Vuelta a España - 1997

52nd edition

Stage 11. Almendralejo - Plasencia, 198 km    

16 September 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Ján SVORADA
Mapei - GB 4h21'33"
2.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
3.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E.
4.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
5.
Massimilliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
6.
Claudio CAMIN
Brescialat - Oyster
7.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Saeco - Estro
8.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
9.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
10.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Scrigno - Gaerne
11.
Angel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
12.
Yvon LEDANOIS
GAN
13.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Asics - CGA
14.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Oyster
15.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Farm Frites
16.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - GB
17.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Banesto
18.
Claus Michael MÖLLER
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
19.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
20.
Enrico ZAINA
Asics - CGA
21.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
22.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
23.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E.
24.
Fernando ESCARTIN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
25.
Daniel CLAVERO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
26.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
27.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E.
28.
Bruno THIBOUT
Cofidis
29.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
30.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Rabobank
31.
Igor GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskadi
32.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - GB
33.
Toni ROMINGER
Cofidis
34.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Refin - Mobilvetta
35.
Lars MICHAELSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
36.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Euskadi
37.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
38.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Oyster
39.
Jose Francisco JARQUE
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
40.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskadi
41.
Jairo de Jesus HERNANDEZ MONTOYA
Telecom - Flavia
42.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
43.
Ivon AJURIA GORDON
Euskadi
44.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis
45.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
46.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
47.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
48.
Jose Manuel URIA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
49.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
50.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
51.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
52.
Mauro BETTIN
Refin - Mobilvetta
53.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Telecom - Flavia
54.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
55.
Sergei GONTCHAR
Aki - Safi
56.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
57.
Federico MUNOZ
Telecom - Flavia
58.
Cédric VASSEUR
GAN
59.
Jose Joaquim CASTELBLANCO
Telecom - Flavia
60.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Telecom - Flavia
61.
Philippe BORDENAVE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
62.
Hector Ivan PALACIOS MONTOYA
Telecom - Flavia
63.
Gerard RUÉ
GAN
64.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
65.
Francisque TEYSSIER
GAN
66.
Roberto HERAS HERNANDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
67.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E.
68.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
69.
Oscar LOPEZ URIARTE
Euskadi
70.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - GB 00'19"
71.
Jose Luis SANCHEZ DE LA ROCHA
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
72.
Joaquim Alberto CAMPOS SAMPAIO
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
73.
Joaquim ADREGO ANDRADE
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
74.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
75.
Alessio DI BASCO
Saeco - Estro
76.
Cristian SALVATO
Refin - Mobilvetta 00'34"
77.
Neil STEPHENS
Festina - Lotus
78.
Herminio DIAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E. 00'38"
79.
Efrain RICO
Telecom - Flavia 00'41"
80.
Andrea PALUAN
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast 00'52"
81.
Danny NELISSEN
Rabobank
82.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
O.N.C.E.
83.
Gianluca GORINI
Aki - Safi
84.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA
85.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service 01'03"
86.
Francis MOREAU
Cofidis
87.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
88.
Jose RODRIGUEZ GARCIA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
89.
Amilcare TRONCA
Scrigno - Gaerne
90.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - GB
91.
Stefano COLAGE
Refin - Mobilvetta 01'20"
92.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne 01'23"
93.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Scrigno - Gaerne
94.
Carlos Andres OSORIO TAMAYO
Telecom - Flavia 01'43"
95.
Andrea NOË
Asics - CGA 01'48"
96.
Jose AZEVEDO
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
97.
Giorgio FURLAN
Saeco - Estro
98.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
O.N.C.E.
99.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
100.
Luca GELFI
Brescialat - Oyster
101.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA
102.
Nicola RAMACCIOTTI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
103.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Estro
104.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E.
105.
Jose Maria JIMENEZ SASTRE
Banesto 01'56"
106.
Valerio TEBALDI
Festina - Lotus 02'11"
107.
Dario PIERI
Scrigno - Gaerne 02'32"
108.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
109.
Mauro RADAELLI
Aki - Safi
110.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
111.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - GB 02'51"
112.
Samuele SCHIAVINA
Asics - CGA 03'30"
113.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus 04'51"
114.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
115.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Oyster
116.
Danny JONASSON
Rabobank
117.
Cesar SOLAUN
Euskadi
118.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskadi
119.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Oyster
120.
Darren BAKER
US Postal Service
121.
Marco LIETTI
Refin - Mobilvetta
122.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
123.
Sergei USLAMINE
Refin - Mobilvetta
124.
Stephane PETILLEAU
TVM - Farm Frites
125.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Estro
126.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - GB
127.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - GB
128.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
129.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
130.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 06'00"
131.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
132.
Jürgen WERNER
Refin - Mobilvetta 15'10"
133.
João Paulo SILVA
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
134.
Juan Diego RAMÍREZ CALDERÓN
Telecom - Flavia
135.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA
136.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
137.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
138.
Remigius LUPEIKIS
US Postal Service
139.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
140.
Stefano CEMBALI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
141.
Gines SALMERON
Saeco - Estro
142.
Nicola MICELI
Aki - Safi
143.
Aitor GARMENDIA
O.N.C.E.
144.
Eddy GRAGUS
US Postal Service
145.
Elio AGGIANO
Refin - Mobilvetta
146.
Frederic PONTIER
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
147.
Oscar DALLA COSTA
Aki - Safi
148.
Mauro ZANETTI
Aki - Safi
149.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 21'34"