Vuelta a Murcia 1997  |  General Classification    

13th edition

General Classification

5 March 1997 - 9 March 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 18h44'23"
2.
Ignacio GARCÍA CAMACHO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 8"
3.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 24"
4.
Claus Michael MØLLER
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 47"
5.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E. 2'26"
6.
Pavel PADRNOS
Roslotto - ZG Mobili 3'00"
7.
Michel LAFIS
Team Deutsche Telekom 3'02"
8.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 3'30"
9.
Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskadi 3'32"
10.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto 3'33"
11.
Luis María DÍAZ DE OTAZU
O.N.C.E. 3'40"
12.
Markus ZBERG
Mercatone Uno - Wega
13.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 3'41"
14.
Stefano COLAGÈ
Refin - Mobilvetta 4'18"
15.
Tobias STEINHAUSER
Refin - Mobilvetta 4'26"
16.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
17.
Luc ROOSEN
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx 4'39"
18.
Andrei TETERYUK
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 4'40"
19.
Vicente APARICIO
Banesto 5'07"
20.
Eddy BOUWMANS
Foreldorado - Golff 5'30"
21.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Banesto 5'53"
22.
François SIMON
GAN 6'32"
23.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom 6'39"
24.
Roberto SIERRA
O.N.C.E. 6'57"
25.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites 7'14"
26.
Johan BRUYNEEL
Rabobank 7'20"
27.
Gianluca PIANEGONDA
Mapei - GB 8'15"
28.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
O.N.C.E. 8'17"
29.
Enrico ZAINA
Asics - CGA 9'02"
30.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - GB 9'19"
31.
Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 9'26"
32.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - GB 9'42"
33.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites 10'18"
34.
Aitor GARMENDIA
O.N.C.E. 11'39"
35.
Stéphane PÉTILLEAU
TVM - Farm Frites 11'59"
36.
Brian HOLM
Team Deutsche Telekom 12'09"
37.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E. 12'36"
38.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom 12'53"
39.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Palmans - Lystex 12'57"
40.
Iñigo GONZALEZ DE HEREDIA
Euskadi 13'14"
41.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom 13'32"
42.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskadi 13'37"
43.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Roslotto - ZG Mobili 14'27"
44.
Johan CAPIOT
TVM - Farm Frites 14'30"
45.
Yoshiyuki ABE
Mapei - GB 15'24"
46.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Mapei - GB
47.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Asics - CGA 15'56"
48.
Beat ZBERG
Mercatone Uno - Wega 16'37"
49.
Cédric VASSEUR
GAN 16'41"
50.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom 17'24"