Wincanton Classic - 1997

9th edition

Rochester - Rochester 242 km

17 August 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - GB 6h07'42"
2.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Roslotto - ZG Mobili 43"
3.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Festina - Lotus
4.
Stephane HEULOT
La Francaise des Jeux
5.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne
6.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
La Francaise des Jeux 49"
7.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Estro 55"
8.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - GB
9.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
10.
Alberto ELLI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
11.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
12.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
13.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
14.
Jo PLANCKAERT
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
15.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Farm Frites
16.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
17.
Henk VOGELS JR
GAN
18.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
19.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Oyster
20.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
21.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
22.
Davide REBELLIN
La Francaise des Jeux
23.
Gilles BOUVARD
Festina - Lotus
24.
Nico MATTAN
Mapei - GB
25.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
26.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
Festina - Lotus
27.
Mauro GIANETTI
La Francaise des Jeux
28.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux
29.
Massimilliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
30.
Alexei SIVAKOV
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
31.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
32.
Michele BARTOLI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
33.
Jean Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service
34.
Laurent MADOUAS
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
35.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
36.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne
37.
Brian HOLM
Team Deutsche Telekom
38.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
39.
Giorgio FURLAN
Saeco - Estro 1'00"
40.
Andrea PERON
La Francaise des Jeux
41.
Angelo LECCHI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
42.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Oyster
43.
Nicola LODA
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
44.
Massimo DONATI
Saeco - Estro 1'04"
45.
Luca SCINTO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 1'09"
46.
Cédric VASSEUR
GAN 1'13"
47.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service 3'29"
48.
Steven DE JONGH
TVM - Farm Frites
49.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
50.
Michele COPPOLILLO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
51.
Lars MICHAELSEN
TVM - Farm Frites 7'55"
52.
Daniele SGNAOLIN
Roslotto - ZG Mobili 7'57"
53.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Asics - CGA
54.
Matteo TOSATTO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
55.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA
56.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Scrigno - Gaerne
57.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 9'40"
58.
Christophe BASSONS
Festina - Lotus
59.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Oyster
60.
Mirko CELESTINO
Team Polti
61.
Inigo CHAURREAU
Team Polti
62.
David LEFÈVRE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
63.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
64.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Asics - CGA
65.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
66.
Michel LAFIS
Team Deutsche Telekom
67.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
68.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
69.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti
70.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Estro
71.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
72.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Scrigno - Gaerne
73.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
74.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
75.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
76.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
77.
Marco BELLINI
Asics - CGA
78.
Carlo FINCO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
79.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Scrigno - Gaerne
80.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco - Estro
81.
Hendrik VAN DIJCK
TVM - Farm Frites
82.
Nicola RAMACCIOTTI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
83.
Remigius LUPEIKIS
US Postal Service
84.
Chris HORNER
La Francaise des Jeux
85.
Paolo VALOTI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast