Tour de France - 1998

Stage 13. Frontignan-La-Peyrade - Carpentras (191 km) - 25/07

Rider Team Country Time
1. Daniele NARDELLO Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
4h32'46"
2. Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA Banesto
ESP
3. Andrea TAFI Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
4. Stephane HEULOT La Francaise des Jeux
FRA
5. Marty JEMISON US Postal Service
USA
6. Koos MOERENHOUT Rabobank
NED
7. Sergei IVANOV TVM - Farm Frites
RUS
02'27"
8. Fabio ROSCIOLI Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
02'43"
9. François SIMON Crédit Agricole
FRA
10. Maarten DEN BAKKER Rabobank
NED
11. Erik ZABEL Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
02'51"
12. Stéphane BARTHE Casino - Ag2r
FRA
13. Stuart O'GRADY Crédit Agricole
AUS
14. Alain TURICCHIA Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
15. Magnus BÄCKSTEDT Crédit Agricole
SWE
16. Alessandro SPEZIALETTI Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
ITA
17. George HINCAPIE US Postal Service
USA
18. Peter FARAZIJN Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
19. Geert VERHEYEN Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
20. Bo HAMBURGER Casino - Ag2r
DEN
21. Andrea FERRIGATO Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ITA
22. Fabio SACCHI Polti
ITA
23. Nicolas JALABERT Cofidis
FRA
24. Rik VERBRUGGHE Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
25. Christophe MENGIN La Francaise des Jeux
FRA
26. Tyler HAMILTON US Postal Service
USA
27. Francisco Javier MAULEON Once
ESP
28. Kurt VAN DE WOUWER Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
29. Jan ULLRICH Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
30. Andrei TCHMIL Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
31. Bjarne RIIS Team Deutsche Telekom
DEN
32. Laurent JALABERT Once
FRA
33. Angel Luis CASERO MORENO Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
34. Michael BOOGERD Rabobank
NED
35. Luc LEBLANC Polti
FRA
36. Christophe RINERO Cofidis
FRA
37. Bobby JULICH Cofidis
USA
38. Marcos Antonio SERRANO Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
39. Viatcheslav EKIMOV US Postal Service
RUS
40. Pascal CHANTEUR Casino - Ag2r
FRA
41. Francisco CABELLO LUQUE Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
42. Prudencio INDURAIN Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
43. Manuel BELTRAN MARTINEZ Banesto
ESP
44. Fernando ESCARTIN Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
45. Roland MEIER Cofidis
SUI
46. Lylian LEBRETON BigMat - Auber 93
FRA
01'33"
47. Dariusz BARANOWSKI US Postal Service
POL
48. Christophe AGNOLUTTO Casino - Ag2r
FRA
49. Oscar POZZI Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
50. Georg TOTSCHNIG Team Deutsche Telekom
AUT
51. Leon VAN BON Rabobank
NED
52. Evgueni BERZIN La Francaise des Jeux
RUS
53. José Angel VIDAL Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
54. Eddy SEIGNEUR Crédit Agricole
FRA
55. Beat ZBERG Rabobank
SUI
56. Alberto ELLI Casino - Ag2r
ITA
57. Orlando RODRIGUES Banesto
POR
58. Marco PANTANI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
59. Cédric VASSEUR Crédit Agricole
FRA
60. Rafael DIAZ JUSTO Once
ESP
61. Thierry BOURGUIGNON BigMat - Auber 93
FRA
62. Jean Cyril ROBIN US Postal Service
FRA
63. Marino ALONSO Banesto
ESP
64. Giuseppe DI GRANDE Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
65. Denis LEPROUX BigMat - Auber 93
FRA
66. Luis PEREZ RODRIGUEZ Once
ESP
67. Massimo PODENZANA Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
68. Herminio DIAZ ZABALA Once
ESP
69. Udo BÖLTS Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
70. Francisco BENITEZ ESBRI Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
71. Santiago BLANCO GIL Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
72. Viatcheslav DJAVANIAN BigMat - Auber 93
RUS
73. Axel MERCKX Polti
BEL
74. Roberto CONTI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
75. Peter MEINERT NIELSEN US Postal Service
DEN
76. Massimo DONATI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
77. Miguel Angel PENA CACERES Banesto
ESP
78. Leonardo PIEPOLI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
79. Franco BALLERINI Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
80. Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
81. Laurent MADOUAS Lotto - Mobistar
FRA
82. Ermanno BRIGNOLI Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
ITA
83. Massimiliano LELLI Cofidis
ITA
84. Cesar SOLAUN Banesto
ESP
85. Kevin LIVINGSTON Cofidis
USA
86. Jens HEPPNER Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
87. Eros POLI Crédit Agricole
ITA
88. Massimiliano MORI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
89. Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
90. Melchor MAURI PRAT Once
ESP
91. Rodolfo MASSI Casino - Ag2r
ITA
92. Andrei TETERIUK Lotto - Mobistar
KAZ
93. Patrick JONKER Rabobank
AUS
94. Benoit SALMON Casino - Ag2r
FRA
95. Jörg JAKSCHE Polti
GER
02'51"
96. Diego FERRARI Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
07'12"
97. Frédéric GUESDON La Francaise des Jeux
FRA
11'56"
98. Franck BOUYER La Francaise des Jeux
FRA
99. Robbie MCEWEN Rabobank
AUS
100. Filippo SIMEONI Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
101. Francesco FRATTINI Team Deutsche Telekom
ITA
102. Philippe BORDENAVE BigMat - Auber 93
FRA
01'33"
103. Alexei SIVAKOV BigMat - Auber 93
RUS
104. Paolo FORNACIARI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
105. Jacky DURAND Casino - Ag2r
FRA
106. Paul VAN HYFTE Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
107. Ján SVORADA Mapei - Bricobi
CZE
108. Rossano BRASI Polti
ITA
109. Aart VIERHOUTEN Rabobank
NED
110. Wilfried PEETERS Mapei - Bricobi
BEL
111. Stefano ZANINI Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
112. Roberto SIERRA Once
ESP
113. Jose RODRIGUEZ GARCIA Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
114. Juan José DE LOS ANGELES Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
115. Simone BORGHERESI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
116. Ricardo FORCONI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
117. Eddy MAZZOLENI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
118. Christian HENN Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
119. Rolf ALDAG Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
120. Maximillian SCIANDRI La Francaise des Jeux
GBR
121. Fabio BALDATO Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
ITA
122. Pascal LINO BigMat - Auber 93
FRA
123. Laurent DESBIENS Cofidis
FRA
124. Thierry GOUVENOU BigMat - Auber 93
FRA
125. Jose Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO Banesto
ESP
126. Jose Maria JIMENEZ SASTRE Banesto
ESP
11'56"
127. Bart LEYSEN Mapei - Bricobi
BEL
14'06"
128. Leonardo GUIDI Polti
ITA
129. Steven DE JONGH TVM - Farm Frites
NED
130. Mario TRAVERSONI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
131. Jens VOIGT Crédit Agricole
GER
132. Servais KNAVEN TVM - Farm Frites
NED
133. Sergio BARBERO Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
134. Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO Once
ESP
135. Giuseppe CALCATERRA Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
136. Tom STEELS Mapei - Bricobi
BEL
137. Mirco CREPALDI Polti
ITA
138. Jeroen BLIJLEVENS TVM - Farm Frites
NED
139. Peter VAN PETEGEM TVM - Farm Frites
BEL
140. Nicola MINALI Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
ITA
141. Bart VOSKAMP TVM - Farm Frites
NED
142. Sergei UTCHAKOV TVM - Farm Frites
UKR
143. Fabiano FONTANELLI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
144. Pascal DERAMÉ US Postal Service
FRA
145. Xavier JAN La Francaise des Jeux
FRA
146. Franky ANDREU US Postal Service
USA
147. Damien NAZON La Francaise des Jeux
FRA