Milano - Torino - 1997

82nd edition

Milano - Torino 207 km

15 October 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. 4h54'58"
2.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E.
3.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - GB 00'22"
4.
Xavier JAN
La Francaise des Jeux
5.
Wladimir BELLI
Brescialat - Oyster
6.
Paolo VALOTI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
7.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA
8.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - GB 00'25"
9.
Beat ZBERG
Mercatone Uno - Wega
10.
Scott SUNDERLAND
GAN
11.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E.
12.
Mauro GIANETTI
La Francaise des Jeux
13.
Davide REBELLIN
La Francaise des Jeux
14.
Luca MAZZANTI
Refin - Mobilvetta
15.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
16.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti
17.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - GB
18.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
19.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA
20.
Evgueni BERZIN
Batik - Del Monte
21.
Michele BARTOLI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
22.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom 1'25"
23.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
24.
Mirko CELESTINO
Team Polti
25.
Bruno THIBOUT
Cofidis
26.
Francisque TEYSSIER
GAN
27.
Felice PUTTINI
Refin - Mobilvetta
28.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
La Francaise des Jeux
29.
Alessio DI BASCO
Saeco - Estro
30.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
31.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Scrigno - Gaerne
32.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 2'48"
33.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
34.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
35.
Grzegorz GWIAZDOWSKI
Cofidis
36.
Mauro RADAELLI
Aki - Safi
37.
Chris HORNER
La Francaise des Jeux
38.
Luca GELFI
Brescialat - Oyster
39.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Oyster
40.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco - Estro
41.
Michele REZZANI
Batik - Del Monte
42.
Simone LEPORATTI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
43.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
44.
Andrea DOLCI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
45.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Aki - Safi
46.
Sebastien DEMARBAIX
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
47.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
48.
Gilberto SIMONI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
49.
Laurent MADOUAS
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
50.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Batik - Del Monte
51.
Fausto DOTTI
Ros Mary - Minotti Italia - Ideal
52.
Thomas FLEISCHER
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
53.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Batik - Del Monte
54.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Scrigno - Gaerne
55.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
O.N.C.E.
56.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Wega
57.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Festina - Lotus
58.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - GB
59.
Davide DALL'OLIO
Mercatone Uno - Wega
60.
Andrea PERON
La Francaise des Jeux
61.
Yoshiyuki ABE
Mapei - GB
62.
Stefano CHECCHIN
Mercatone Uno - Wega
63.
Sergei USLAMINE
Refin - Mobilvetta
64.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - GB
65.
Luca SCINTO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
66.
Alberto VOLPI
Batik - Del Monte
67.
Valerio TEBALDI
Festina - Lotus
68.
Pieter VRIES
TVM - Farm Frites 5'26"
69.
Cedric VASSEUR
GAN
70.
Dario BOTTARO
Mercatone Uno - Wega
71.
Lorenzo DI SILVESTRO
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
72.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
73.
Michel LAFIS
Team Deutsche Telekom
74.
Olivier ASMAKER
TVM - Farm Frites
75.
Simone BIASCI
Kross - Montanari - Selle Italia
76.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Oyster
77.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Minotti Italia - Ideal
78.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Farm Frites
79.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti 6'00"
80.
Samuel PLOUHINEC
Cofidis
81.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Scrigno - Gaerne 6'28"
82.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
83.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
84.
Paolo FERRONATO
Team Polti
85.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Saeco - Estro
86.
Fulvio FRIGO
Kross - Montanari - Selle Italia
87.
László BODROGI
Festina - Lotus 9'27"
88.
Alessandro POZZI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
89.
Andrea BROGNARA
Batik - Del Monte
90.
Cristian SALVATO
Refin - Mobilvetta 10'23"
91.
Fabrizio BONTEMPI
Brescialat - Oyster
92.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
93.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
94.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Batik - Del Monte
95.
Mauro BETTIN
Refin - Mobilvetta
96.
Alessandro BARONTI
Asics - CGA
97.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
TVM - Farm Frites
98.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
99.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti 11'59"
100.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - GB
101.
Gérard RUÉ
GAN
102.
Josue BARRIGON OTERO
O.N.C.E.
103.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
104.
Michael ANDERSSON
TVM - Farm Frites
105.
Oscar POZZI
Asics - CGA
106.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E.
107.
Rafael DIAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E.
108.
Enrico ZAINA
Asics - CGA
109.
Cristiano COLLEONI
Team Polti
110.
Mauro ZANETTI
Aki - Safi
111.
Alessio GALLETTI
Ros Mary - Minotti Italia - Ideal
112.
Alessandro ROMIO
Refin - Mobilvetta
113.
Luca PAVANELLO
Aki - Safi
114.
Fabio BALDATO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
115.
Marco ZANOTTI
Aki - Safi
116.
Marco LIETTI
Refin - Mobilvetta
117.
Carlo FINCO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
118.
Thierry LAURENT
Festina - Lotus
119.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
120.
Giuseppe TARTAGGIA
Batik - Del Monte
121.
Arnaud PRÉTOT
GAN
122.
Andrea PALUAN
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
123.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Cofidis
124.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
125.
Maurizio MOLINARI
Asics - CGA
126.
Simone ZUCCHI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
127.
Roberto CARUSO
Ros Mary - Minotti Italia - Ideal
128.
Gilles BOUVARD
Festina - Lotus
129.
Marc STREEL
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
130.
Simone GOBBINI
Kross - Montanari - Selle Italia
131.
Fabrizio ARZILLI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
132.
Amilcare TRONCA
Scrigno - Gaerne
133.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
134.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Saeco - Estro
135.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Oyster
136.
Andrei TETERYUK
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
137.
Michelangelo CAUZ
Aki - Safi
138.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
139.
Wim FEYS
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
140.
Fabien DE WAELE
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
141.
Claudio CAMIN
Brescialat - Oyster
142.
Gianluca GORINI
Aki - Safi
143.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Estro
144.
Giorgio FURLAN
Saeco - Estro
145.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Estro
146.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Scrigno - Gaerne
147.
Riccardo FORCONI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
148.
Sergio PREVITALI
Scrigno - Gaerne
149.
Philippe BORDENAVE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
150.
Luca MAGGIONI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
151.
Fabrizio SETTEMBRINI
Mercatone Uno - Wega