Vuelta a España 1997  |  Stage 20. Los Ángeles de San Rafael - Ávila   

52nd edition

190 km, 26 September 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. 5h17'09"
2.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
3.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
4.
Enrico ZAINA
Asics - CGA
5.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto 00'02"
6.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E.
7.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
8.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
9.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
10.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 00'07"
11.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Asics - CGA
12.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Oyster
13.
Yvon LEDANOIS
GAN
14.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
15.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Oyster
16.
Daniel CLAVERO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
17.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
18.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Banesto
19.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - GB
20.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
21.
Cédric VASSEUR
GAN
22.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Refin - Mobilvetta
23.
Philippe BORDENAVE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
24.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
25.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
26.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
27.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne 00'16"
28.
Jose Manuel URIA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 00'20"
29.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Telecom - Flavia
30.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Telecom - Flavia
31.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
32.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskadi
33.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
34.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
35.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Farm Frites 00'25"
36.
Bruno THIBOUT
Cofidis
37.
Francisque TEYSSIER
GAN 00'36"
38.
Efrain RICO
Telecom - Flavia 00'46"
39.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Telecom - Flavia
40.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
O.N.C.E. 01'03"
41.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E.
42.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - GB 01'18"
43.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis 01'22"
44.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. 01'33"
45.
Ivon AJURIA GORDON
Euskadi 03'46"
46.
Jairo de Jesus HERNANDEZ MONTOYA
Telecom - Flavia
47.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto 05'15"
48.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
49.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 05'43"
50.
Jose RODRIGUEZ GARCIA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
51.
Óscar LÓPEZ URIARTE
Euskadi
52.
Lars MICHAELSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
53.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
54.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
55.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
56.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
57.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E.
58.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Scrigno - Gaerne 06'04"
59.
Gianluca GORINI
Aki - Safi 07'24"
60.
Mauro BETTIN
Refin - Mobilvetta
61.
Valerio TEBALDI
Festina - Lotus 08'51"
62.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Oyster
63.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
64.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA
65.
Amilcare TRONCA
Scrigno - Gaerne
66.
Alessio DI BASCO
Saeco - Estro 09'56"
67.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
68.
Stefano COLAGÈ
Refin - Mobilvetta
69.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus 12'33"
70.
Sergei USLAMINE
Refin - Mobilvetta
71.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA
72.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA 17'52"
73.
Samuele SCHIAVINA
Asics - CGA
74.
Ján SVORADA
Mapei - GB 22'56"
75.
Jürgen WERNER
Refin - Mobilvetta
76.
Francis MOREAU
Cofidis
77.
Claudio CAMIN
Brescialat - Oyster
78.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
79.
Darren BAKER
US Postal Service
80.
Danny NELISSEN
Rabobank
81.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
82.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
83.
Tony ROMINGER
Cofidis
84.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - GB
85.
Giorgio FURLAN
Saeco - Estro
86.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA
87.
Aitor GARMENDIA
O.N.C.E.
88.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - GB
89.
Danny JONASSON
Rabobank
90.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
91.
Juan Diego RAMÍREZ CALDERÓN
Telecom - Flavia
92.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Euskadi
93.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - GB
94.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskadi
95.
Gérard RUÉ
GAN
96.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
97.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
98.
Remigijus LUPEIKIS
US Postal Service
99.
Neil STEPHENS
Festina - Lotus
100.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
101.
Mauro ZANETTI
Aki - Safi
102.
Luca GELFI
Brescialat - Oyster
103.
Marco LIETTI
Refin - Mobilvetta
104.
Stefano CEMBALI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
105.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskadi
106.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
107.
Mauro RADAELLI
Aki - Safi
108.
Carlos Andres OSORIO TAMAYO
Telecom - Flavia
109.
Andrea PALUAN
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
110.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
111.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Estro
112.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service
113.
Cristian SALVATO
Refin - Mobilvetta
114.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
115.
Elio AGGIANO
Refin - Mobilvetta
116.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Saeco - Estro
117.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Aki - Safi
118.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Telecom - Flavia
119.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
O.N.C.E.
120.
Nicola RAMACCIOTTI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
121.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
122.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Estro
123.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Scrigno - Gaerne
124.
Oscar DALLA COSTA
Aki - Safi
125.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
126.
Dario PIERI
Scrigno - Gaerne 24'18"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 20. Los Ángeles de San Rafael - Ávila

Distance: 190 km

Date: 26 September 1997