Tour de Romandie - 1998

52nd edition

General Classification

5 May 1998 - 10 May 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus 20h09'33"
2.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus 01'17"
3.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Cofidis 01'23"
4.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca 01'27"
5.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis 01'39"
6.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti 01'44"
7.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti 02'11"
8.
Ivan GOTTI
Saeco - Cannondale 02'12"
9.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Bricobi 02'28"
10.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale 02'53"
11.
Andrei TETERIUK
Lotto - Mobistar 04'50"
12.
Markus ZBERG
Post Swiss Team 05'05"
13.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar 06'33"
14.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi 06'42"
15.
Alexandre SHEFER
Asics - CGA 07'21"
16.
Daniel ATIENZA
Team Polti 07'50"
17.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi 07'59"
18.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis 08'04"
19.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar 08'41"
20.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
21.
José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
22.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
23.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
24.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
25.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti
26.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
27.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
28.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA
29.
Franz HOTZ
Post Swiss Team
30.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Bricobi
31.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r
32.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - Bricobi
33.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
34.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
35.
Armin MEIER
Festina - Lotus
36.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
37.
Massimo CODOL
Mapei - Bricobi
38.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Rabobank
39.
Patrick VETSCH
Post Swiss Team
40.
Alexandre MOOS
Saeco - Cannondale
41.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
42.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
43.
Chris HORNER
La Francaise des Jeux
44.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team
45.
Paolo BETTINI
Asics - CGA
46.
Daniel SCHNIDER
Post Swiss Team
47.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale
48.
Daniël PARADIS
Post Swiss Team
49.
François SIMON
Crédit Agricole
50.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Asics - CGA