Vuelta a España 1997  |  Stage 18. Burgos- Valladolid   

52nd edition

183.7 km, 24 September 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank 3h52'30"
2.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
3.
Stefano COLAGÈ
Refin - Mobilvetta
4.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Oyster
5.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Asics - CGA
6.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
7.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
8.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskadi
9.
Sergei USLAMINE
Refin - Mobilvetta 00'37"
10.
Dario PIERI
Scrigno - Gaerne 04'25"
11.
Alessio DI BASCO
Saeco - Estro
12.
Bruno THIBOUT
Cofidis
13.
Ján SVORADA
Mapei - GB
14.
Claudio CAMIN
Brescialat - Oyster
15.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E.
16.
Remigijus LUPEIKIS
US Postal Service
17.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Scrigno - Gaerne
18.
Mauro BETTIN
Refin - Mobilvetta
19.
Francis MOREAU
Cofidis
20.
Yvon LEDANOIS
GAN
21.
Daniel CLAVERO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
22.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E.
23.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
24.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
25.
Enrico ZAINA
Asics - CGA
26.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
27.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
28.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
29.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
30.
Jose RODRIGUEZ GARCIA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
31.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
32.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
33.
Philippe BORDENAVE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
34.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
35.
Cristian SALVATO
Refin - Mobilvetta
36.
Francisque TEYSSIER
GAN
37.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - GB
38.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Banesto
39.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Telecom - Flavia
40.
Luca GELFI
Brescialat - Oyster
41.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
42.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
43.
Cédric VASSEUR
GAN
44.
Jairo de Jesus HERNANDEZ MONTOYA
Telecom - Flavia
45.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
46.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Telecom - Flavia
47.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Oyster
48.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
49.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
50.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
51.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA
52.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
53.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA
54.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
O.N.C.E.
55.
Darren BAKER
US Postal Service
56.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
57.
Lars MICHAELSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
58.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
59.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Telecom - Flavia
60.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
61.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskadi
62.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
63.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA
64.
Juan Diego RAMÍREZ CALDERÓN
Telecom - Flavia
65.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
66.
Tony ROMINGER
Cofidis
67.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E.
68.
Gérard RUÉ
GAN
69.
Jose Manuel URIA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
70.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA
71.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - GB
72.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
73.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Telecom - Flavia
74.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - GB
75.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - GB
76.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Farm Frites
77.
Efrain RICO
Telecom - Flavia
78.
Ivon AJURIA GORDON
Euskadi
79.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Refin - Mobilvetta
80.
Óscar LÓPEZ URIARTE
Euskadi
81.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
82.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Euskadi
83.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
84.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - GB
85.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
86.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis
87.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskadi
88.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E.
89.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
90.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
91.
Carlos Andres OSORIO TAMAYO
Telecom - Flavia
92.
Danny JONASSON
Rabobank
93.
Mauro RADAELLI
Aki - Safi
94.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
95.
Mauro ZANETTI
Aki - Safi
96.
Giorgio FURLAN
Saeco - Estro
97.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Oyster
98.
Gianluca GORINI
Aki - Safi
99.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
100.
Stéphane PÉTILLEAU
TVM - Farm Frites
101.
Amilcare TRONCA
Scrigno - Gaerne
102.
Stefano CEMBALI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
103.
Andrea PALUAN
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
104.
Jürgen WERNER
Refin - Mobilvetta
105.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
106.
Elio AGGIANO
Refin - Mobilvetta
107.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
108.
Aitor GARMENDIA
O.N.C.E.
109.
Valerio TEBALDI
Festina - Lotus
110.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
111.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Aki - Safi
112.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Scrigno - Gaerne
113.
Marco LIETTI
Refin - Mobilvetta
114.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - GB
115.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
O.N.C.E.
116.
Samuele SCHIAVINA
Asics - CGA
117.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service
118.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E.
119.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
120.
Nicola RAMACCIOTTI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
121.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Estro 06'19"
122.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
123.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Saeco - Estro
124.
Danny NELISSEN
Rabobank
125.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
126.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Estro
127.
Neil STEPHENS
Festina - Lotus
128.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne 08'17"
129.
Oscar DALLA COSTA
Aki - Safi

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 18. Burgos- Valladolid

Distance: 183.7 km

Date: 24 September 1997