Tour de France - 1997

Stage 8. Sauternes - Pau (161.5 km) - 13/07

Rider Team Country Time
1. Erik ZABEL Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
3h22'42"
2. Nicola MINALI Batik - Del Monte
ITA
3. Jeroen BLIJLEVENS TVM - Farm Frites
NED
4. Frédéric MONCASSIN GAN
FRA
5. Lauri AUS Casino - C'est votre Equipe
EST
6. Gian Matteo FAGNINI Saeco
ITA
7. Andrei TCHMIL Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
UKR
8. Massimo STRAZZER Roslotto - ZG Mobili
ITA
9. Nicolas JALABERT Cofidis
FRA
10. Adriano BAFFI US Postal Service
ITA
11. Giovanni LOMBARDI Team Deutsche Telekom
ITA
12. François SIMON GAN
FRA
13. Mario TRAVERSONI Mercatone Uno
ITA
14. Robbie MCEWEN Rabobank
AUS
15. Henk VOGELS JR GAN
AUS
16. Gianluca BORTOLAMI Festina - Lotus
ITA
17. Nicola LODA MG Maglificio - Technogym
ITA
18. Thierry GOUVENOU BigMat - Auber 93
FRA
19. Paul VAN HYFTE Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
BEL
20. Rolf ALDAG Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
21. Pascal CHANTEUR Casino - C'est votre Equipe
FRA
22. Stuart O'GRADY GAN
AUS
23. Abraham OLANO Banesto
ESP
24. Sergei UTCHAKOV Polti
UKR
25. Maximillian SCIANDRI La Francaise des Jeux
GBR
26. Frank VANDENBROUCKE Mapei - GB
BEL
27. Pascal LINO BigMat - Auber 93
FRA
28. Christophe MOREAU Festina - Lotus
FRA
29. Andrea TAFI Mapei - GB
ITA
30. Orlando RODRIGUES Banesto
POR
31. Laurent ROUX TVM - Farm Frites
FRA
32. Cédric VASSEUR GAN
FRA
33. Richard VIRENQUE Festina - Lotus
FRA
34. Viatcheslav EKIMOV US Postal Service
RUS
35. Bjarne RIIS Team Deutsche Telekom
DEN
36. Laurent BROCHARD Festina - Lotus
FRA
37. Bobby JULICH Cofidis
USA
38. Erik DEKKER Rabobank
NED
39. Maarten DEN BAKKER TVM - Farm Frites
NED
40. Peter LUTTENBERGER Rabobank
AUT
41. Gerard RUÉ GAN
FRA
42. Peter VAN PETEGEM TVM - Farm Frites
BEL
43. Laurent JALABERT O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
FRA
44. Marco FINCATO Roslotto - ZG Mobili
ITA
45. Jan ULLRICH Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
46. Manuel BELTRAN MARTINEZ Banesto
ESP
47. Davide REBELLIN La Francaise des Jeux
ITA
48. Luc LEBLANC Polti
FRA
49. Stephane HEULOT La Francaise des Jeux
FRA
50. Bo HAMBURGER TVM - Farm Frites
DEN
51. Laurent DUFAUX Festina - Lotus
SUI
52. Frédéric GUESDON La Francaise des Jeux
FRA
53. Marcello SIBONI Mercatone Uno
ITA
54. Laurent MADOUAS Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
FRA
55. George HINCAPIE US Postal Service
USA
56. Christophe MENGIN La Francaise des Jeux
FRA
57. Marco ZEN Roslotto - ZG Mobili
ITA
58. Franky ANDREU Cofidis
USA
59. Michael BOOGERD Rabobank
NED
60. Daniele SGNAOLIN Roslotto - ZG Mobili
ITA
61. Giusvan PIOVACCARI Mercatone Uno
ITA
62. Christopher BOARDMAN GAN
GBR
63. Marco PANTANI Mercatone Uno
ITA
64. Wilfried PEETERS Mapei - GB
BEL
65. Christophe RINERO Cofidis
FRA
66. Joona LAUKKA Festina - Lotus
FIN
67. Peter MEINERT NIELSEN US Postal Service
DEN
68. Fernando ESCARTIN Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
69. José Angel VIDAL Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
70. Francisco BENITEZ ESBRI Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
71. Bruno CENGHIALTA Batik - Del Monte
ITA
72. Beat ZBERG Mercatone Uno
SUI
73. Tyler HAMILTON US Postal Service
USA
74. Giuseppe GUERINI Polti
ITA
75. Mikel ZARRABEITIA O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
76. Mirco CREPALDI Polti
ITA
77. Giuseppe TARTAGGIA Batik - Del Monte
ITA
78. Rolf SÖRENSEN Rabobank
DEN
79. Thierry BOURGUIGNON BigMat - Auber 93
FRA
80. Johan MUSEEUW Mapei - GB
BEL
81. Peter FARAZIJN Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
BEL
82. Miguel ARROYO BigMat - Auber 93
MEX
83. Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA Batik - Del Monte
ESP
84. Philipp BUSCHOR Saeco
SUI
85. Jean Cyril ROBIN US Postal Service
FRA
86. Gerrit DE VRIES Polti
NED
87. Marc WAUTERS Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
BEL
88. Oskar CAMENZIND Mapei - GB
SUI
89. Roberto SIERRA O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
90. Fabrice GOUGOT Casino - C'est votre Equipe
FRA
91. Alexandre GONTCHENKOV Roslotto - ZG Mobili
UKR
92. Andrea BROGNARA Batik - Del Monte
ITA
93. Alberto ELLI Casino - C'est votre Equipe
ITA
94. David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
95. Servais KNAVEN TVM - Farm Frites
NED
96. Daniele NARDELLO Mapei - GB
ITA
97. Erik BREUKINK Rabobank
NED
98. Dariusz BARANOWSKI US Postal Service
POL
99. Udo BÖLTS Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
100. Marino ALONSO Banesto
ESP
101. Aitor GARMENDIA O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
102. Angel Luis CASERO MORENO Banesto
ESP
103. Santiago BLANCO GIL Banesto
ESP
104. Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
105. Mauro GIANETTI La Francaise des Jeux
SUI
106. Francisco Javier MAULEON O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
107. Patrick JONKER Rabobank
AUS
108. Andrea PERON La Francaise des Jeux
ITA
109. Inigo CHAURREAU Polti
ESP
110. Marty JEMISON US Postal Service
USA
111. Pascal HERVÉ Festina - Lotus
FRA
112. Didier ROUS Festina - Lotus
FRA
113. Jens HEPPNER Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
114. Andrei TETERIUK Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
KAZ
115. Christian HENN Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
116. Giorgio FURLAN Saeco
ITA
117. Jose Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO Banesto
ESP
118. Oscar PELLICCIOLI Mercatone Uno
ITA
119. Iñigo CUESTA O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
120. Jean Philippe DOJWA Mutuelle de Seine et Marne
FRA
121. Laurent DESBIENS Cofidis
FRA
122. Roberto CONTI Mercatone Uno
ITA
123. Cyril SAUGRAIN Cofidis
FRA
124. Arnaud PRÉTOT GAN
FRA
125. Jose Maria JIMENEZ SASTRE Banesto
ESP
126. Neil STEPHENS Festina - Lotus
AUS
127. Francesco CASAGRANDE Saeco
ITA
128. Angelo LECCHI MG Maglificio - Technogym
ITA
129. Luca SCINTO MG Maglificio - Technogym
ITA
130. Marco ARTUNGHI Mercatone Uno
ITA
131. Pascal LANCE BigMat - Auber 93
FRA
132. Hernan BUENAHORA Kelme - Costa Blanca
COL
133. Massimo PODENZANA Mercatone Uno
ITA
134. Dario FRIGO Saeco
ITA
135. Massimiliano LELLI Saeco
ITA
136. Juan José DE LOS ANGELES Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
137. Danny NELISSEN Rabobank
NED
00'39"
138. Francisco CABELLO LUQUE Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
01'31"
139. Zenon JASKULA Mapei - GB
POL
01'54"
140. Javier PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Santa Clara
ESP
02'22"
141. José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO Kelme - Costa Blanca
COL
142. Kevin LIVINGSTON Cofidis
USA
143. Georg TOTSCHNIG Team Deutsche Telekom
AUT
03'07"
144. Pascal DERAMÉ US Postal Service
FRA
145. Rossano BRASI Polti
ITA
146. Anthony MORIN BigMat - Auber 93
FRA
147. Valentino FOIS Mapei - GB
ITA
148. Gilles MAIGNAN Mutuelle de Seine et Marne
FRA
149. Benoit SALMON Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
FRA
150. Rolf JÄRMANN Casino - C'est votre Equipe
SUI
07'50"
151. Dominique RAULT Mutuelle de Seine et Marne
FRA
00'00"
152. Bart VOSKAMP TVM - Farm Frites
NED
153. Laurent PILLON Mutuelle de Seine et Marne
FRA
154. Pavel PADRNOS Roslotto - ZG Mobili
CZE
155. Marco SALIGARI Casino - C'est votre Equipe
ITA
156. Gilberto SIMONI MG Maglificio - Technogym
ITA
157. Carlo FINCO MG Maglificio - Technogym
ITA
158. Torsten SCHMIDT Roslotto - ZG Mobili
GER
159. Jaan KIRSIPUU Casino - C'est votre Equipe
EST
160. Paolo FORNACIARI Saeco
ITA
161. Eros POLI GAN
ITA
162. Jo PLANCKAERT Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
BEL
163. Viatcheslav DJAVANIAN Roslotto - ZG Mobili
RUS
164. Matteo TOSATTO MG Maglificio - Technogym
ITA
165. Michele BARTOLI MG Maglificio - Technogym
ITA
166. Jesper SKIBBY TVM - Farm Frites
DEN
167. Tristan HOFFMAN TVM - Farm Frites
NED
168. Luca COLOMBO Batik - Del Monte
ITA
169. Christophe AGNOLUTTO Casino - C'est votre Equipe
FRA
170. Ludovic AUGER BigMat - Auber 93
FRA
171. Flavio VANZELLA La Francaise des Jeux
ITA
172. Gianluca PIEROBON Batik - Del Monte
ITA
173. Mirko GUALDI Polti
ITA
174. Gordon FRASER Mutuelle de Seine et Marne
CAN
175. Laurent GENTY BigMat - Auber 93
FRA
176. Arturas KASPUTIS Casino - C'est votre Equipe
LTU
177. Fabio BALDATO MG Maglificio - Technogym
ITA
178. David DELRIEU Mutuelle de Seine et Marne
FRA
179. Vitaly KOKORINE Roslotto - ZG Mobili
RUS
180. Jean Francois ANTI Mutuelle de Seine et Marne
FRA
181. Francesco FRATTINI Batik - Del Monte
ITA
182. Stephane CUEFF Mutuelle de Seine et Marne
FRA
183. Philippe GAUMONT Cofidis
FRA
184. Claude LAMOUR Mutuelle de Seine et Marne
FRA
185. Gianluca VALOTI Polti
ITA
186. Damien NAZON La Francaise des Jeux
FRA
13'59"