Tour de France - 1997

84th edition

Stage 18. Colmar - Montbeliard, 175.5 km    

24 July 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus 4h24'48"
2.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus 05'09"
3.
Bobby JULICH
Cofidis 05'10"
4.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites
5.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Banesto
6.
Jean Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service
7.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus 05'12"
8.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - GB 05'14"
9.
Manuel BELTRAN MARTINEZ
Banesto
10.
Laurent MADOUAS
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 05'16"
11.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 05'29"
12.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco
13.
Thierry GOUVENOU
BigMat - Auber 93
14.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
15.
Jose Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
16.
Marco ARTUNGHI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
17.
Daniele SGNAOLIN
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
18.
François SIMON
GAN
19.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
20.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - GB
21.
Cédric VASSEUR
GAN
22.
Beat ZBERG
Mercatone Uno - Wega
23.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux
24.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
25.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
26.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - GB
27.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
28.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
29.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus
30.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
31.
Zenon JASKULA
Mapei - GB
32.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
33.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus
34.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
35.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
36.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
37.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto
38.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto
39.
Javier PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ
Santa Clara
40.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
41.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Saeco
42.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
BigMat - Auber 93
43.
Fernando ESCARTIN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
44.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
45.
Massimiliano LELLI
Saeco
46.
Francisco BENITEZ ESBRI
Kelme - Costa Blanca
47.
Marco ZEN
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
48.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
49.
Christian HENN
Team Deutsche Telekom
50.
Davide REBELLIN
La Francaise des Jeux
51.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom
52.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Festina - Lotus
53.
Rolf SÖRENSEN
Rabobank
54.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
55.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
US Postal Service
56.
Roberto SIERRA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
57.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
58.
Jose Maria JIMENEZ SASTRE
Banesto
59.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Banesto
60.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca
61.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
62.
Franky ANDREU
Cofidis
63.
Stephane HEULOT
La Francaise des Jeux
64.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
65.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
66.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Mapei - GB
67.
Giorgio FURLAN
Saeco
68.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti
69.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
70.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
71.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
72.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - GB
73.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
74.
Neil STEPHENS
Festina - Lotus
75.
Joona LAUKKA
Festina - Lotus
76.
Maximillian SCIANDRI
La Francaise des Jeux
77.
Erik BREUKINK
Rabobank
78.
Andrea PERON
La Francaise des Jeux
79.
Dominique RAULT
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne
80.
Alberto ELLI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
81.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
82.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Wega
83.
Aitor GARMENDIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
84.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
85.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
TVM - Farm Frites
86.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
87.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
88.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Farm Frites
89.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
90.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Cofidis
91.
Laurent GENTY
BigMat - Auber 93
92.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
93.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Rabobank
94.
Benoit SALMON
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 05'45"
95.
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 20'56"
96.
Miguel ARROYO
BigMat - Auber 93
97.
Mirco CREPALDI
Team Polti
98.
Lauri AUS
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
99.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
100.
Flavio VANZELLA
La Francaise des Jeux
101.
Luca SCINTO
MG Maglificio - Technogym
102.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
103.
Arturas KASPUTIS
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
104.
Inigo CHAURREAU
Team Polti
105.
Adriano BAFFI
US Postal Service
106.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
107.
Arnaud PRÉTOT
GAN 24'42"
108.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Batik - Del Monte
109.
Stuart O'GRADY
GAN
110.
Nicola LODA
MG Maglificio - Technogym
111.
Torsten SCHMIDT
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
112.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
113.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco
114.
Matteo TOSATTO
MG Maglificio - Technogym
115.
Giuseppe TARTAGGIA
Batik - Del Monte
116.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
117.
Pascal DERAMÉ
US Postal Service
118.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
119.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
120.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
121.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Team Polti
122.
Henk VOGELS JR
GAN
123.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Batik - Del Monte
124.
Carlo FINCO
MG Maglificio - Technogym
125.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service
126.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
127.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux
128.
Eros POLI
GAN
129.
Oscar PELLICCIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
130.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
131.
Gilberto SIMONI
MG Maglificio - Technogym
132.
Nicolas JALABERT
Cofidis
133.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
GAN
134.
Stephane CUEFF
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne 24'49"
135.
Philippe GAUMONT
Cofidis
136.
Laurent DESBIENS
Cofidis
137.
Mario TRAVERSONI
Mercatone Uno - Wega 24'56"
138.
Sergei UTCHAKOV
Team Polti 25'04"
139.
Nicola MINALI
Batik - Del Monte 25'06"
140.
Gianluca PIEROBON
Batik - Del Monte 25'55"