Tour de France - 1998

Stage 21. Melun - Paris (147 km)

Rider Team Country Time
1. Tom STEELS Mapei - Bricobi
BEL
3h44'36"
2. Stefano ZANINI Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
3. Stuart O'GRADY Crédit Agricole
AUS
4. George HINCAPIE US Postal Service
USA
5. Erik ZABEL Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
6. Robbie MCEWEN Rabobank
AUS
7. Mario TRAVERSONI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
8. François SIMON Crédit Agricole
FRA
9. Damien NAZON La Francaise des Jeux
FRA
10. Alain TURICCHIA Asics - CGA
ITA
11. Aart VIERHOUTEN Rabobank
NED
12. Massimiliano MORI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
13. Cédric VASSEUR Crédit Agricole
FRA
14. Bo HAMBURGER Casino - Ag2r
DEN
15. Rossano BRASI Team Polti
ITA
16. Pascal CHANTEUR Casino - Ag2r
FRA
17. Jacky DURAND Casino - Ag2r
FRA
18. Magnus BÄCKSTEDT Crédit Agricole
SWE
19. Franky ANDREU US Postal Service
USA
20. Viatcheslav DJAVANIAN BigMat - Auber 93
RUS
21. Eddy MAZZOLENI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
22. Christophe AGNOLUTTO Casino - Ag2r
FRA
23. Diego FERRARI Asics - CGA
ITA
24. Geert VERHEYEN Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
25. Viatcheslav EKIMOV US Postal Service
RUS
26. Fabio ROSCIOLI Asics - CGA
ITA
27. Peter FARAZIJN Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
28. Alexei SIVAKOV BigMat - Auber 93
RUS
29. Paul VAN HYFTE Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
30. Christophe MENGIN La Francaise des Jeux
FRA
31. Axel MERCKX Team Polti
BEL
32. Giuseppe DI GRANDE Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
33. Oscar POZZI Asics - CGA
ITA
34. Leon VAN BON Rabobank
NED
35. Michael BOOGERD Rabobank
NED
36. Alberto ELLI Casino - Ag2r
ITA
37. Andrei TETERIUK Lotto - Mobistar
KAZ
38. Franck BOUYER La Francaise des Jeux
FRA
39. Frédéric GUESDON La Francaise des Jeux
FRA
40. Jan ULLRICH Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
41. Andrea TAFI Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
42. Tyler HAMILTON US Postal Service
USA
43. Paolo FORNACIARI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
44. Fabiano FONTANELLI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
45. Marco PANTANI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
46. Ricardo FORCONI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
47. Kurt VAN DE WOUWER Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
48. Patrick JONKER Rabobank
AUS
49. Fabio SACCHI Team Polti
ITA
50. Maarten DEN BAKKER Rabobank
NED
51. Philippe BORDENAVE BigMat - Auber 93
FRA
52. Xavier JAN La Francaise des Jeux
FRA
53. Koos MOERENHOUT Rabobank
NED
54. Leonardo PIEPOLI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
55. Jean Cyril ROBIN US Postal Service
FRA
56. Daniele NARDELLO Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
57. Roland MEIER Cofidis
SUI
58. Pascal LINO BigMat - Auber 93
FRA
59. Marty JEMISON US Postal Service
USA
60. Filippo SIMEONI Asics - CGA
ITA
61. Rolf ALDAG Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
62. Laurent MADOUAS Lotto - Mobistar
FRA
63. Mirco CREPALDI Team Polti
ITA
64. Laurent DESBIENS Cofidis
FRA
65. Bobby JULICH Cofidis
USA
66. Massimiliano LELLI Cofidis
ITA
67. Christophe RINERO Cofidis
FRA
68. Dariusz BARANOWSKI US Postal Service
POL
69. Kevin LIVINGSTON Cofidis
USA
70. Peter MEINERT NIELSEN US Postal Service
DEN
71. Udo BÖLTS Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
72. Lylian LEBRETON BigMat - Auber 93
FRA
73. Georg TOTSCHNIG Team Deutsche Telekom
AUT
74. Thierry BOURGUIGNON BigMat - Auber 93
FRA
75. Jens HEPPNER Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
76. Jens VOIGT Crédit Agricole
GER
77. Beat ZBERG Rabobank
SUI
78. Denis LEPROUX BigMat - Auber 93
FRA
79. Rik VERBRUGGHE Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
80. Wilfried PEETERS Mapei - Bricobi
BEL
81. Stephane HEULOT La Francaise des Jeux
FRA
82. Massimo DONATI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
83. Benoit SALMON Casino - Ag2r
FRA
84. Eros POLI Crédit Agricole
ITA
85. Thierry GOUVENOU BigMat - Auber 93
FRA
86. Christian HENN Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
87. Pascal DERAMÉ US Postal Service
FRA
88. Roberto CONTI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
89. Evgueni BERZIN La Francaise des Jeux
RUS
90. Bjarne RIIS Team Deutsche Telekom
DEN
91. Massimo PODENZANA Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
92. Nicolas JALABERT Cofidis
FRA
93. Jörg JAKSCHE Team Polti
GER
94. Simone BORGHERESI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
95. Bart LEYSEN Mapei - Bricobi
BEL
96. Francesco FRATTINI Team Deutsche Telekom
ITA
02'33"