Paris - Bruxelles 1996

76th edition

251 km

14 September 1996

Rider Team Time
1.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - GB 6h15'00"
2.
Johan MUSEEUW
Mapei - GB 00'51"
3.
Michele BARTOLI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
4.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Isoglass
5.
Johan CAPIOT
Collstrop - Lystex 01'09"
6.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - GB 01'18"
7.
Lars MICHAELSEN
Festina - Lotus
8.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - GB
9.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
10.
Niko EECKHOUT
Collstrop - Lystex 07'01"
11.
Frank CORVERS
Lotto - Isoglass 07'08"
12.
Hans DE MEESTER
Palmans - Boghemans 07'10"
13.
Lucien DE LOUW
Foreldorado - Golff 10'10"
14.
Jans KOERTS
Palmans - Boghemans 11'07"
15.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
16.
Dennis MOONS
Tönissteiner - Saxon
17.
Jean-Pierre HEYNDERICKX
Collstrop - Lystex
18.
Mario DE CLERCQ
Palmans - Boghemans
19.
Adriano BAFFI
Mapei - GB
20.
Ronny ASSEZ
Ipso - Asfra Racing Team
21.
Franky VAN HAESEBROUCKE
Ipso - Asfra Racing Team
22.
Danny DAELMAN
Collstrop - Lystex
23.
Michael VAN DER WOLF
Foreldorado - Golff
24.
Marc PATRY
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
25.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti
26.
Oleg KOZLITINE
Lotto - Isoglass
27.
Pascal DUFOURNI
Cedico - Ville de Charleroi
28.
Sebastien VAN DEN ABEELE
Cedico - Ville de Charleroi
29.
Andy MISSOTTEN
Tönissteiner - Saxon
30.
Willy WILLEMS
Tönissteiner - Saxon
31.
John TALEN
Foreldorado - Golff
32.
Frank SCHINCK
Team Nürnberger
33.
Masahiko MIFUNE
Sit & Sit - Heco - F.S. Maestro
34.
Jens ZEMKE
Team Nürnberger
35.
Pedro RUBRECHT
Sit & Sit - Heco - F.S. Maestro
36.
Nicola PANZERI
Panaria - Vinavil
37.
Stéphane HENNEBERT
Cedico - Ville de Charleroi
38.
Nico MATTAN
Lotto - Isoglass
39.
Rudy VERDONCK
Collstrop - Lystex
40.
Raymond MEIJS
Foreldorado - Golff
41.
Peter PEYS
Sit & Sit - Heco - F.S. Maestro
42.
Wim FEYS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
43.
Davy DELMÉ
Vosschemie - Zetelhallen
44.
Gert VANBRABANT
Vosschemie - Zetelhallen
45.
Gert VANDERAERDEN
Palmans - Boghemans
46.
Gunther CUYLITS
Sit & Sit - Heco - F.S. Maestro
47.
Finn O'SULLIVAN
Sit & Sit - Heco - F.S. Maestro
48.
Werner VAN DROMME
Tönissteiner - Saxon
49.
Godert DE LEEUW
Foreldorado - Golff
50.
Christ HENDRYCKX
Palmans - Boghemans
51.
Koen BEECKMAN
Ipso - Asfra Racing Team
52.
Chris PEERS
Collstrop - Lystex
53.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
Festina - Lotus
54.
Andy DE SMET
Ipso - Asfra Racing Team
55.
Olivier MATTHIJS
Cedico - Ville de Charleroi
56.
Peter SPAENHOVEN
Palmans - Boghemans
57.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Isoglass
58.
Gérard RUÉ
GAN
59.
Patrick DE WAEL
Vosschemie - Zetelhallen
60.
Cyril BOS
GAN
61.
Pascal DUEZ
Cedico - Ville de Charleroi
62.
Casper VAN DER MEER
Palmans - Boghemans
63.
Marnix CAPPELLE
Palmans - Boghemans
64.
Steven DE NEEF
Collstrop - Lystex
65.
Robbie VAN DAELE
Palmans - Boghemans
66.
Peter NAESSENS
Ipso - Asfra Racing Team
67.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
68.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
69.
Jurgen DE BUYSSCHERE
Cedico - Ville de Charleroi
70.
Erwin THIJS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
71.
Paul GILES
Sit & Sit - Heco - F.S. Maestro
72.
John VAN DEN AKKER
Foreldorado - Golff
73.
Cédric VASSEUR
GAN
74.
Franky DE BUYST
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
75.
Dario NICOLETTI
Mapei - GB
76.
Manuele SCOPSI
Gewiss - Playbus
77.
Klaus DIEWALD
Team Nürnberger
78.
Ronan PENSEC
GAN
79.
Bart HEIREWEGH
Ipso - Asfra Racing Team
80.
Tim HARRIS
Sit & Sit - Heco - F.S. Maestro
81.
Frédéric GUESDON
Team Polti
82.
Mario MOERMANS
Vosschemie - Zetelhallen
83.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
84.
Kurt VAN LANCKER
Ipso - Asfra Racing Team
85.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Gewiss - Playbus
86.
Bert ROESEMS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
87.
Geert OMLOOP
Vosschemie - Zetelhallen
88.
Eddy BOUWMANS
Foreldorado - Golff
89.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Team Polti
90.
Alexander KASTENHUBER
Team Nürnberger
91.
Simone REBELLIN
Team Polti
92.
Giuseppe TARTAGGIA
Gewiss - Playbus
93.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Festina - Lotus
94.
Stefano CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Blue Storm
95.
Erik BREUKINK
Rabobank
96.
Wim OMLOOP
Collstrop - Lystex
97.
Scott SUNDERLAND
Lotto - Isoglass
98.
Gert WILLOCX
Tönissteiner - Saxon
99.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Panaria - Vinavil
100.
Jan POPPE
Ipso - Asfra Racing Team
101.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Panaria - Vinavil
102.
Daniël SJÖBERG
Collstrop - Lystex
103.
Francesco FRATTINI
Gewiss - Playbus
104.
Steffen REIN
Team Nürnberger
105.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Rabobank
106.
Ken HASHIKAWA
Tönissteiner - Saxon
107.
Pascal RICHARD
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
108.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
109.
Arvis PIZIKS
Rabobank
110.
Davide PERONA
Gewiss - Playbus
111.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Rabobank
112.
Miika HIETANEN
Cedico - Ville de Charleroi
113.
Wim VAN DE MEULENHOF
Foreldorado - Golff
114.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
115.
Michele REZZANI
Gewiss - Playbus
116.
Eric DE CLERCQ
Collstrop - Lystex
117.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti
118.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Festina - Lotus
119.
Ludovic CAPELLE
Mapei - GB
120.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti
121.
Carlo FINCO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
122.
Davy DUBBELDAM
Foreldorado - Golff
123.
Michele COPPOLILLO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
124.
Ludwig WILLEMS
Mapei - GB
125.
Bert HIEMSTRA
Rabobank

Race information

Distance: 251 km

Date: 14 September 1996