Tour de France - 1998

85th edition

Stage 21. Melun - Paris, 147 km    

Rider Team Time
1.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Bricobi 3h44'36"
2.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Bricobi
3.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
4.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
5.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom
6.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
7.
Mario TRAVERSONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
8.
François SIMON
Crédit Agricole
9.
Damien NAZON
La Francaise des Jeux
10.
Alain TURICCHIA
Asics - CGA
11.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
12.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco - Cannondale
13.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
14.
Bo HAMBURGER
Casino - Ag2r
15.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
16.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r
17.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - Ag2r
18.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Crédit Agricole
19.
Franky ANDREU
US Postal Service
20.
Viatcheslav DJAVANIAN
BigMat - Auber 93
21.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco - Cannondale
22.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r
23.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA
24.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Mobistar
25.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
26.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA
27.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Mobistar
28.
Alexei SIVAKOV
BigMat - Auber 93
29.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar
30.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux
31.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti
32.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Mapei - Bricobi
33.
Oscar POZZI
Asics - CGA
34.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
35.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
36.
Alberto ELLI
Casino - Ag2r
37.
Andrei TETERIUK
Lotto - Mobistar
38.
Franck BOUYER
La Francaise des Jeux
39.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux
40.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
41.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Bricobi
42.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
43.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco - Cannondale
44.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
45.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
46.
Ricardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
47.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar
48.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
49.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti
50.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
51.
Philippe BORDENAVE
BigMat - Auber 93
52.
Xavier JAN
La Francaise des Jeux
53.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
54.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco - Cannondale
55.
Jean Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service
56.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Bricobi
57.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
58.
Pascal LINO
BigMat - Auber 93
59.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service
60.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA
61.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
62.
Laurent MADOUAS
Lotto - Mobistar
63.
Mirco CREPALDI
Team Polti
64.
Laurent DESBIENS
Cofidis
65.
Bobby JULICH
Cofidis
66.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
67.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
68.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
US Postal Service
69.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Cofidis
70.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
71.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
72.
Lylian LEBRETON
BigMat - Auber 93
73.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
74.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
BigMat - Auber 93
75.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
76.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
77.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
78.
Denis LEPROUX
BigMat - Auber 93
79.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar
80.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - Bricobi
81.
Stephane HEULOT
La Francaise des Jeux
82.
Massimo DONATI
Saeco - Cannondale
83.
Benoît SALMON
Casino - Ag2r
84.
Eros POLI
Crédit Agricole
85.
Thierry GOUVENOU
BigMat - Auber 93
86.
Christian HENN
Team Deutsche Telekom
87.
Pascal DERAMÉ
US Postal Service
88.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
89.
Evgueni BERZIN
La Francaise des Jeux
90.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom
91.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
92.
Nicolas JALABERT
Cofidis
93.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Polti
94.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
95.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - Bricobi
96.
Francesco FRATTINI
Team Deutsche Telekom 02'33"