Giro d'Italia 1997  |  Stage 22. Boario Terme - Milano   

80th edition

165 km, 8 June 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Estro 4h24'41"
2.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
3.
Luca MAZZANTI
Refin - Mobilvetta
4.
Nicola LODA
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
5.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
6.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Oyster
7.
Denis ZANETTE
Aki - Safi
8.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Mapei - GB
9.
Alexei SIVAKOV
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
10.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
11.
Mauro BETTIN
Refin - Mobilvetta
12.
Fausto DOTTI
Ros Mary - Minotti Italia - Ideal
13.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Festina - Lotus
14.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - GB
15.
Dario BOTTARO
Mercatone Uno - Wega
16.
Fabrizio BONTEMPI
Brescialat - Oyster
17.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti
18.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
19.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
20.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA
21.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA
22.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus
23.
Sauro GALLORINI
Scrigno - Gaerne
24.
Gianluca PIANEGONDA
Mapei - GB
25.
Nicola MICELI
Aki - Safi
26.
Mario CHIESA
Asics - CGA
27.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Scrigno - Gaerne
28.
Marco FINCATO
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
29.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
Team Polti
30.
Alberto VOLPI
Batik - Del Monte
31.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Aki - Safi
32.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
33.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - GB
34.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
35.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
36.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
37.
Maurizio MOLINARI
Asics - CGA
38.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Mapei - GB
39.
Marco VELO
Brescialat - Oyster
40.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - GB
41.
Leonardo CALZAVARA
Aki - Safi
42.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
43.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
44.
Ivan GOTTI
Saeco - Estro
45.
Stefano GIRALDI
Kross - Montanari - Selle Italia
46.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti
47.
Wladimir BELLI
Brescialat - Oyster
48.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Oyster
49.
Riccardo FORCONI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
50.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Estro
51.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Minotti Italia - Ideal
52.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
53.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti
54.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Brescialat - Oyster
55.
Paolo BETTINI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
56.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
57.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - GB
58.
Sergei USLAMINE
Refin - Mobilvetta
59.
Roberto CARUSO
Ros Mary - Minotti Italia - Ideal
60.
Mauro Antonio SANTAROMITA
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
61.
Lylian LEBRETON
Festina - Lotus
62.
Felice PUTTINI
Refin - Mobilvetta
63.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
64.
Valerio TEBALDI
Festina - Lotus
65.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
66.
Michele LADDOMADA
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
67.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Batik - Del Monte
68.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
69.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Estro
70.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Wega
71.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
72.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco - Estro
73.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
74.
Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
75.
Paolo ALBERATI
Scrigno - Gaerne
76.
Massimo DONATI
Saeco - Estro
77.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
78.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Wega
79.
Andrea PALUAN
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
80.
Angelo LECCHI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
81.
Viatcheslav DJAVANIAN
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
82.
Evgueni BERZIN
Batik - Del Monte
83.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Festina - Lotus
84.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
85.
David TANI
Ros Mary - Minotti Italia - Ideal
86.
Pavel PADRNOS
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
87.
Germano PIERDOMENICO
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
88.
Alessandro BARONTI
Asics - CGA
89.
Alvaro LOZANO MONCADA
Kross - Montanari - Selle Italia
90.
Oscar DALLA COSTA
Aki - Safi
91.
Michele POSER
Ros Mary - Minotti Italia - Ideal
92.
Alessandro POZZI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
93.
Sandro GIACOMELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
94.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - GB
95.
Francesco FRATTINI
Batik - Del Monte
96.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Minotti Italia - Ideal
97.
Uwe PESCHEL
Schauff - Öschelbronn - RSV
98.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
99.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Oyster
100.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
101.
Omar PUMAR
Brescialat - Oyster
102.
Michele COPPOLILLO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
103.
José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
104.
Torsten SCHMIDT
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
105.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Estro
106.
Alexandre MOOS
Saeco - Estro
107.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 00'37"
108.
Marco VERGNANI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 00'49"
109.
Michelangelo CAUZ
Aki - Safi 01'00"
110.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast 01'20"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 22. Boario Terme - Milano

Distance: 165 km

Date: 8 June 1997