CdM

Liège - Bastogne - Liège 1997

83rd edition

20 April 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Michele BARTOLI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 7h19'28"
2.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E.
3.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Batik - Del Monte
4.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti
5.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
La Francaise des Jeux
6.
Johan MUSEEUW
Mapei - GB
7.
Beat ZBERG
Mercatone Uno - Wega
8.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
9.
Laurent MADOUAS
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
10.
Mauro GIANETTI
La Francaise des Jeux
11.
Evgueni BERZIN
Batik - Del Monte
12.
Stefano DELLA SANTA
Mercatone Uno - Wega
13.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
14.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus
15.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Saeco - Estro
16.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti
17.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Asics - CGA
18.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
19.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites
20.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
21.
Erik BREUKINK
Rabobank
22.
Chris BOARDMAN
GAN
23.
Benoît SALMON
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
24.
Michele COPPOLILLO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
25.
Davide REBELLIN
La Francaise des Jeux
26.
Enrico ZAINA
Asics - CGA
27.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Polti
28.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom
29.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
30.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
31.
Scott SUNDERLAND
GAN
32.
Luc ROOSEN
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
33.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA
34.
Stéphane HEULOT
La Francaise des Jeux
35.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - GB
36.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
37.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus 01'03"
38.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Farm Frites
39.
Viatcheslav DJAVANIAN
Roslotto - ZG Mobili 01'10"
40.
Alberto ELLI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
41.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E. 01'43"
42.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Wega 01'47"
43.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
TVM - Farm Frites 01'52"
44.
Angelo LECCHI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 01'57"
45.
Cyril SAUGRAIN
Cofidis 02'15"
46.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank 03'21"
47.
Alexandre MOOS
Saeco - Estro 04'05"
48.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - GB 05'27"
49.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - GB
50.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service
51.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank 05'40"
52.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Roslotto - ZG Mobili 07'09"
53.
Francesco FRATTINI
Batik - Del Monte
54.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
55.
Andrei TETERYUK
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
56.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Wega
57.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
58.
Geert VERHEYEN
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
59.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
60.
Tony ROMINGER
Cofidis
61.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA
62.
Joona LAUKKA
Festina - Lotus
63.
Alexei SIVAKOV
Roslotto - ZG Mobili
64.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service
65.
Alberto VOLPI
Batik - Del Monte
66.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - GB
67.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
68.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Batik - Del Monte
69.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
70.
Johan BRUYNEEL
Rabobank 07'12"
71.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
72.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Banesto
73.
Bruno THIBOUT
Cofidis
74.
Andrea PERON
La Francaise des Jeux
75.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
76.
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
O.N.C.E.
77.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis 07'15"
78.
Felice PUTTINI
Refin - Mobilvetta
79.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto 09'30"
80.
Gilles BOUVARD
Festina - Lotus 10'02"
81.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 10'20"
82.
Gérard RUÉ
GAN
83.
Cédric VASSEUR
GAN
84.
Christian HENN
Team Deutsche Telekom
85.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
86.
Roberto PISTORE
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
87.
Fabio BALDATO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
88.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. 10'40"
89.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E.
90.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites 11'42"
91.
Jürgen WERNER
Refin - Mobilvetta 15'55"
92.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Rabobank
93.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
94.
Bobby JULICH
Cofidis
95.
Frank CORVERS
Team Deutsche Telekom
96.
Darren BAKER
US Postal Service
97.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
98.
Francisque TEYSSIER
GAN
99.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus
100.
Roberto SIERRA
O.N.C.E.
101.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Banesto
102.
Mario AERTS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
103.
Michel LAFIS
Team Deutsche Telekom
104.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
105.
Michael ANDERSSON
TVM - Farm Frites
106.
Armin MEIER
Batik - Del Monte
107.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
108.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
109.
Xavier JAN
La Francaise des Jeux
110.
Tobias STEINHAUSER
Refin - Mobilvetta
111.
Sergio PREVITALI
Scrigno - Gaerne 18'25"
112.
Amilcare TRONCA
Scrigno - Gaerne

Race information

Date: 20 April 1997