Vuelta a España - 1997

52nd edition

Stage 1. Lisbon - Estoril Racetrack (Por), 160 km    

6 September 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Lars MICHAELSEN
TVM - Farm Frites 4h01'32"
2.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Asics - CGA
3.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E.
4.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Scrigno - Gaerne
5.
Mauro BETTIN
Refin - Mobilvetta
6.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Estro
7.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
8.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco - Estro
9.
Massimilliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
10.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto
11.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
12.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Farm Frites
13.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
14.
Claus Michael MÖLLER
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
15.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
16.
Yvon LEDANOIS
GAN
17.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
18.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
19.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
20.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
21.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E.
22.
Gianluca GORINI
Aki - Safi
23.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto
24.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Banesto
25.
Enrico ZAINA
Asics - CGA
26.
Tony ROMINGER
Cofidis
27.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
28.
Andrea NOË
Asics - CGA
29.
Fernando ESCARTIN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
30.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Euskadi
31.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
32.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
O.N.C.E.
33.
Alexandre SHEFER
Asics - CGA
34.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne
35.
Roberto HERAS HERNANDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
36.
Ivon AJURIA GORDON
Euskadi
37.
Christopher BOARDMAN
GAN
38.
Herminio DIAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
39.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
40.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
41.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - GB
42.
Wladimir BELLI
Brescialat - Oyster
43.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
44.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E.
45.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
46.
Aitor GARMENDIA
O.N.C.E.
47.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
48.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
49.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
50.
Philippe BORDENAVE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
51.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E.
52.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus
53.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
54.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
55.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Rabobank
56.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
57.
Giorgio FURLAN
Saeco - Estro
58.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Telecom - Flavia
59.
Valerio TEBALDI
Festina - Lotus
60.
Jose RODRIGUEZ GARCIA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
61.
Daniel CLAVERO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
62.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Saeco - Estro
63.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - GB
64.
Jean Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service
65.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Banesto
66.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
67.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
68.
Jose Joaquim CASTELBLANCO
Telecom - Flavia
69.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E.
70.
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Banesto
71.
Inigo GONZALEZ HEREDIA
Euskadi
72.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Refin - Mobilvetta
73.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskadi
74.
Igor GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskadi
75.
Jose Manuel URIA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 00'13"
76.
Dario PIERI
Scrigno - Gaerne 01'16"
77.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
78.
Paulo BARROSO
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
79.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
80.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Telecom - Flavia
81.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
82.
Jürgen WERNER
Refin - Mobilvetta
83.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
84.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Scrigno - Gaerne
85.
Cristian SALVATO
Refin - Mobilvetta
86.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
O.N.C.E.
87.
Mauro RADAELLI
Aki - Safi
88.
François SIMON
GAN
89.
Jairo de Jesus HERNANDEZ MONTOYA
Telecom - Flavia
90.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - GB
91.
Francisque TEYSSIER
GAN
92.
Bruno THIBOUT
Cofidis
93.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - GB
94.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
95.
Jose Francisco JARQUE
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
96.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
97.
Oscar LOPEZ URIARTE
Euskadi
98.
Darren BAKER
US Postal Service
99.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
100.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA
101.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Oyster
102.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - GB
103.
Federico MUNOZ
Telecom - Flavia
104.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA
105.
Amilcare TRONCA
Scrigno - Gaerne
106.
Cédric VASSEUR
GAN
107.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
108.
Andrea PALUAN
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
109.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
110.
Carlos Andres OSORIO TAMAYO
Telecom - Flavia
111.
Michael ANDERSSON
TVM - Farm Frites
112.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - GB
113.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Oyster
114.
Nicola MICELI
Aki - Safi
115.
Gerard RUÉ
GAN
116.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Farm Frites
117.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
118.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Oyster
119.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis
120.
Sergei GONTCHAR
Aki - Safi
121.
Claudio CAMIN
Brescialat - Oyster
122.
Luca GELFI
Brescialat - Oyster
123.
Candido BARBOSA
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
124.
Oscar DALLA COSTA
Aki - Safi
125.
Mauro ZANETTI
Aki - Safi
126.
Alessio DI BASCO
Saeco - Estro
127.
Stephane PETILLEAU
TVM - Farm Frites
128.
Hector Ivan PALACIOS MONTOYA
Telecom - Flavia
129.
Marco LIETTI
Refin - Mobilvetta
130.
Stefano COLAGE
Refin - Mobilvetta
131.
Stéphane BARTHE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
132.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - GB
133.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Scrigno - Gaerne
134.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto 01'32"
135.
Efrain RICO
Telecom - Flavia 01'43"
136.
Neil STEPHENS
Festina - Lotus 01'58"
137.
Juan Diego RAMÍREZ CALDERÓN
Telecom - Flavia 02'18"
138.
Emmanuel HUBERT
GAN 03'34"
139.
Paulo José FERREIRA DOS SANTOS
140.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
141.
Joaquim ADREGO ANDRADE
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
142.
Jose AZEVEDO
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
143.
Jose Luis SANCHEZ DE LA ROCHA
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
144.
Gines SALMERON
Saeco - Estro
145.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Oyster
146.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - GB
147.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
148.
Sergei USLAMINE
Refin - Mobilvetta
149.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
150.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Oyster
151.
Frederic PONTIER
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
152.
Francis MOREAU
Cofidis
153.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA 06'37"
154.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskadi
155.
Cesar SOLAUN
Euskadi
156.
Ján SVORADA
Mapei - GB
157.
Nicola RAMACCIOTTI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
158.
Samuele SCHIAVINA
Asics - CGA
159.
Marco ZANOTTI
Aki - Safi
160.
Luca PAVANELLO
Aki - Safi
161.
Danny JONASSON
Rabobank
162.
Jans KOERTS
Rabobank
163.
Federico COLONNA
Asics - CGA
164.
Remigius LUPEIKIS
US Postal Service 08'06"
165.
Joaquim Alberto CAMPOS SAMPAIO
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
166.
Serguei SMETANINE
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
167.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Oyster
168.
Elio AGGIANO
Refin - Mobilvetta
169.
Scott MERCIER
US Postal Service
170.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
171.
Angel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
172.
Danny NELISSEN
Rabobank
173.
Philippe GAUMONT
Cofidis 10'01"
174.
Eros POLI
GAN
175.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
GAN
176.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service
177.
Endrio LEONI
Aki - Safi
178.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Refin - Mobilvetta
179.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
180.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Estro 12'01"
181.
João Paulo SILVA
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
182.
Antonio VILLATORO
US Postal Service
183.
Stefano CEMBALI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
184.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Estro
185.
Stefano DANTE
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
186.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Estro
187.
Andrea DOLCI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
188.
Mirko ROSSATO
Scrigno - Gaerne
189.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
190.
Franky ANDREU
Cofidis
191.
Laurent DESBIENS
Cofidis
192.
Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskadi
193.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
194.
Eddy GRAGUS
US Postal Service
195.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
196.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
197.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
198.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne 18'28"