Critérium International 1998  |  General Classification    

67th edition

General Classification

28 March 1998 - 29 March 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Bobby JULICH
Cofidis 7h38'16"
2.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti 24"
3.
Bo HAMBURGER
Casino - Ag2r 37"
4.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti 57"
5.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
La Francaise des Jeux 59"
6.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus 1'13"
7.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites
8.
Andrea PERON
La Francaise des Jeux 1'20"
9.
Rafael DIAZ JUSTO
Once 1'29"
10.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus 1'34"
11.
Evgueni BERZIN
La Francaise des Jeux
12.
Aitor GARMENDIA
Banesto 1'39"
13.
Xavier JAN
La Francaise des Jeux 1'50"
14.
Alberto ELLI
Casino - Ag2r 1'55"
15.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 2'04"
16.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus 2'12"
17.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus 2'15"
18.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites 2'20"
19.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto 2'23"
20.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - Ag2r 2'24"
21.
Enrico ZAINA
Brescialat - Liquigas 2'25"
22.
Gilles MAIGNAN
Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne
23.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
US Postal Service 2'27"
24.
Pascal LINO
BigMat - Auber 93 2'29"
25.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 2'38"
26.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale 2'42"
27.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Once 2'57"
28.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - Ag2r
29.
Massimo DONATI
Saeco - Cannondale 3'08"
30.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar 3'13"
31.
Niklas AXELSSON
Scrigno - Gaerne 3'18"
32.
Christophe BASSONS
Festina - Lotus 3'20"
33.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
34.
David LATASA
Banesto 3'29"
35.
Francisque TEYSSIER
Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne 3'33"
36.
Gilles BOUVARD
Casino - Ag2r 3'37"
37.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 3'42"
38.
Francisco BENITEZ ESBRI
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 3'44"
39.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Mobistar
40.
Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi 4'06"
41.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 4'07"
42.
Frankie ANDREU
US Postal Service 4'10"
43.
Joona LAUKKA
Lotto - Mobistar 4'40"
44.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne 4'46"
45.
Nicolas JALABERT
Cofidis 4'56"
46.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole 5'36"
47.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole 5'38"
48.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti 6'26"
49.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus 6'30"
50.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti 6'58"
51.
Steve DE WOLF
Lotto - Mobistar
52.
Armin MEIER
Festina - Lotus 7'03"
53.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas 7'06"
54.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Once 7'31"
55.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis 7'33"
56.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi 7'54"
57.
Alexei SIVAKOV
BigMat - Auber 93 7'55"
58.
Luis María DÍAZ DE OTAZU
Once 7'58"
59.
Kiko GARCIA ARMENDARIS
Once 7'59"
60.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r 8'00"
61.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
BigMat - Auber 93 8'08"
62.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Bricobi 8'16"
63.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
Once 8'18"
64.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
Once 8'19"
65.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Mapei - Bricobi 8'22"
66.
Luca BELLUOMINI
Scrigno - Gaerne 8'26"
67.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis 8'28"
68.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 8'33"
69.
Oscar MASON
Brescialat - Liquigas 8'34"
70.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar 8'35"
71.
Eduardo HERNANDEZ BAILO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 8'47"
72.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Liquigas 8'57"
73.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Bricobi 9'27"
74.
Ruben GALVAN
Kelme - Costa Blanca 9'47"
75.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas 10'11"
76.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service 10'37"
77.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar 10'39"
78.
Charles GUILBERT
Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne 10'58"
79.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 11'42"
80.
Henk VOGELS JR
Crédit Agricole 12'07"
81.
Michele LADDOMADA
Scrigno - Gaerne 12'08"
82.
Chris BOARDMAN
Crédit Agricole 12'11"
83.
Mauro GIANETTI
La Francaise des Jeux 12'17"
84.
Christophe CAPELLE
Cofidis 12'27"
85.
Ludovic AUGER
BigMat - Auber 93 12'48"
86.
Laurent PILLON
Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne 12'49"
87.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Brescialat - Liquigas 12'58"
88.
Jean-Philippe DOJWA
Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne 13'03"
89.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto
90.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r 13'15"
91.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Cofidis 13'21"
92.
Mauro BANFI
Brescialat - Liquigas 13'25"
93.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto 13'28"
94.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites 13'31"
95.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi 13'42"
96.
Alexandre MOOS
Saeco - Cannondale 13'56"
97.
Juan Miguel MERCADO MARTÍN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 15'30"
98.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar 15'35"
99.
Nicolas VOGONDY
La Francaise des Jeux 16'35"
100.
Francisco MANCEBO
Banesto 16'57"
101.
Christophe ORIOL
Casino - Ag2r 18'30"
102.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca 19'02"
103.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca 20'19"
104.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Polti 20'44"
105.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti 21'03"
106.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole 21'04"
107.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Scrigno - Gaerne 21'38"
108.
Lylian LEBRETON
BigMat - Auber 93 21'41"
109.
Michael ANDERSSON
TVM - Farm Frites
110.
Riccardo FAVERIO
Saeco - Cannondale 21'56"
111.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti 22'43"
112.
Frédéric GABRIEL
Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne 23'08"
113.
Andrei TETERYUK
Lotto - Mobistar 23'09"
114.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Bricobi 23'26"
115.
Anthony MORIN
La Francaise des Jeux 23'42"
116.
Vladimir DUMA
Scrigno - Gaerne 23'44"
117.
Viatcheslav DJAVANIAN
BigMat - Auber 93 23'47"
118.
Aitor BUGALLO MONDRAGON
Euskaltel - Euskadi 23'58"
119.
Aldo ZANETTI
Scrigno - Gaerne 24'42"
120.
Jérôme BERNARD
Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne 25'22"