Giro d'Italia - 1998

Stage 15. Trieste - Trieste I.T.T. (40 km) - 31/05

Rider Team Country Time
1. Alex ZÜLLE Festina - Lotus
SUI
44'38"
2. Sergei GONTCHAR Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
UKR
00'53"
3. Pavel TONKOV Mapei - Bricobi
RUS
01'22"
4. Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
02'00"
5. Michele BARTOLI Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
02'11"
6. Bruno BOSCARDIN Festina - Lotus
SUI
02'13"
7. Ricardo FORCONI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
02'16"
8. Oskar CAMENZIND Mapei - Bricobi
SUI
02'32"
9. Paolo SAVOLDELLI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
02'33"
10. Arturas KASPUTIS Casino - Ag2r
LTU
02'44"
11. Marco VELO Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
02'51"
12. Martin HVASTIJA Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
SLO
02'53"
13. Marc STREEL Casino - Ag2r
BEL
02'58"
14. Denis ZANETTE Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
ITA
03'00"
15. Jose Enrique GUTIERREZ CATALUNA Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
03'11"
16. Massimo PODENZANA Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
03'17"
17. Gianluca SIRONI Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
ITA
03'18"
18. Toni TAULER Ros Mary - Amica Chips
ESP
03'20"
19. Roberto SGAMBELLURI Brescialat - Liquigas
ITA
20. Gianni FARESIN Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
03'23"
21. Luc LEBLANC Polti
FRA
03'24"
22. Giuseppe GUERINI Polti
ITA
23. Carlo FINCO Ballan
ITA
24. Marco PANTANI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
03'26"
25. Andrea NOË Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
03'29"
26. José Luis RUBIERA Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
03'32"
27. Wladimir BELLI Festina - Lotus
ITA
03'39"
28. Daniel CLAVERO Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
29. Enrico ZAINA Brescialat - Liquigas
ITA
03'40"
30. Dario ANDRIOTTO Amore & Vita - Forzacore
ITA
03'41"
31. Matthew WHITE Amore & Vita - Forzacore
AUS
03'44"
32. Luca GELFI Ros Mary - Amica Chips
ITA
33. Pavel PADRNOS Saeco Macchine per Caffé
CZE
03'54"
34. Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY Kelme _Costa Blanca
COL
03'56"
35. Marco SERPELLINI Brescialat - Liquigas
ITA
03'57"
36. Marco MAGNANI Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
03'58"
37. Marzio BRUSEGHIN Brescialat - Liquigas
ITA
04'06"
38. Nicola MICELI Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
ITA
04'07"
39. Felix GARCIA CASAS Festina - Lotus
ESP
04'10"
40. Claus Michael MÖLLER TVM - Farm Frites
DEN
41. Mirko GUALDI Polti
ITA
04'13"
42. Pjotr UGRUMOV Ballan
LAT
43. Ermanno BRIGNOLI Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
ITA
04'17"
44. Stefano FAUSTINI Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
ITA
04'18"
45. Gian Matteo FAGNINI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
04'23"
46. Dario FRIGO Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
04'28"
47. Fabian JEKER Festina - Lotus
SUI
04'30"
48. Laurent ROUX TVM - Farm Frites
FRA
04'32"
49. Vladislav BOBRIK Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
RUS
50. Luca SCINTO Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
04'33"
51. Roberto CONTI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
04'36"
52. Alexandre GONTCHENKOV Ballan
UKR
04'40"
53. Gabriele MISSAGLIA Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
04'42"
54. Marcello SIBONI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
04'48"
55. Davide REBELLIN Polti
ITA
56. Hernan BUENAHORA Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
COL
04'49"
57. Massimo CODOL Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
04'50"
58. Mario CIPOLLINI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
59. Niklas AXELSSON Scrigno - Gaerne
SWE
04'54"
60. Maurizio DE PASQUALE Amore & Vita - Forzacore
ITA
61. Fabiano FONTANELLI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
04'56"
62. Michele COPPOLILLO Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
04'59"
63. Daniële DE PAOLI Ros Mary - Amica Chips
ITA
05'00"
64. Stefano GARZELLI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
05'02"
65. Enrico CASSANI Polti
ITA
05'03"
66. Andrei KIVILEV Festina - Lotus
KAZ
05'06"
67. Gabriele COLOMBO Ballan
ITA
68. Nicola LODA Ballan
ITA
69. Endrio LEONI Ballan
ITA
05'16"
70. Rolf JÄRMANN Casino - Ag2r
SUI
05'19"
71. Arsenio GONZALEZ Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
72. Silvio MARTINELLO Polti
ITA
05'21"
73. Fabrice GOUGOT Casino - Ag2r
FRA
05'22"
74. Zbigniew SPRUCH Mapei - Bricobi
POL
05'23"
75. Serguei SMETANINE Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
RUS
05'24"
76. David LEFÈVRE Casino - Ag2r
FRA
05'25"
77. Filippo CASAGRANDE Scrigno - Gaerne
ITA
78. Mariano PICCOLI Brescialat - Liquigas
ITA
05'26"
79. Leonardo CALZAVARA Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
ITA
80. Biagio CONTE Scrigno - Gaerne
ITA
05'27"
81. Armin MEIER Festina - Lotus
SUI
82. Felice PUTTINI Ros Mary - Amica Chips
SUI
05'30"
83. Alessandro PETACCHI Scrigno - Gaerne
ITA
05'31"
84. Dmitri KONYCHEV Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
RUS
05'36"
85. Mauro ZANETTI Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
ITA
05'38"
86. Paolo LANFRANCHI Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
05'41"
87. Stefano CASAGRANDA Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
ITA
05'42"
88. Stefano CATTAI Ballan
ITA
05'43"
89. Fabio BALDATO Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
ITA
05'44"
90. Vincent CALI Casino - Ag2r
FRA
91. Paolo BETTINI Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
92. Alexandre SHEFER Asics - C.G.A.
KAZ
05'46"
93. Mauro RADAELLI Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
ITA
94. Marco Antonio DI RENZO Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
95. Michael ANDERSSON TVM - Farm Frites
SWE
96. Amilcare TRONCA Ballan
ITA
05'48"
97. Francesco SECCHIARI Scrigno - Gaerne
ITA
05'53"
98. Vicente APARICIO Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
05'54"
99. Andrea FERRIGATO Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ITA
05'56"
100. Giorgio FURLAN Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
ITA
05'57"
101. Bruno CENGHIALTA Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
ITA
06'01"
102. Davide BRAMATI Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
06'02"
103. Simone LEPORATTI Amore & Vita - Forzacore
ITA
06'03"
104. Geert VAN BONDT TVM - Farm Frites
BEL
06'05"
105. Cristian SALVATO Polti
ITA
106. David TANI Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
06'10"
107. Ivan GOTTI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
06'11"
108. Javier OCHOA PALACIOS Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
109. Carlo Marino BIANCHI Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
06'12"
110. Giuseppe CALCATERRA Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
06'13"
111. Andrea BROGNARA Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
ITA
06'14"
112. Leonardo PIEPOLI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
06'15"
113. Davide CASAROTTO Scrigno - Gaerne
ITA
06'16"
114. Massimo STRAZZER Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
06'19"
115. Glenn MAGNUSSON Amore & Vita - Forzacore
SWE
06'21"
116. Gianni BUGNO Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
06'24"
117. Federico PROFETI Amore & Vita - Forzacore
ITA
06'26"
118. Alessandro BARONTI Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
06'29"
119. Mario SCIREA Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
120. Angelo CANZONIERI Ballan
ITA
06'30"
121. Marco SALIGARI Casino - Ag2r
ITA
06'31"
122. Giuseppe PALUMBO Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
ITA
123. Luca MAZZANTI Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
06'38"
124. Andrei ZINTCHENKO Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
RUS
125. Marco ZANOTTI Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
ITA
06'39"
126. Fabrizio GUIDI Polti
ITA
127. Angel EDO ALSINA Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
06'43"
128. Claudio CHIAPPUCCI Ros Mary - Amica Chips
ITA
06'44"
129. Marco DELLA VEDOVA Brescialat - Liquigas
ITA
130. Frédéric BESSY Casino - Ag2r
FRA
06'59"
131. Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
07'02"
132. Ellis RASTELLI Brescialat - Liquigas
ITA
07'09"
133. Tristan HOFFMAN TVM - Farm Frites
NED
07'18"
134. Miguel Angel MARTIN PERDIGUERO Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
07'28"
135. Stefano FINESSO Ros Mary - Amica Chips
ITA
07'29"
136. José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO Kelme _Costa Blanca
COL
07'31"
137. Gilberto SIMONI Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
07'40"
138. Germano PIERDOMENICO Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
07'42"
139. Marcel WÜST Festina - Lotus
GER
07'43"
140. Vladimir DUMA Scrigno - Gaerne
UKR
141. Elio AGGIANO Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ITA
07'45"
142. Simone ZUCCHI Amore & Vita - Forzacore
ITA
07'47"
143. Nicolay Bo LARSEN TVM - Farm Frites
DEN
08'01"
144. Federico COLONNA Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
08'15"
145. Giancarlo RAIMONDI Brescialat - Liquigas
ITA
08'24"
146. Andrea PATUELLI Amore & Vita - Forzacore
ITA
08'43"
147. Andrea VATTERONI Scrigno - Gaerne
ITA
08'48"
148. Francesco ARAZZI Ros Mary - Amica Chips
ITA
09'07"