Tour de France - 1998

85th edition

General Classification

11 July 1998 - 31 July 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 92h49'46"
2.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom 03'21"
3.
Bobby JULICH
Cofidis 04'08"
4.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis 09'16"
5.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank 11'26"
6.
Jean Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service 14'57"
7.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis 15'13"
8.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Bricobi 16'07"
9.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Mapei - Bricobi 17'35"
10.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti 17'39"
11.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom 19'10"
12.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
US Postal Service 19'58"
13.
Stephane HEULOT
La Francaise des Jeux 20'57"
14.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 22'45"
15.
Bo HAMBURGER
Casino - Ag2r 26'39"
16.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar 27'20"
17.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Cofidis 34'03"
18.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Polti 35'41"
19.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Mobistar 36'10"
20.
Andrei TETERIUK
Lotto - Mobistar 37'03"
21.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom 37'25"
22.
Laurent MADOUAS
Lotto - Mobistar 39'54"
23.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Mobistar 41'23"
24.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole 42'14"
25.
Evgueni BERZIN
La Francaise des Jeux 42'51"
26.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
BigMat - Auber 93 43'53"
27.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom 50'13"
28.
Benoit SALMON
Casino - Ag2r 51'18"
29.
Alberto ELLI
Casino - Ag2r 1h00'13"
30.
Philippe BORDENAVE
BigMat - Auber 93 1h05'55"
31.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r 1h11'03"
32.
Oscar POZZI
Asics - CGA 1h14'54"
33.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank 1h16'21"
34.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank 1h16'49"
35.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r 1h19'32"
36.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis 1h20'15"
37.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 1h20'47"
38.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service 1h22'40"
39.
Denis LEPROUX
BigMat - Auber 93 1h25'05"
40.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank 1h26'08"
41.
Lylian LEBRETON
BigMat - Auber 93 1h28'19"
42.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Bricobi 1h29'22"
43.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom 1h29'27"
44.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank 1h29'37"
45.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service 1h29'52"
46.
Ricardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 1h30'33"
47.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti 1h31'53"
48.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service 1h34'27"
49.
Nicolas JALABERT
Cofidis 1h38'45"
50.
Massimo DONATI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 1h38'59"
51.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service 1h39'53"
52.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 1h40'04"
53.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service 1h40'39"
54.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole 1h46'04"
55.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA 1h47'19"
56.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom 1h50'43"
57.
François SIMON
Crédit Agricole 1h52'41"
58.
Franky ANDREU
US Postal Service 1h53'44"
59.
Thierry GOUVENOU
BigMat - Auber 93 1h55'20"
60.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 1h55'33"
61.
Laurent DESBIENS
Cofidis 1h56'28"
62.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 1h56'57"
63.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank 1h57'30"
64.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar 1h58'02"
65.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - Ag2r 1h59'42"
66.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux 2h00'35"
67.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux 2h05'08"
68.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - Bricobi 2h06'16"
69.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar 2h06'17"
70.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Crédit Agricole 2h08'30"
71.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 2h10'19"
72.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 2h11'37"
73.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Bricobi 2h12'11"
74.
Alain TURICCHIA
Asics - CGA 2h14'12"
75.
Mirco CREPALDI
Team Polti 2h15'05"
76.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA 2h15'46"
77.
Xavier JAN
La Francaise des Jeux 2h15'51"
78.
Pascal LINO
BigMat - Auber 93 2h16'13"
79.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA 2h17'53"
80.
Christian HENN
Team Deutsche Telekom 2h19'52"
81.
Viatcheslav DJAVANIAN
BigMat - Auber 93 2h21'31"
82.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti 2h22'10"
83.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole 2h25'14"
84.
Pascal DERAMÉ
US Postal Service 2h26'25"
85.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Bricobi 2h26'30"
86.
Eros POLI
Crédit Agricole 2h31'56"
87.
Alexei SIVAKOV
BigMat - Auber 93 2h33'19"
88.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank 2h35'06"
89.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank 2h36'32"
90.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 2h37'50"
91.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 2h38'12"
92.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - Bricobi 2h39'43"
93.
Francesco FRATTINI
Team Deutsche Telekom 2h43'16"
94.
Franck BOUYER
La Francaise des Jeux 2h43'45"
95.
Mario TRAVERSONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 2h44'42"
96.
Damien NAZON
La Francaise des Jeux 3h12'15"