Vuelta a España 1997  |  Stage 17. Santander - Burgos   

52nd edition

195 km, 23 September 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Ján SVORADA
Mapei - GB 4h16'02"
2.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
3.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service
4.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Scrigno - Gaerne
5.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
6.
Alessio DI BASCO
Saeco - Estro
7.
Lars MICHAELSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
8.
Claudio CAMIN
Brescialat - Oyster
9.
Mauro BETTIN
Refin - Mobilvetta
10.
Jürgen WERNER
Refin - Mobilvetta
11.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
12.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
13.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E.
14.
Danny NELISSEN
Rabobank
15.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
16.
Cédric VASSEUR
GAN
17.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Asics - CGA
18.
Ibon AJURIA GORDON
Euskadi
19.
Yvon LEDANOIS
GAN
20.
Daniel CLAVERO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
21.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - GB
22.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
23.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
24.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
25.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
26.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E.
27.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
28.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
29.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
30.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
31.
Jairo de Jesus HERNANDEZ MONTOYA
Telecom - Flavia
32.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
33.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
34.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
35.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - GB
36.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
37.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskadi
38.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Oyster
39.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
40.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
41.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
42.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA
43.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
44.
Enrico ZAINA
Asics - CGA
45.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
46.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
47.
Dario PIERI
Scrigno - Gaerne
48.
Luca GELFI
Brescialat - Oyster
49.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
50.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
51.
Neil STEPHENS
Festina - Lotus
52.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis
53.
Tony ROMINGER
Cofidis
54.
Gérard RUÉ
GAN
55.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - GB
56.
Francis MOREAU
Cofidis
57.
Giorgio FURLAN
Saeco - Estro
58.
Marco LIETTI
Refin - Mobilvetta
59.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - GB
60.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Estro
61.
Stéphane PÉTILLEAU
TVM - Farm Frites
62.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - GB
63.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Oyster
64.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - GB
65.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Estro 00'31"
66.
Elio AGGIANO
Refin - Mobilvetta 01'08"
67.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 01'39"
68.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Telecom - Flavia
69.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Oyster
70.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskadi
71.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Telecom - Flavia
72.
Jose Manuel URIA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
73.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E.
74.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Telecom - Flavia
75.
Óscar LÓPEZ URIARTE
Euskadi
76.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Telecom - Flavia
77.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
78.
Bruno THIBOUT
Cofidis
79.
Mauro RADAELLI
Aki - Safi
80.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E.
81.
Remigijus LUPEIKIS
US Postal Service
82.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Refin - Mobilvetta
83.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
84.
Philippe BORDENAVE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
85.
Amilcare TRONCA
Scrigno - Gaerne
86.
Samuele SCHIAVINA
Asics - CGA
87.
Sergei USLAMINE
Refin - Mobilvetta
88.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskadi
89.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA
90.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Euskadi
91.
Stefano CEMBALI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
92.
Danny JONASSON
Rabobank
93.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
O.N.C.E.
94.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
95.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
96.
Francisque TEYSSIER
GAN
97.
Aitor GARMENDIA
O.N.C.E.
98.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA
99.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E.
100.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
O.N.C.E.
101.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Aki - Safi
102.
Stefano COLAGÈ
Refin - Mobilvetta
103.
Mauro ZANETTI
Aki - Safi
104.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Banesto
105.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA
106.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Scrigno - Gaerne
107.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
108.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
109.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
110.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
111.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Saeco - Estro
112.
Cristian SALVATO
Refin - Mobilvetta
113.
Gianluca GORINI
Aki - Safi
114.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
115.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
116.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
117.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
118.
Nicola RAMACCIOTTI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast 03'07"
119.
Darren BAKER
US Postal Service 03'58"
120.
Carlos Andres OSORIO TAMAYO
Telecom - Flavia
121.
Juan Diego RAMÍREZ CALDERÓN
Telecom - Flavia
122.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
123.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
124.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
125.
Efrain RICO
Telecom - Flavia
126.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
127.
Valerio TEBALDI
Festina - Lotus 04'05"
128.
Andrea PALUAN
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
129.
Oscar DALLA COSTA
Aki - Safi 04'40"
130.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Farm Frites
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 17. Santander - Burgos

Distance: 195 km

Date: 23 September 1997