Milano - Sanremo - 1997

88th edition

Milano - Sanremo 294 km

22 March 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 6h57'47"
2.
Alberto ELLI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
3.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
4.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Saeco - Estro
5.
Michele BARTOLI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
6.
Mirko CELESTINO
Team Polti
7.
Sergei UTCHAKOV
Team Polti
8.
Rolf SÖRENSEN
Rabobank
9.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
10.
Andrea NOË
Asics - CGA
11.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
12.
Beat ZBERG
Mercatone Uno - Wega
13.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Farm Frites
14.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
15.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
La Francaise des Jeux
16.
Lars MICHAELSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
17.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E.
18.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
19.
Mauro GIANETTI
La Francaise des Jeux
20.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
21.
Stefano DELLA SANTA
Mercatone Uno - Wega
22.
Stephane HEULOT
La Francaise des Jeux
23.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Farm Frites
24.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
25.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Estro
26.
Alexandre SHEFER
Asics - CGA
27.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
28.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
29.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Asics - CGA
30.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - GB
31.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
32.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
33.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus
34.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E.
35.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
36.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
37.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti
38.
Marc WAUTERS
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
39.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - GB
40.
Johan MUSEEUW
Mapei - GB
41.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
TVM - Farm Frites 01'21"
42.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
43.
Enrico ZAINA
Asics - CGA 01'26"
44.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus 03'07"
45.
Mauro BETTIN
Refin - Mobilvetta
46.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
47.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
48.
Stéphane BARTHE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
49.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
50.
Sergio PREVITALI
Scrigno - Gaerne
51.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
52.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
53.
Michael ANDERSSON
TVM - Farm Frites
54.
Fabrizio BONTEMPI
Brescialat - Oyster
55.
Stuart O'GRADY
GAN
56.
Nicola LODA
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
57.
Jo PLANCKAERT
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
58.
Elio AGGIANO
Refin - Mobilvetta
59.
Adriano BAFFI
US Postal Service
60.
Fabio BALDATO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
61.
Henk VOGELS JR
GAN
62.
Viatcheslav DJAVANIAN
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
63.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Mapei - GB
64.
Scott SUNDERLAND
GAN
65.
Laurent DESBIENS
Cofidis
66.
Endrio LEONI
Aki - Safi
67.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Scrigno - Gaerne
68.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Rabobank
69.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
70.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
71.
Tony ROMINGER
Cofidis
72.
Bruno THIBOUT
Cofidis
73.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
74.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
75.
Sergei GONTCHAR
Aki - Safi
76.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - GB
77.
Gianluca SIRONI
Aki - Safi
78.
Marco ARTUNGHI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
79.
Markus ZBERG
Mercatone Uno - Wega
80.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service
81.
Jose Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
82.
Roberto HERAS HERNANDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
83.
Nicola MINALI
Batik - Del Monte
84.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
85.
Dario NICOLETTI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
86.
Alexei SIVAKOV
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
87.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites
88.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
89.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
90.
Pavel PADRNOS
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
91.
Mario CHIESA
Asics - CGA
92.
Marco VELO
Brescialat - Oyster
93.
Dario BOTTARO
Mercatone Uno - Wega
94.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
95.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Saeco - Estro
96.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
97.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Banesto
98.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom
99.
Angelo LECCHI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
100.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Banesto
101.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA
102.
Vicente APARICIO
Banesto
103.
Marco LIETTI
Refin - Mobilvetta
104.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti
105.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Batik - Del Monte
106.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E.
107.
Armin MEIER
Batik - Del Monte
108.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Estro
109.
Evgueni BERZIN
Batik - Del Monte 04'09"
110.
Luis Maria DIAZ DE OTAZU GALARZA
O.N.C.E. 04'26"
111.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Estro
112.
Laurent MADOUAS
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
113.
Mauro RADAELLI
Aki - Safi
114.
Massimiliano LELLI
Saeco - Estro
115.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Scrigno - Gaerne
116.
Frederic PONTIER
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
117.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
118.
Simone REBELLIN
La Francaise des Jeux
119.
Darren BAKER
US Postal Service
120.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto
121.
Luca SCINTO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
122.
Andrea PERON
La Francaise des Jeux
123.
Cédric VASSEUR
GAN
124.
Andrea BROGNARA
Batik - Del Monte
125.
Ronan PENSEC
GAN
126.
Carlo BOMANS
Mapei - GB
127.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - GB
128.
Andrei TETERIUK
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
129.
Brian HOLM
Team Deutsche Telekom
130.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
131.
Pascal DERAMÉ
US Postal Service
132.
Luca MAZZANTI
Refin - Mobilvetta
133.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne 04'34"
134.
Jürgen WERNER
Refin - Mobilvetta 07'09"
135.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux 08'49"
136.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 10'24"
137.
Fernando ESCARTIN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
138.
Marco VILLA
Brescialat - Oyster 12'12"
139.
Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
140.
Arvis PIZIKS
Rabobank
141.
Gilles BOUVARD
Festina - Lotus 12'32"
142.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
GAN
143.
Leonardo CALZAVARA
Aki - Safi
144.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Refin - Mobilvetta
145.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
146.
Philippe GAUMONT
Cofidis
147.
Leonardo GUIDI
Scrigno - Gaerne
148.
Marco ZEN
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
149.
Sebastien MEDAN
Festina - Lotus
150.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus
151.
Valerio TEBALDI
Festina - Lotus
152.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
153.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Batik - Del Monte
154.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Batik - Del Monte
155.
Cristian SALVATO
Refin - Mobilvetta
156.
Roberto SIERRA
O.N.C.E.
157.
Ludwig WILLEMS
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
158.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Estro
159.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Estro
160.
Mario TRAVERSONI
Mercatone Uno - Wega 13'51"
161.
Francisque TEYSSIER
GAN 14'20"
162.
Michelangelo CAUZ
Aki - Safi
163.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Team Polti 15'04"
164.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Brescialat - Oyster 15'25"
165.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto