Amstel Gold Race - 1998

33rd edition

25 April 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r 6h43'20"
2.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
3.
Michele BARTOLI
Asics - CGA 00'21"
4.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
5.
Bo HAMBURGER
Casino - Ag2r
6.
Germano PIERDOMENICO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 00'32"
7.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
8.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar 02'27"
9.
Alberto ELLI
Casino - Ag2r
10.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
11.
Mirko CELESTINO
Team Polti
12.
Fabio BALDATO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
13.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale
14.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
15.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Cofidis
16.
Andrea PERON
La Francaise des Jeux
17.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 02'36"
18.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - Bricobi
19.
Henk VOGELS JR
Crédit Agricole
20.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
La Francaise des Jeux
21.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
22.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Mapei - Bricobi
23.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
24.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
25.
Nicola LODA
Ballan
26.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
27.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
28.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto
29.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank 02'50"
30.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Bricobi 04'25"
31.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Festina - Lotus
32.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
33.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
34.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
35.
Andrei TETERIUK
Lotto - Mobistar
36.
Mauro GIANETTI
La Francaise des Jeux
37.
Rolf SÖRENSEN
Rabobank
38.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
39.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 09'14"
40.
Sergei UTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
41.
Andrea NOË
Asics - CGA
42.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
US Postal Service
43.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti
44.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team Deutsche Telekom
45.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
46.
David TANI
Asics - CGA
47.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
48.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
49.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
50.
Carlo BOMANS
Palmans - Ideal
51.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites
52.
Stefano CHECCHIN
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
53.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar
54.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
55.
Mikael Holst KYNEB
Team Home - Jack & Jones
56.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - Bricobi
57.
Nico MATTAN
Mapei - Bricobi
58.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Mobistar
59.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
60.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar
61.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Mobistar
62.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar
63.
Paolo VALOTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
64.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
65.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
66.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus
67.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
68.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
69.
Fernando ESCARTIN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
70.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Ballan
71.
Matteo TOSATTO
Ballan
72.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan
73.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
74.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Ballan
75.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
76.
Aitor GARMENDIA
Banesto
77.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
78.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
79.
Benoît SALMON
Casino - Ag2r
80.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Asics - CGA
81.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - Ag2r
82.
Maurizio MOLINARI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 17'39"
83.
Pjotr UGRUMOV
Ballan
84.
Arvis PIZIKS
Team Home - Jack & Jones