Giro d'Italia - 1998

81st edition

Stage 16. Udine - Asiago, 236 km    

1 June 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 5h53'53"
2.
Paolo BETTINI
Asics - CGA
3.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
4.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas 00'07"
5.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
6.
Nicola LODA
Ballan
7.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
8.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
9.
Claus Michael MÖLLER
TVM - Farm Frites 00'13"
10.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti 03'11"
11.
Miguel Angel MARTIN PERDIGUERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
12.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r 03'15"
13.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 04'37"
14.
Federico PROFETI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
15.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
16.
Vicente APARICIO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
17.
Fabio BALDATO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
18.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
19.
Alessandro BARONTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
20.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
21.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne 04'43"
22.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne 08'55"
23.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
24.
Denis ZANETTE
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
25.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus 11'46"
26.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
27.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
28.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
29.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus
30.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Bricobi
31.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi
32.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
33.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti
34.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti
35.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites
36.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
37.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
38.
Leonardo CALZAVARA
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
39.
Jose Enrique GUTIERREZ CATALUNA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
40.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
41.
Angel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
42.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
43.
Andrea NOË
Asics - CGA
44.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Brescialat - Liquigas
45.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti
46.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
47.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
48.
Michele BARTOLI
Asics - CGA
49.
David TANI
Asics - CGA
50.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
51.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
52.
Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
53.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
54.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
55.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Asics - CGA
56.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan
57.
Luca GELFI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
58.
Sergei GONTCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
59.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
60.
Nicola MICELI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
61.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
62.
Enrico ZAINA
Brescialat - Liquigas
63.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
64.
Ricardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
65.
Marco MAGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
66.
Pjotr UGRUMOV
Ballan
67.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Scrigno - Gaerne
68.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
69.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Liquigas
70.
Alexandre SHEFER
Asics - CGA
71.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
72.
Armin MEIER
Festina - Lotus
73.
Endrio LEONI
Ballan
74.
Carlo FINCO
Ballan
75.
Marco ZANOTTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
76.
Giorgio FURLAN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
77.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
78.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - Bricobi
79.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
80.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Scrigno - Gaerne
81.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
82.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Bricobi
83.
Mauro RADAELLI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
84.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
85.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
86.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
87.
Massimo CODOL
Mapei - Bricobi
88.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Ballan
89.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi
90.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
91.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
92.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
93.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan
94.
David LEFÈVRE
Casino - Ag2r
95.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
96.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
97.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
98.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Mapei - Bricobi
99.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Asics - CGA
100.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
101.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
102.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
103.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
104.
Andrea BROGNARA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
105.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
106.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r
107.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
108.
José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
109.
Massimo STRAZZER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
110.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas
111.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
112.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
113.
Federico COLONNA
Asics - CGA
114.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
115.
Luca SCINTO
Asics - CGA
116.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
117.
Ivan GOTTI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
118.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
119.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
120.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Ballan
121.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
122.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
123.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
124.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
125.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
126.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
127.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
128.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne
129.
Vladimir DUMA
Scrigno - Gaerne
130.
Niklas AXELSSON
Scrigno - Gaerne
131.
Geert VAN BONDT
TVM - Farm Frites
132.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Festina - Lotus 14'28"
133.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 14'32"
134.
Ellis RASTELLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
135.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - Ag2r 18'41"
136.
Germano PIERDOMENICO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
137.
Francesco ARAZZI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 18'45"
138.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus 19'34"
139.
Michael ANDERSSON
TVM - Farm Frites 21'31"
140.
Matthew WHITE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 22'31"
141.
Simone LEPORATTI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 23'17"
142.
Simone ZUCCHI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
143.
Marc STREEL
Casino - Ag2r 28'10"