Tour de France - 1997

84th edition

Stage 14. Bourg d'Oisans - Courchevel, 148 km    

20 July 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus 4h34'16"
2.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
3.
Fernando ESCARTIN
Kelme - Costa Blanca 00'47"
4.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus 01'19"
5.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom 01'24"
6.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Wega 03'06"
7.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Saeco - Estro 03'36"
8.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto 03'50"
9.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto
10.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Wega 04'41"
11.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Rabobank 07'13"
12.
Pascal LINO
BigMat - Auber 93 08'01"
13.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 10'25"
14.
Beat ZBERG
Mercatone Uno - Wega 10'58"
15.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
16.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - GB 11'10"
17.
Marco FINCATO
Roslotto - ZG Mobili 12'14"
18.
Bobby JULICH
Cofidis
19.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank 12'57"
20.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus
21.
Manuel BELTRAN MARTINEZ
Banesto 13'21"
22.
Jean Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service 13'51"
23.
Stephane HEULOT
La Francaise des Jeux
24.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus 15'57"
25.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 16'26"
26.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Banesto 18'56"
27.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom 21'10"
28.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank 23'00"
29.
Anthony MORIN
BigMat - Auber 93
30.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - GB 23'05"
31.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Wega
32.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
33.
Zenon JASKULA
Mapei - GB
34.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux
35.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
BigMat - Auber 93
36.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Cofidis
37.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - GB
38.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus 24'01"
39.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Festina - Lotus
40.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
41.
Neil STEPHENS
Festina - Lotus
42.
Joona LAUKKA
Festina - Lotus
43.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti
44.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 24'46"
45.
Andrea PERON
La Francaise des Jeux
46.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
47.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
48.
Viatcheslav DJAVANIAN
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
49.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Batik - Del Monte 24'53"
50.
Erik BREUKINK
Rabobank
51.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Banesto
52.
Javier PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ
Santa Clara
53.
Roberto SIERRA
O.N.C.E. 25'06"
54.
Inigo CHAURREAU
Team Polti 25'20"
55.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites 26'08"
56.
Thierry GOUVENOU
BigMat - Auber 93 27'10"
57.
Jose Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto 29'11"
58.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto
59.
Giorgio FURLAN
Saeco - Estro
60.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
61.
Laurent MADOUAS
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
62.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
63.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Mapei - GB 36'56"
64.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Estro
65.
Rolf SÖRENSEN
Rabobank
66.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
67.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
68.
Miguel ARROYO
BigMat - Auber 93
69.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
GAN
70.
Gianluca PIEROBON
Batik - Del Monte
71.
Nicola LODA
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
72.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
73.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
74.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
US Postal Service
75.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
76.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
77.
Pascal DERAMÉ
US Postal Service
78.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
79.
Davide REBELLIN
La Francaise des Jeux
80.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - GB
81.
Francisco BENITEZ ESBRI
Kelme - Costa Blanca
82.
Flavio VANZELLA
La Francaise des Jeux
83.
Christian HENN
Team Deutsche Telekom
84.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
85.
Giuseppe TARTAGGIA
Batik - Del Monte
86.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Batik - Del Monte
87.
Nicolas JALABERT
Cofidis
88.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
O.N.C.E.
89.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service
90.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
91.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E.
92.
David DELRIEU
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne
93.
Gerard RUÉ
GAN
94.
François SIMON
GAN
95.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca
96.
Ludovic AUGER
BigMat - Auber 93
97.
Marco ARTUNGHI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
98.
Adriano BAFFI
US Postal Service
99.
Henk VOGELS JR
GAN
100.
Lauri AUS
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
101.
Marco ZEN
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
102.
Daniele SGNAOLIN
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
103.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux
104.
Alberto ELLI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
105.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
106.
Oscar PELLICCIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
107.
Cédric VASSEUR
GAN
108.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Team Polti
109.
Laurent GENTY
BigMat - Auber 93
110.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
111.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
112.
Mauro GIANETTI
La Francaise des Jeux
113.
Arturas KASPUTIS
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
114.
Dominique RAULT
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne
115.
Massimiliano LELLI
Saeco - Estro
116.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Estro
117.
Mario TRAVERSONI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
118.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
119.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Farm Frites
120.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
TVM - Farm Frites
121.
Jean Philippe DOJWA
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne
122.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
123.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
La Francaise des Jeux
124.
Aitor GARMENDIA
O.N.C.E.
125.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
126.
José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
127.
Benoît SALMON
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
128.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E.
129.
Johan MUSEEUW
Mapei - GB
130.
Fabio BALDATO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
131.
Carlo FINCO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
132.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
133.
Gilberto SIMONI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
134.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
135.
Giusvan PIOVACCARI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
136.
Eros POLI
GAN
137.
Franky ANDREU
Cofidis
138.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E.
139.
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
O.N.C.E.
140.
Nicola MINALI
Batik - Del Monte
141.
Luca SCINTO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
142.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
143.
Arnaud PRÉTOT
GAN
144.
Stephane CUEFF
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne
145.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
146.
Stuart O'GRADY
GAN
147.
Matteo TOSATTO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
148.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
149.
Sergei UTCHAKOV
Team Polti
150.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
151.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
152.
Torsten SCHMIDT
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
153.
Philippe GAUMONT
Cofidis
154.
Laurent DESBIENS
Cofidis
155.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
156.
Mirco CREPALDI
Team Polti