Brabantse Pijl 1997

37th edition

Sint Genesius-Rode - Alsemberg 183 km

30 March 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Gianluca PIANEGONDA
Mapei - GB 4h13'00"
2.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
TVM - Farm Frites
3.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
4.
Luc ROOSEN
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx 11"
5.
Marc WAUTERS
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 22"
6.
Carlo BOMANS
Mapei - GB
7.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 2'10"
8.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank 2'16"
9.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
La Francaise des Jeux 2'20"
10.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux 2'37"
11.
Raymond MEIJS
Foreldorado - Golff
12.
Nico MATTAN
Mapei - GB
13.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - GB
14.
Johan BRUYNEEL
Rabobank
15.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux 3'33"
16.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti
17.
Oleg PANKOV
RDM - Asfra - Sitra
18.
Fabien DE WAELE
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 3'39"
19.
Frank HØJ
Collstrop - Zeno Project
20.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank 3'43"
21.
Karl PAUWELS
Palmans - Lystex
22.
Jason PHILLIPS
P.S.V. Köln 3'47"
23.
Frédéric PONTIER
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 3'50"
24.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
25.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
RDM - Asfra - Sitra 5'39"
26.
Hendrik REDANT
TVM - Farm Frites 5'42"
27.
Philippe GAUMONT
Cofidis
28.
Christophe CAPELLE
Cofidis
29.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
30.
Michele ZAMBONI
Brescialat - Oyster
31.
Franky DE BUYST
Tönissteiner - Saxon - Colnago
32.
Michael RICH
Saeco - Estro
33.
Ronny ASSEZ
RDM - Asfra - Sitra
34.
Casper VAN DER MEER
Foreldorado - Golff
35.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
36.
Louis DE KONING
TVM - Farm Frites
37.
Francis MOREAU
Cofidis
38.
Steve DE WOLF
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 5'48"
39.
Ralf GRABSCH
P.S.V. Köln
40.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Polti 5'52"
41.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Palmans - Lystex
42.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
43.
Johan DE GEYTER
Palmans - Lystex
44.
Marc STREEL
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 6'03"
45.
Peter VERBEKEN
Collstrop - Zeno Project
46.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Brescialat - Oyster
47.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Saeco - Estro
48.
Claudio CAMIN
Brescialat - Oyster
49.
Marnix CAPPELLE
Ipso - Euroclean
50.
Matteo TOSATTO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
51.
Alessandro ROMIO
Refin - Mobilvetta
52.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
53.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Farm Frites
54.
Mauro RADAELLI
Aki - Safi
55.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
56.
Johan MUSEEUW
Mapei - GB
57.
Christian CHARRIERE
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
58.
Dario NICOLETTI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
59.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
60.
Kees HOPMANS
Tönissteiner - Saxon - Colnago
61.
Luca PAVANELLO
Aki - Safi 6'15"
62.
Cristian SALVATO
Refin - Mobilvetta
63.
Johan CAPIOT
TVM - Farm Frites
64.
Erik BREUKINK
Rabobank
65.
Bart HEIREWEGH
Ipso - Euroclean
66.
Michele BARTOLI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
67.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
68.
Ludwig WILLEMS
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
69.
John TALEN
Foreldorado - Golff
70.
Jakob Storm PIIL
RDM - Asfra - Sitra
71.
Sören PETERSEN
Tönissteiner - Saxon - Colnago
72.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
73.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
74.
Chris HORNER
La Francaise des Jeux
75.
Lucien DE LOUW
Foreldorado - Golff

Race information

Start, finish: Sint Genesius-Rode - Alsemberg

Distance: 183 km

Date: 30 March 1997