Tour de France - 1997

84th edition

Stage 4. Plumelec - Puy-du-Fou, 223 km    

9 July 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Nicola MINALI
Batik - Del Monte 5h46'42"
2.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
GAN
3.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom
4.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco
5.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
6.
Fabio BALDATO
MG Maglificio - Technogym
7.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
8.
Stuart O'GRADY
GAN
9.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
10.
Nicola LODA
MG Maglificio - Technogym
11.
Nicolas JALABERT
Cofidis
12.
François SIMON
GAN
13.
Adriano BAFFI
US Postal Service
14.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
15.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto
16.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
17.
Sergei UTCHAKOV
Team Polti
18.
Mario TRAVERSONI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
19.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
20.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - GB
21.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Mapei - GB
22.
Henk VOGELS JR
GAN
23.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
24.
Franky ANDREU
Cofidis
25.
Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
26.
Andrea PERON
La Francaise des Jeux
27.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
28.
Bobby JULICH
Cofidis
29.
Stephane HEULOT
La Francaise des Jeux
30.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
31.
Cédric VASSEUR
GAN
32.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
33.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - GB
34.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
35.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Rabobank
36.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus
37.
Davide REBELLIN
La Francaise des Jeux
38.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Farm Frites
39.
Claude LAMOUR
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne
40.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
41.
Evgueni BERZIN
Batik - Del Monte
42.
Laurent MADOUAS
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
43.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom
44.
Jean Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service
45.
Christopher BOARDMAN
GAN
46.
Thierry GOUVENOU
BigMat - Auber 93
47.
Valentino FOIS
Mapei - GB
48.
Rolf SÖRENSEN
Rabobank
49.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux
50.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
51.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti
52.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
53.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
54.
Neil STEPHENS
Festina - Lotus
55.
Pascal LINO
BigMat - Auber 93
56.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
57.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - GB
58.
Francisco BENITEZ ESBRI
Kelme - Costa Blanca
59.
Francesco FRATTINI
Batik - Del Monte
60.
Fernando ESCARTIN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
61.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
62.
Alberto ELLI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
63.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
64.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - GB
65.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
66.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
67.
Gordon FRASER
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne
68.
Johan MUSEEUW
Mapei - GB
69.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
70.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
71.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco
72.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
TVM - Farm Frites 00'29"
73.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 00'31"
74.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
75.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - GB
76.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Saeco
77.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
US Postal Service
78.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
79.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
80.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
BigMat - Auber 93
81.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Batik - Del Monte
82.
Stephane CUEFF
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne
83.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto
84.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Festina - Lotus
85.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service
86.
Manuel BELTRAN MARTINEZ
Banesto
87.
Oscar PELLICCIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
88.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus
89.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
90.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
91.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites
92.
Pavel PADRNOS
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
93.
Mauro GIANETTI
La Francaise des Jeux
94.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
95.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti
96.
Beat ZBERG
Mercatone Uno - Wega
97.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Batik - Del Monte
98.
Jean Philippe DOJWA
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne
99.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
100.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
101.
Laurent GENTY
BigMat - Auber 93
102.
Miguel ARROYO
BigMat - Auber 93
103.
Daniele SGNAOLIN
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
104.
Aitor GARMENDIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
105.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
106.
Marco ZEN
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
107.
Massimiliano LELLI
Saeco
108.
David DELRIEU
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne
109.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
110.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
111.
Gerard RUÉ
GAN
112.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Banesto
113.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
114.
Marc WAUTERS
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
115.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
116.
Christian HENN
Team Deutsche Telekom
117.
Javier PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ
Santa Clara
118.
Eros POLI
GAN
119.
Angelo LECCHI
MG Maglificio - Technogym
120.
Arnaud PRÉTOT
GAN
121.
Marco FINCATO
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
122.
Ivan GOTTI
Saeco
123.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Banesto
124.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
125.
Erik BREUKINK
Rabobank
126.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
127.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
128.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca
129.
Roberto SIERRA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
130.
Joona LAUKKA
Festina - Lotus
131.
Flavio VANZELLA
La Francaise des Jeux
132.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Wega
133.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
134.
Mirco CREPALDI
Team Polti
135.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Cofidis
136.
Matteo TOSATTO
MG Maglificio - Technogym
137.
Laurent DESBIENS
Cofidis
138.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
139.
Zenon JASKULA
Mapei - GB 00'51"
140.
Andrei TETERIUK
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
141.
Arturas KASPUTIS
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
142.
Jo PLANCKAERT
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
143.
Lauri AUS
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
144.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux
145.
Jose Maria JIMENEZ SASTRE
Banesto
146.
Pascal LANCE
BigMat - Auber 93
147.
Anthony MORIN
BigMat - Auber 93
148.
Benoit SALMON
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
149.
Cyril SAUGRAIN
Cofidis
150.
Danny NELISSEN
Rabobank
151.
Jean Francois ANTI
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne 00'00"
152.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus 00'51"
153.
Pascal DERAMÉ
US Postal Service
154.
Giuseppe TARTAGGIA
Batik - Del Monte
155.
Giorgio FURLAN
Saeco
156.
José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
157.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco
158.
Gilles MAIGNAN
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne
159.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
160.
Giusvan PIOVACCARI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
161.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 01'02"
162.
Marco ARTUNGHI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
163.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Team Polti
164.
Inigo CHAURREAU
Team Polti
165.
Viatcheslav DJAVANIAN
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
166.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
167.
Carlo FINCO
MG Maglificio - Technogym
168.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco
169.
Maximillian SCIANDRI
La Francaise des Jeux
170.
Michele BARTOLI
MG Maglificio - Technogym
171.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
172.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Farm Frites
173.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti 01'27"
174.
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
175.
Luca SCINTO
MG Maglificio - Technogym
176.
Jose Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
177.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus
178.
Massimo STRAZZER
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
179.
Dominique RAULT
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne 01'36"
180.
Luca COLOMBO
Batik - Del Monte 01'49"
181.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites 01'50"
182.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites 06'50"
183.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
184.
Laurent PILLON
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne
185.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
186.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco
187.
Torsten SCHMIDT
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
188.
Andrea BROGNARA
Batik - Del Monte
189.
Gilberto SIMONI
MG Maglificio - Technogym
190.
Ludovic AUGER
BigMat - Auber 93
191.
Damien NAZON
La Francaise des Jeux
192.
Gianluca PIEROBON
Batik - Del Monte 11'32"
193.
Philippe GAUMONT
Cofidis