Giro d'Italia - 1998

81st edition

Stage 14. Schio - Piancavallo, 165 km    

30 May 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 4h22'11"
2.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Bricobi 00'13"
3.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus
4.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti 00'28"
5.
Andrea NOË
Asics - CGA 01'51"
6.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 02'02"
7.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
8.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
9.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
10.
Ricardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
11.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
12.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Ballan 02'58"
13.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
14.
Marco MAGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
15.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites
16.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
17.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi
18.
Nicola MICELI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
19.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
20.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
21.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti
22.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi
23.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
24.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
25.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
26.
Paolo BETTINI
Asics - CGA 03'21"
27.
Michele BARTOLI
Asics - CGA
28.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
29.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 03'36"
30.
Sergei GONTCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
31.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 03'52"
32.
Pjotr UGRUMOV
Ballan 03'57"
33.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan
34.
Jose Enrique GUTIERREZ CATALUNA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 04'04"
35.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Scrigno - Gaerne 04'14"
36.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
37.
Enrico ZAINA
Brescialat - Liquigas 04'34"
38.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
39.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 05'01"
40.
Ivan GOTTI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
41.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
42.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
43.
Massimo CODOL
Mapei - Bricobi 05'16"
44.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi 05'46"
45.
Leonardo CALZAVARA
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
46.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Brescialat - Liquigas
47.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 05'52"
48.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Bricobi
49.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 05'54"
50.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
51.
Armin MEIER
Festina - Lotus
52.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
53.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
54.
José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
55.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - Bricobi 07'13"
56.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
57.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan
58.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
59.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 07'34"
60.
Arturas KASPUTIS
Casino - Ag2r
61.
Giorgio FURLAN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 08'00"
62.
Claus Michael MÖLLER
TVM - Farm Frites
63.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne 08'41"
64.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 09'10"
65.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
66.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
67.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r
68.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
69.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
70.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus
71.
Niklas AXELSSON
Scrigno - Gaerne
72.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti 09'17"
73.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 09'25"
74.
Nicola LODA
Ballan
75.
Denis ZANETTE
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 09'48"
76.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 10'05"
77.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Ballan
78.
Mauro RADAELLI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 10'08"
79.
Vicente APARICIO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 10'15"
80.
Alexandre SHEFER
Asics - CGA 11'20"
81.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
82.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Asics - CGA
83.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 11'37"
84.
Luca GELFI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
85.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
86.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Liquigas
87.
David LEFÈVRE
Casino - Ag2r
88.
Carlo FINCO
Ballan
89.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
90.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
91.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Mapei - Bricobi
92.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
93.
Germano PIERDOMENICO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
94.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
95.
Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 15'00"
96.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r
97.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas 17'07"
98.
Luca SCINTO
Asics - CGA
99.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
100.
Angel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
101.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas
102.
David TANI
Asics - CGA
103.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Asics - CGA
104.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Scrigno - Gaerne
105.
Miguel Angel MARTIN PERDIGUERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
106.
Endrio LEONI
Ballan
107.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
108.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Ballan
109.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
110.
Marco ZANOTTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
111.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - Ag2r
112.
Federico PROFETI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
113.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
114.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
115.
Toni TAULER
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
116.
Michael ANDERSSON
TVM - Farm Frites
117.
Andrea BROGNARA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
118.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
119.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti
120.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
121.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
122.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
123.
Simone LEPORATTI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
124.
Fabio BALDATO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
125.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
126.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
127.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
128.
Marc STREEL
Casino - Ag2r
129.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
130.
Ellis RASTELLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
131.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne
132.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
133.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
134.
Alessandro BARONTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
135.
Massimo STRAZZER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
136.
Federico COLONNA
Asics - CGA
137.
Matthew WHITE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
138.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
139.
Geert VAN BONDT
TVM - Farm Frites
140.
Vladimir DUMA
Scrigno - Gaerne
141.
Simone ZUCCHI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
142.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
143.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Festina - Lotus
144.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
145.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
146.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
147.
Francesco ARAZZI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
148.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites