Critérium International 1996  |  Stage 2b. Castres   

65th edition

6.5 km, 31 March 1996

Rider Team Time
1.
Didier ROUS
GAN 7'44"
2.
Chris BOARDMAN
GAN 3"
3.
Neil STEPHENS
O.N.C.E. 7"
4.
Aitor GARMENDIA
O.N.C.E. 11"
5.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus 12"
6.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Mapei - GB 14"
7.
Erwan MENTHEOUR
Aki - Gipiemme - Safi 15"
8.
Patrick JONKER
O.N.C.E. 16"
9.
Michele COPPOLILLO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 17"
10.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Banesto 18"
11.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
Kelme - Artiach
12.
Andrei TETERYUK
Aki - Gipiemme - Safi 20"
13.
Mariano ROJAS GIL
O.N.C.E. 21"
14.
Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskadi 22"
15.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Aki - Gipiemme - Safi
16.
Eddy SEIGNEUR
GAN 23"
17.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom 24"
18.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - GB
19.
Mauro GIANETTI
Team Polti 26"
20.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus 27"
21.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. 31"
22.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
23.
Michel LAFIS
Team Deutsche Telekom
24.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti 34"
25.
Michael ANDERSSON
Team Deutsche Telekom 35"
26.
Stéphane HEULOT
GAN
27.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti
28.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Artiach 38"
29.
Luca GELFI
Brescialat - Verynet 39"
30.
Charles GUILBERT
Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne
31.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Banesto
32.
Stefano DELLA SANTA
Mapei - GB
33.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Artiach 41"
34.
Pascal RICHARD
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 42"
35.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
GAN 43"
36.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto 46"
37.
Gérard RUÉ
GAN
38.
Francisco BENITEZ ESBRI
Kelme - Artiach 48"
39.
Jean-Philippe DOJWA
Aki - Gipiemme - Safi
40.
Franck LAURANCE
Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne 49"
41.
Christophe RINERO
Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne
42.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites 50"
43.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Mapei - GB
44.
Stéphane PÉTILLEAU
TVM - Farm Frites 51"
45.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus 52"
46.
Laurent PILLON
Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne 54"
47.
Marco VELO
Brescialat - Verynet
48.
Federico ECHAVE
Mapei - GB 55"
49.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Euskadi
50.
Fabrizio BONTEMPI
Brescialat - Verynet 58"
51.
Fausto DOTTI
Brescialat - Verynet
52.
Thomas FLEISCHER
Lotto - Isoglass 59"
53.
Peter VERBEKEN
Lotto - Isoglass 1'00"
54.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Festina - Lotus
55.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus 1'01"
56.
Claude LAMOUR
Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne
57.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Euskadi 1'02"
58.
Vladimir PULNIKOV
TVM - Farm Frites 1'06"
59.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Artiach 1'07"
60.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Verynet 1'09"
61.
Lars Kristian JOHNSEN
TVM - Farm Frites 1'10"
62.
Xavier JAN
Force Sud 1'14"
63.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Banesto 1'19"
64.
Gilles BOUVARD
Lotto - Isoglass
65.
Francisque TEYSSIER
Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeot 1'29"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2b. Castres

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 6.5 km

Date: 31 March 1996