Vuelta a España - 1997

52nd edition

Stage 6. Málaga - Granada, 147 km    

11 September 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. 3h36'03"
2.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
3.
Fernando ESCARTIN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
4.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E.
5.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites 01'57"
6.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Farm Frites
7.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Euskadi
8.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Asics - CGA
9.
Claus Michael MÖLLER
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
10.
Toni ROMINGER
Cofidis
11.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
12.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
13.
Igor GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskadi
14.
Yvon LEDANOIS
GAN
15.
Ivon AJURIA GORDON
Euskadi
16.
Roberto HERAS HERNANDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
17.
Daniel CLAVERO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
18.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus
19.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E.
20.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
21.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto
22.
Francisque TEYSSIER
GAN
23.
Enrico ZAINA
Asics - CGA
24.
Alexandre SHEFER
Asics - CGA
25.
Jairo de Jesus HERNANDEZ MONTOYA
Telecom - Flavia
26.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - GB
27.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Telecom - Flavia
28.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - GB
29.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E.
30.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Telecom - Flavia
31.
Jose Manuel URIA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
32.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Rabobank
33.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - GB
34.
Philippe BORDENAVE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
35.
Juan Diego RAMÍREZ CALDERÓN
Telecom - Flavia
36.
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Banesto
37.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus 03'30"
38.
Alessio DI BASCO
Saeco - Estro
39.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
40.
Neil STEPHENS
Festina - Lotus
41.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
42.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Oyster
43.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
44.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Banesto
45.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
O.N.C.E.
46.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto
47.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
48.
Valerio TEBALDI
Festina - Lotus
49.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
50.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
51.
Oscar LOPEZ URIARTE
Euskadi
52.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Banesto
53.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
54.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskadi
55.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskadi
56.
Jose Joaquim CASTELBLANCO
Telecom - Flavia
57.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis
58.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
59.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Refin - Mobilvetta
60.
Massimilliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
61.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
62.
Hector Ivan PALACIOS MONTOYA
Telecom - Flavia
63.
Amilcare TRONCA
Scrigno - Gaerne
64.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA
65.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Oyster 05'46"
66.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
O.N.C.E.
67.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
68.
Sergei GONTCHAR
Aki - Safi
69.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Oyster
70.
Cristian SALVATO
Refin - Mobilvetta
71.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Saeco - Estro
72.
Mauro BETTIN
Refin - Mobilvetta
73.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
74.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
75.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 09'03"
76.
Darren BAKER
US Postal Service
77.
Bruno THIBOUT
Cofidis
78.
Federico MUNOZ
Telecom - Flavia
79.
Mauro ZANETTI
Aki - Safi 09'13"
80.
Wladimir BELLI
Brescialat - Oyster 09'30"
81.
Jose RODRIGUEZ GARCIA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 12'17"
82.
Michael ANDERSSON
TVM - Farm Frites
83.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
84.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
85.
Christopher BOARDMAN
GAN
86.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
87.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
88.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
89.
Herminio DIAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
90.
Lars MICHAELSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
91.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
92.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - GB
93.
Jose Francisco JARQUE
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
94.
Nicola MICELI
Aki - Safi
95.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Estro
96.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
97.
Andrea NOË
Asics - CGA
98.
Jose Luis SANCHEZ DE LA ROCHA
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
99.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
100.
Cédric VASSEUR
GAN
101.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
102.
Stefano COLAGE
Refin - Mobilvetta
103.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service
104.
Luca GELFI
Brescialat - Oyster
105.
Gerard RUÉ
GAN
106.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
107.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Estro
108.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - GB
109.
Joaquim ADREGO ANDRADE
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
110.
Jose AZEVEDO
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
111.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E.
112.
Gines SALMERON
Saeco - Estro
113.
Gianluca GORINI
Aki - Safi
114.
Efrain RICO
Telecom - Flavia
115.
Stephane PETILLEAU
TVM - Farm Frites
116.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
117.
Jose Maria JIMENEZ SASTRE
Banesto 12'50"
118.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 15'46"
119.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
120.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
121.
Jürgen WERNER
Refin - Mobilvetta
122.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Scrigno - Gaerne
123.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
124.
Antonio VILLATORO
US Postal Service
125.
Claudio CAMIN
Brescialat - Oyster
126.
Ján SVORADA
Mapei - GB
127.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - GB
128.
Marco LIETTI
Refin - Mobilvetta
129.
Stéphane BARTHE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
130.
Paulo José FERREIRA DOS SANTOS
16'53"
131.
Paulo BARROSO
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
132.
João Paulo SILVA
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
133.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
134.
Cesar SOLAUN
Euskadi
135.
Remigius LUPEIKIS
US Postal Service
136.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Scrigno - Gaerne
137.
Eddy GRAGUS
US Postal Service
138.
Federico COLONNA
Asics - CGA
139.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA
140.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
141.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
142.
Joaquim Alberto CAMPOS SAMPAIO
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
143.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
144.
Sergei USLAMINE
Refin - Mobilvetta
145.
Giorgio FURLAN
Saeco - Estro
146.
Endrio LEONI
Aki - Safi
147.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne
148.
Nicola RAMACCIOTTI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
149.
Stefano CEMBALI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
150.
Danny JONASSON
Rabobank
151.
Luca PAVANELLO
Aki - Safi
152.
Marco ZANOTTI
Aki - Safi
153.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA
154.
Scott MERCIER
US Postal Service
155.
Emmanuel HUBERT
GAN
156.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
157.
Frederic PONTIER
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
158.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - GB
159.
Danny NELISSEN
Rabobank
160.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - GB
161.
Mauro RADAELLI
Aki - Safi
162.
Carlos Andres OSORIO TAMAYO
Telecom - Flavia
163.
Samuele SCHIAVINA
Asics - CGA
164.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
165.
Aitor GARMENDIA
O.N.C.E.
166.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Oyster
167.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Estro
168.
Angel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
169.
Andrea PALUAN
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
170.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
171.
Inigo GONZALEZ HEREDIA
Euskadi
172.
Oscar DALLA COSTA
Aki - Safi
173.
Francis MOREAU
Cofidis
174.
Elio AGGIANO
Refin - Mobilvetta
175.
Philippe GAUMONT
Cofidis
176.
Stefano DANTE
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
177.
Jans KOERTS
Rabobank 21'36"
178.
Dario PIERI
Scrigno - Gaerne 22'13"
179.
Mirko ROSSATO
Scrigno - Gaerne