Gent - Wevelgem - 1997

59th edition

208 km

1 January 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Philippe GAUMONT
Cofidis 4h45'00"
2.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
3.
Johan CAPIOT
TVM - Farm Frites
4.
Sergei UTCHAKOV
Team Polti
5.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
6.
Henk VOGELS JR
GAN
7.
Stuart O'GRADY
GAN
8.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Scrigno - Gaerne
9.
Johan MUSEEUW
Mapei - GB
10.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Estro
11.
Cyril SAUGRAIN
Cofidis
12.
Felice PUTTINI
Refin - Mobilvetta
13.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Estro
14.
Marc WAUTERS
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
15.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco - Estro
16.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
17.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
18.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Polti
19.
Ludwig WILLEMS
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
20.
Dario PIERI
Scrigno - Gaerne 02'15"
21.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
22.
Claudio CAMIN
Brescialat - Oyster
23.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
24.
Danny DAELMAN
Palmans - Lystex
25.
Tom DESMET
Collstrop - Zeno Project
26.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Oyster
27.
Peter SPAENHOVEN
Palmans - Lystex
28.
Nicola LODA
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
29.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Tönissteiner - Saxon - Colnago
30.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
31.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
RDM - Asfra - Sitra
32.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
33.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Scrigno - Gaerne
34.
Mauro RADAELLI
Aki - Safi
35.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - GB
36.
Geert VAN BONDT
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
37.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
Festina - Lotus
38.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
39.
Jo PLANCKAERT
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
40.
Wim VAN DE MEULENHOF
Foreldorado - Golff
41.
Christophe CAPELLE
Cofidis
42.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
43.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
44.
François SIMON
GAN
45.
Jans KOERTS
Rabobank
46.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - GB
47.
Gianluca PIANEGONDA
Mapei - GB
48.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
49.
Pavel PADRNOS
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
50.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - GB
51.
Marco ZANOTTI
Aki - Safi
52.
Francois LEMARCHAND
GAN
53.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
54.
Gianluca SIRONI
Aki - Safi
55.
Sergio PREVITALI
Scrigno - Gaerne
56.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Saeco - Estro
57.
Eros POLI
GAN
58.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
59.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Estro
60.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti
61.
Laurent DESBIENS
Cofidis
62.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
63.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Mapei - GB
64.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Oyster
65.
Oscar DALLA COSTA
Aki - Safi
66.
Gianluca GORINI
Aki - Safi
67.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Batik - Del Monte
68.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
69.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Palmans - Lystex
70.
Frank CORVERS
Team Deutsche Telekom
71.
Stéphane BARTHE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
72.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
GAN
73.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
74.
Brian HOLM
Team Deutsche Telekom
75.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
76.
Ronny ASSEZ
RDM - Asfra - Sitra 03'41"
77.
Franky DE BUYST
Tönissteiner - Saxon - Colnago
78.
Christophe BASSONS
Festina - Lotus
79.
Dimitri NELIUBINE
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
80.
Hans DE MEESTER
Palmans - Lystex
81.
Steven DE JONGH
TVM - Farm Frites
82.
Louis DE KONING
TVM - Farm Frites
83.
Andrea BROGNARA
Batik - Del Monte
84.
Frank HOJ
Collstrop - Zeno Project
85.
Denis ZANETTE
Aki - Safi
86.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - GB
87.
Leonardo GUIDI
Scrigno - Gaerne
88.
Niko EECKHOUT
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
89.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Saeco - Estro
90.
Nicola MINALI
Batik - Del Monte
91.
Wim FEYS
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
92.
Dario NICOLETTI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
93.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom
94.
Carlo BOMANS
Mapei - GB
95.
Arnaud PRÉTOT
GAN
96.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus
97.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
98.
Francis MOREAU
Cofidis
99.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 10'22"
100.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Festina - Lotus
101.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
102.
Bruno THIBOUT
Cofidis
103.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
104.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom
105.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti
106.
Mario KUMMER
Team Deutsche Telekom
107.
Michael RICH
Saeco - Estro
108.
Karl PAUWELS
Palmans - Lystex
109.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Farm Frites
110.
Wim OMLOOP
Palmans - Lystex
111.
Hendrik VAN DIJCK
TVM - Farm Frites
112.
Michel VAN HAECKE
Ipso - Euroclean
113.
Michel CERNEUS
Foreldorado - Golff
114.
Willy WILLEMS
Tönissteiner - Saxon - Colnago
115.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Estro
116.
Dominique BOZZI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
117.
Daniele SGNAOLIN
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
118.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
119.
Gino VERHEYDEN
Palmans - Lystex
120.
Marnix CAPPELLE
Ipso - Euroclean
121.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Palmans - Lystex
122.
Michael VAN DER WOLF
Foreldorado - Golff
123.
Francesco ARAZZI
Brescialat - Oyster
124.
Jan POPPE
Ipso - Euroclean
125.
Oleg PANKOV
RDM - Asfra - Sitra
126.
David LEFÈVRE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
127.
Nico RENDERS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
128.
Thierry LAURENT
Festina - Lotus
129.
Luca PAVANELLO
Aki - Safi
130.
Sebastien MEDAN
Festina - Lotus
131.
Koen DESCHUYTTER
Collstrop - Zeno Project
132.
Matthew GILMORE
RDM - Asfra - Sitra
133.
Daniele CONTRINI
Brescialat - Oyster
134.
Michele ZAMBONI
Brescialat - Oyster
135.
Tom STREMERSCH
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
136.
Giuseppe TARTAGGIA
Batik - Del Monte
137.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
138.
John VAN DEN AKKER
Foreldorado - Golff
139.
Marco LIETTI
Refin - Mobilvetta
140.
Matteo TOSATTO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
141.
Christian CHARRIERE
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
142.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Refin - Mobilvetta
143.
Mauro Antonio SANTAROMITA
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
144.
Franky ANDREU
Cofidis
145.
Kees HOPMANS
Tönissteiner - Saxon - Colnago
146.
John TALEN
Foreldorado - Golff