Meisterschaft von Zürich 1997

82nd edition

Basel - Zürich 237.2 km

24 August 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Davide REBELLIN
La Francaise des Jeux 6h18'55"
2.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
3.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
4.
Stéphane HEULOT
La Francaise des Jeux
5.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus
6.
Michele BARTOLI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
7.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
TVM - Farm Frites
8.
Alberto ELLI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
9.
Yvon LEDANOIS
GAN
10.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
11.
Beat ZBERG
Mercatone Uno - Wega
12.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Festina - Lotus
13.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Estro
14.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - GB
15.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - GB
16.
Mirko CELESTINO
Team Polti
17.
Enrico ZAINA
Asics - CGA
18.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites
19.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
20.
Mauro GIANETTI
La Francaise des Jeux 00'07"
21.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
22.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus 00'11"
23.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis
24.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Refin - Mobilvetta 00'16"
25.
Massimo DONATI
Saeco - Estro
26.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. 00'24"
27.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
28.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom 00'34"
29.
Darren BAKER
US Postal Service
30.
Franz HOTZ
Post Swiss Team
31.
Alessandro BARONTI
Asics - CGA
32.
Pjotr UGRUMOV
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
33.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
34.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Wega 01'25"
35.
Benoît SALMON
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
36.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus 01'29"
37.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus 01'42"
38.
Luca SCINTO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 02'53"
39.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
40.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 04'47"
41.
Paolo BETTINI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
42.
Brian HOLM
Team Deutsche Telekom
43.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Roslotto - ZG Mobili 06'09"
44.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 08'28"
45.
Arvis PIZIKS
Rabobank
46.
Markus ZBERG
Mercatone Uno - Wega
47.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
48.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA
49.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service
50.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Farm Frites
51.
Cédric VASSEUR
GAN
52.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
53.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA
54.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
55.
Richard CHASSOT
Post Swiss Team
56.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
57.
Michael ANDERSSON
TVM - Farm Frites
58.
Danny NELISSEN
Rabobank
59.
Emmanuel HUBERT
GAN
60.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Polti
61.
Francisque TEYSSIER
GAN
62.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Asics - CGA
63.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
64.
Roberto SIERRA
O.N.C.E.
65.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
66.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
67.
José Ramón URIARTE
Banesto
68.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
69.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team
70.
Jürgen WERNER
Refin - Mobilvetta
71.
Stéphane PÉTILLEAU
TVM - Farm Frites
72.
Marco FINCATO
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
73.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
74.
Thomas FLEISCHER
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
75.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto
76.
Mauro BETTIN
Refin - Mobilvetta
77.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - GB
78.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
79.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
80.
Bobby JULICH
Cofidis
81.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
82.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Festina - Lotus
83.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco - Estro
84.
Erik BREUKINK
Rabobank
85.
Marco ZEN
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
86.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
87.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Batik - Del Monte
88.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Cofidis
89.
Christian HENN
Team Deutsche Telekom
90.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux
91.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Scrigno - Gaerne
92.
Alexandr SHEFER
Asics - CGA
93.
Stefano CATTAI
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
94.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Wega
95.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - GB
96.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - GB
97.
Giusvan PIOVACCARI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
98.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
99.
Giorgio FURLAN
Saeco - Estro
100.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E.
101.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
102.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Saeco - Estro
103.
Carlo FINCO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
104.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
105.
Alberto VOLPI
Batik - Del Monte
106.
Armin MEIER
Batik - Del Monte
107.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E.
108.
Roland MEIER
Post Swiss Team
109.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Banesto
110.
Stefano COLAGÈ
Refin - Mobilvetta
111.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
La Francaise des Jeux
112.
Michele COPPOLILLO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
113.
Andrea PERON
La Francaise des Jeux
114.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
115.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team 11'02"
116.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
117.
Eddy GRAGUS
US Postal Service

Race information

Start, finish: Basel - Zürich

Distance: 237.2 km

Date: 24 August 1997