Giro d'Italia - 1998

81st edition

Stage 15. Trieste - Trieste I.T.T., 40 km    

31 May 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus 44'38"
2.
Sergei GONTCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 00'53"
3.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Bricobi 01'22"
4.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 02'00"
5.
Michele BARTOLI
Asics - CGA 02'11"
6.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Festina - Lotus 02'13"
7.
Ricardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 02'16"
8.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi 02'32"
9.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale 02'33"
10.
Arturas KASPUTIS
Casino - Ag2r 02'44"
11.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 02'51"
12.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 02'53"
13.
Marc STREEL
Casino - Ag2r 02'58"
14.
Denis ZANETTE
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 03'00"
15.
Jose Enrique GUTIERREZ CATALUNA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 03'11"
16.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 03'17"
17.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 03'18"
18.
Toni TAULER
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 03'20"
19.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
20.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi 03'23"
21.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti 03'24"
22.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti
23.
Carlo FINCO
Ballan
24.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 03'26"
25.
Andrea NOË
Asics - CGA 03'29"
26.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 03'32"
27.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus 03'39"
28.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
29.
Enrico ZAINA
Brescialat - Liquigas 03'40"
30.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 03'41"
31.
Matthew WHITE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 03'44"
32.
Luca GELFI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
33.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Cannondale 03'54"
34.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca 03'56"
35.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas 03'57"
36.
Marco MAGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 03'58"
37.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Brescialat - Liquigas 04'06"
38.
Nicola MICELI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 04'07"
39.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus 04'10"
40.
Claus Michael MÖLLER
TVM - Farm Frites
41.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti 04'13"
42.
Pjotr UGRUMOV
Ballan
43.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 04'17"
44.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 04'18"
45.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale 04'23"
46.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale 04'28"
47.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus 04'30"
48.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites 04'32"
49.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
50.
Luca SCINTO
Asics - CGA 04'33"
51.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 04'36"
52.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Ballan 04'40"
53.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - Bricobi 04'42"
54.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 04'48"
55.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
56.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 04'49"
57.
Massimo CODOL
Mapei - Bricobi 04'50"
58.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Cannondale
59.
Niklas AXELSSON
Scrigno - Gaerne 04'54"
60.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
61.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 04'56"
62.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Asics - CGA 04'59"
63.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 05'00"
64.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 05'02"
65.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti 05'03"
66.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus 05'06"
67.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Ballan
68.
Nicola LODA
Ballan
69.
Endrio LEONI
Ballan 05'16"
70.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r 05'19"
71.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
72.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti 05'21"
73.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r 05'22"
74.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Mapei - Bricobi 05'23"
75.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 05'24"
76.
David LEFÈVRE
Casino - Ag2r 05'25"
77.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne
78.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas 05'26"
79.
Leonardo CALZAVARA
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
80.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne 05'27"
81.
Armin MEIER
Festina - Lotus
82.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 05'30"
83.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Scrigno - Gaerne 05'31"
84.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 05'36"
85.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 05'38"
86.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Bricobi 05'41"
87.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 05'42"
88.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan 05'43"
89.
Fabio BALDATO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 05'44"
90.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r
91.
Paolo BETTINI
Asics - CGA
92.
Alexandre SHEFER
Asics - CGA 05'46"
93.
Mauro RADAELLI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
94.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
95.
Michael ANDERSSON
TVM - Farm Frites
96.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan 05'48"
97.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Scrigno - Gaerne 05'53"
98.
Vicente APARICIO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 05'54"
99.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 05'56"
100.
Giorgio FURLAN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 05'57"
101.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 06'01"
102.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi 06'02"
103.
Simone LEPORATTI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 06'03"
104.
Geert VAN BONDT
TVM - Farm Frites 06'05"
105.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
106.
David TANI
Asics - CGA 06'10"
107.
Ivan GOTTI
Saeco - Cannondale 06'11"
108.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
109.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Asics - CGA 06'12"
110.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale 06'13"
111.
Andrea BROGNARA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 06'14"
112.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco - Cannondale 06'15"
113.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne 06'16"
114.
Massimo STRAZZER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 06'19"
115.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 06'21"
116.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi 06'24"
117.
Federico PROFETI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 06'26"
118.
Alessandro BARONTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 06'29"
119.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale
120.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Ballan 06'30"
121.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - Ag2r 06'31"
122.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
123.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 06'38"
124.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
125.
Marco ZANOTTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 06'39"
126.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
127.
Angel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 06'43"
128.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 06'44"
129.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Liquigas
130.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r 06'59"
131.
Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 07'02"
132.
Ellis RASTELLI
Brescialat - Liquigas 07'09"
133.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites 07'18"
134.
Miguel Angel MARTIN PERDIGUERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 07'28"
135.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 07'29"
136.
José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 07'31"
137.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 07'40"
138.
Germano PIERDOMENICO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 07'42"
139.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus 07'43"
140.
Vladimir DUMA
Scrigno - Gaerne
141.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 07'45"
142.
Simone ZUCCHI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 07'47"
143.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
TVM - Farm Frites 08'01"
144.
Federico COLONNA
Asics - CGA 08'15"
145.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas 08'24"
146.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 08'43"
147.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne 08'48"
148.
Francesco ARAZZI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 09'07"