioux
171.
Sergei USLAMINE
Refin - Mobilvetta 01'17"
172.
Massimo PODENZANA
Carrera - Longoni Sport
173.
Sergei UTCHAKOV
Team Polti
174.
Vladimir PULNIKOV
TVM - Farm Frites 01'18"
175.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Verynet
176.
Jose Maria JIMENEZ SASTRE
Banesto 00'00"
177.
Eros POLI
Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino 01'19"
178.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - GB 01'20"
179.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Kelme - Artiach 01'21"
180.
Jean Claude COLOTTI
Agrigel - La Creuse - Fenioux
181.
Jesus MONTOYA ALARCON
Motorola 01'22"
182.
Laudelino CUBINO
Kelme - Artiach
183.
Federico MUNOZ
Kelme - Artiach 01'23"
184.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
185.
Carmelo MIRANDA
Banesto 01'24"
186.
Sergio PREVITALI
Panaria - Vinavil
187.
Massimo DONATI
Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino 01'25"
188.
Dominique ARNOULD
Agrigel - La Creuse - Fenioux 01'26"
189.
Jose Joaquim CASTELBLANCO
Kelme - Artiach 01'27"
190.
Arvis PIZIKS
Rabobank
191.
Daisuke IMANAKE
Team Polti 01'30"
192.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Refin - Mobilvetta 01'32"
193.
Michel VERMOTE
Agrigel - La Creuse - Fenioux 01'34"
194.
Jean Luc MASDUPUY
Agrigel - La Creuse - Fenioux
195.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Isoglass 01'37"
196.
José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO
Kelme - Artiach 01'40"
197.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino 02'16"