Vuelta a España - 1997

Stage 11. Almendralejo - Plasencia (198 km) - 16/09

Rider Team Country Time
1. Ján SVORADA Mapei - GB
CZE
4h21'33"
2. Maurizio FONDRIEST Cofidis
ITA
3. Laurent JALABERT O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
FRA
4. Sergei IVANOV TVM - Farm Frites
RUS
5. Massimilliano GENTILI Cantina Tollo - Carrier
ITA
6. Claudio CAMIN Brescialat - Oyster
ITA
7. Angelo CANZONIERI Saeco
ITA
8. Laurent BROCHARD Festina - Lotus
FRA
9. Laurent DUFAUX Festina - Lotus
SUI
10. Fabrizio GUIDI Scrigno - Gaerne
ITA
11. Angel EDO ALSINA Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
12. Yvon LEDANOIS GAN
FRA
13. Claudio CHIAPPUCCI Asics - CGA
ITA
14. Mariano PICCOLI Brescialat - Oyster
ITA
15. Bo HAMBURGER TVM - Farm Frites
DEN
16. Paolo LANFRANCHI Mapei - GB
ITA
17. Prudencio INDURAIN Banesto
ESP
18. Claus Michael MÖLLER Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
DEN
19. Marcos Antonio SERRANO Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
20. Enrico ZAINA Asics - CGA
ITA
21. Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE Banesto
ESP
22. Pascal HERVÉ Festina - Lotus
FRA
23. Alex ZÜLLE O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
SUI
24. Fernando ESCARTIN Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
25. Daniel CLAVERO Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
ESP
26. Pascal RICHARD Casino - C'est votre Equipe
SUI
27. Mikel ZARRABEITIA O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
28. Bruno THIBOUT Cofidis
FRA
29. Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
ESP
30. Peter LUTTENBERGER Rabobank
AUT
31. Igor GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO Euskadi
ESP
32. Gianni FARESIN Mapei - GB
ITA
33. Toni ROMINGER Cofidis
SUI
34. Leonardo PIEPOLI Refin - Mobilvetta
ITA
35. Lars MICHAELSEN TVM - Farm Frites
DEN
36. David GARCIA MARQUINA Euskadi
ESP
37. Fabian JEKER Festina - Lotus
SUI
38. Marco SERPELLINI Brescialat - Oyster
ITA
39. Jose Francisco JARQUE Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
ESP
40. Inaki AYARZAGUENA Euskadi
ESP
41. Jairo de Jesus HERNANDEZ MONTOYA Telecom - Flavia
COL
42. Koos MOERENHOUT Rabobank
NED
43. Ivon AJURIA GORDON Euskadi
ESP
44. David PLAZA ROMERO Cofidis
ESP
45. Biagio CONTE Scrigno - Gaerne
ITA
46. Rodolfo MASSI Casino - C'est votre Equipe
ITA
47. Victor MORATILLA Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
ESP
48. Jose Manuel URIA Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
ESP
49. Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
50. Felix GARCIA CASAS Festina - Lotus
ESP
51. Frédéric BESSY Casino - C'est votre Equipe
FRA
52. Mauro BETTIN Refin - Mobilvetta
ITA
53. Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO Telecom - Flavia
COL
54. Eleuterio ANGUITA Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
ESP
55. Sergei GONTCHAR Aki - Safi
UKR
56. Arsenio GONZALEZ Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
57. Federico MUNOZ Telecom - Flavia
COL
58. Cédric VASSEUR GAN
FRA
59. Jose Joaquim CASTELBLANCO Telecom - Flavia
COL
60. Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA Telecom - Flavia
COL
61. Philippe BORDENAVE Casino - C'est votre Equipe
FRA
62. Hector Ivan PALACIOS MONTOYA Telecom - Flavia
COL
63. Gerard RUÉ GAN
FRA
64. Marino ALONSO Banesto
ESP
65. Francisque TEYSSIER GAN
FRA
66. Roberto HERAS HERNANDEZ Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
67. Melchor MAURI PRAT O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
68. Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA Banesto
ESP
69. Oscar LOPEZ URIARTE Euskadi
ESP
70. Daniele NARDELLO Mapei - GB
ITA
00'19"
71. Jose Luis SANCHEZ DE LA ROCHA Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
ESP
72. Joaquim Alberto CAMPOS SAMPAIO Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
POR
73. Joaquim ADREGO ANDRADE Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
POR
74. Aart VIERHOUTEN Rabobank
NED
75. Alessio DI BASCO Saeco
ITA
76. Cristian SALVATO Refin - Mobilvetta
ITA
00'34"
77. Neil STEPHENS Festina - Lotus
AUS
78. Herminio DIAZ ZABALA O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
00'38"
79. Efrain RICO Telecom - Flavia
COL
00'41"
80. Andrea PALUAN Cantina Tollo - Carrier
ITA
00'52"
81. Danny NELISSEN Rabobank
NED
82. Francisco Javier MAULEON O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
83. Gianluca GORINI Aki - Safi
ITA
84. Filippo SIMEONI Asics - CGA
ITA
85. Sven TEUTENBERG US Postal Service
GER
01'03"
86. Francis MOREAU Cofidis
FRA
87. Viatcheslav EKIMOV US Postal Service
RUS
88. Jose RODRIGUEZ GARCIA Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
89. Amilcare TRONCA Scrigno - Gaerne
ITA
90. Franco BALLERINI Mapei - GB
ITA
91. Stefano COLAGE Refin - Mobilvetta
ITA
01'20"
92. Andrea VATTERONI Scrigno - Gaerne
ITA
01'23"
93. Massimo APOLLONIO Scrigno - Gaerne
ITA
94. Carlos Andres OSORIO TAMAYO Telecom - Flavia
COL
01'43"
95. Andrea NOË Asics - CGA
ITA
01'48"
96. Jose AZEVEDO Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
POR
97. Giorgio FURLAN Saeco
ITA
98. Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
99. Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY Kelme - Costa Blanca
COL
100. Luca GELFI Brescialat - Oyster
ITA
101. Diego FERRARI Asics - CGA
ITA
102. Nicola RAMACCIOTTI Cantina Tollo - Carrier
ITA
103. Giuseppe CALCATERRA Saeco
ITA
104. Iñigo CUESTA O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
105. Jose Maria JIMENEZ SASTRE Banesto
ESP
01'56"
106. Valerio TEBALDI Festina - Lotus
ITA
02'11"
107. Dario PIERI Scrigno - Gaerne
ITA
02'32"
108. Leon VAN BON Rabobank
NED
109. Mauro RADAELLI Aki - Safi
ITA
110. Bart VOSKAMP TVM - Farm Frites
NED
111. Gianni BUGNO Mapei - GB
ITA
02'51"
112. Samuele SCHIAVINA Asics - CGA
ITA
03'30"
113. Didier ROUS Festina - Lotus
FRA
04'51"
114. Patrick JONKER Rabobank
AUS
115. Marco MILESI Brescialat - Oyster
ITA
116. Danny JONASSON Rabobank
DEN
117. Cesar SOLAUN Euskadi
ESP
118. Roberto LAISEKA Euskadi
ESP
119. Giancarlo RAIMONDI Brescialat - Oyster
ITA
120. Darren BAKER US Postal Service
USA
121. Marco LIETTI Refin - Mobilvetta
ITA
122. Martin HVASTIJA Cantina Tollo - Carrier
SLO
123. Sergei USLAMINE Refin - Mobilvetta
RUS
124. Stephane PETILLEAU TVM - Farm Frites
FRA
125. Mario SCIREA Saeco
ITA
126. Pavel TONKOV Mapei - GB
RUS
127. Davide BRAMATI Mapei - GB
ITA
128. Davide CASAROTTO Scrigno - Gaerne
ITA
129. Marcel WÜST Festina - Lotus
GER
130. Jacky DURAND Casino - C'est votre Equipe
FRA
06'00"
131. Servais KNAVEN TVM - Farm Frites
NED
132. Jürgen WERNER Refin - Mobilvetta
GER
15'10"
133. João Paulo SILVA Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
POR
134. Juan Diego RAMÍREZ CALDERÓN Telecom - Flavia
COL
135. Fabio ROSCIOLI Asics - CGA
ITA
136. Maurizio FRIZZO Cantina Tollo - Carrier
ITA
137. Max VAN HEESWIJK Rabobank
NED
138. Remigius LUPEIKIS US Postal Service
LTU
139. Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
ESP
140. Stefano CEMBALI Cantina Tollo - Carrier
ITA
141. Gines SALMERON Saeco
ESP
142. Nicola MICELI Aki - Safi
ITA
143. Aitor GARMENDIA O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
144. Eddy GRAGUS US Postal Service
USA
145. Elio AGGIANO Refin - Mobilvetta
ITA
146. Frederic PONTIER Casino - C'est votre Equipe
FRA
147. Oscar DALLA COSTA Aki - Safi
ITA
148. Mauro ZANETTI Aki - Safi
ITA
149. Andrei ZINTCHENKO Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
RUS
21'34"