La Flèche Wallonne 1998

62nd edition

15 April 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Bo HAMBURGER
Casino - Ag2r 5h06'54"
2.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Mapei - Bricobi 00'06"
3.
Alberto ELLI
Casino - Ag2r 00'10"
4.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank 00'12"
5.
Michele BARTOLI
Asics - CGA 00'15"
6.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti 00'17"
7.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus 00'18"
8.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Cannondale 00'19"
9.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus 00'22"
10.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - Ag2r 00'25"
11.
Andrea PERON
La Francaise des Jeux 00'32"
12.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank 00'36"
13.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar 01'18"
14.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale 01'21"
15.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA 01'28"
16.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites 01'31"
17.
Mauro GIANETTI
La Francaise des Jeux 01'34"
18.
Gilles BOUVARD
Casino - Ag2r 01'38"
19.
Laurent JALABERT
Once 01'40"
20.
Nico MATTAN
Mapei - Bricobi 01'45"
21.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti 01'48"
22.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Cofidis 01'57"
23.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites 02'24"
24.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus 03'32"
25.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
US Postal Service 07'02"
26.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 07'07"
27.
Mirko CELESTINO
Team Polti
28.
Nicola LODA
Ballan
29.
Andrei TETERYUK
Lotto - Mobistar 07'08"
30.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Mobistar
31.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Cofidis
32.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto 07'11"
33.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Once
34.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service 07'13"
35.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service 07'15"
36.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus 07'18"
37.
Romeo HERNANDEZ
Home Market - Ville de Charleroi 07'19"
38.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank 07'20"
39.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus 07'21"
41.
Xavier JAN
La Francaise des Jeux 07'22"
42.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas 07'23"
43.
Matteo TOSATTO
Ballan
44.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
45.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team Deutsche Telekom
46.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi
47.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
48.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis 07'24"
49.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
50.
Paolo BETTINI
Asics - CGA
51.
Luca SCINTO
Asics - CGA 07'25"
52.
David LEFÈVRE
Casino - Ag2r 07'28"
53.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi 07'30"
54.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
55.
Steve DE WOLF
Lotto - Mobistar 07'31"
56.
Evgueni BERZIN
La Francaise des Jeux 07'32"
57.
Leif HOSTE
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx 07'33"
58.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
59.
Francesco FRATTINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
60.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites 07'34"
61.
Joona LAUKKA
Lotto - Mobistar 07'35"
62.
Iñigo GONZALEZ DE HEREDIA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
63.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 07'36"
64.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Bricobi
65.
Paolo VALOTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 07'37"
66.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
67.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
68.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar 07'38"
69.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - Ag2r
70.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r 07'40"
71.
Germano PIERDOMENICO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 07'41"
72.
David LATASA
Banesto
73.
David TANI
Asics - CGA 07'47"
74.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
75.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx 07'48"
76.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus 07'49"
77.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
78.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
79.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
80.
Stéphane HEULOT
La Francaise des Jeux 07'50"
81.
Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES
Banesto
82.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
83.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r 07'51"
84.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas 07'54"
85.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Liquigas
86.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Ballan 07'55"
87.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
88.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 07'59"
89.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Ballan
90.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis 08'00"
91.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
Once 08'01"
92.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - Bricobi 08'05"
93.
Christophe DETILLOUX
Lotto - Mobistar 08'20"
94.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 08'31"
95.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco - Cannondale 08'33"
96.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 08'34"
97.
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
Once 08'36"
98.
Alberto ONGARATO
Ballan 08'54"
99.
Sebastien DEMARBAIX
Home Market - Ville de Charleroi 12'42"
100.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar 12'44"
101.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Cofidis
102.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
TVM - Farm Frites 13'10"
103.
Francisco MANCEBO
Banesto 13'17"
104.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Once 15'25"
105.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
Once 15'26"
106.
Ellis RASTELLI
Brescialat - Liquigas 17'10"

Race information

Date: 15 April 1998