Giro d'Italia - 1998

Stage 16. Udine - Asiago (236 km) - 01/06

Rider Team Country Time
1. Fabiano FONTANELLI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
5h53'53"
2. Paolo BETTINI Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
3. Mario SCIREA Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
4. Mariano PICCOLI Brescialat - Liquigas
ITA
00'07"
5. Andrea FERRIGATO Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ITA
6. Nicola LODA Ballan
ITA
7. Enrico CASSANI Team Polti
ITA
8. Javier OCHOA PALACIOS Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
9. Claus Michael MÖLLER TVM - Farm Frites
DEN
00'13"
10. Fabrizio GUIDI Team Polti
ITA
03'11"
11. Miguel Angel MARTIN PERDIGUERO Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
12. Vincent CALI Casino - Ag2r
FRA
03'15"
13. Gian Matteo FAGNINI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
04'37"
14. Federico PROFETI Amore & Vita - Forzacore
ITA
15. Mirko GUALDI Team Polti
ITA
16. Vicente APARICIO Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
17. Fabio BALDATO Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
ITA
18. Bruno CENGHIALTA Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
ITA
19. Alessandro BARONTI Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
20. Nicolay Bo LARSEN TVM - Farm Frites
DEN
21. Filippo CASAGRANDE Scrigno - Gaerne
ITA
04'43"
22. Davide CASAROTTO Scrigno - Gaerne
ITA
08'55"
23. Dario ANDRIOTTO Amore & Vita - Forzacore
ITA
24. Denis ZANETTE Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
ITA
25. Andrei KIVILEV Festina - Lotus
KAZ
11'46"
26. Fabian JEKER Festina - Lotus
SUI
27. Felix GARCIA CASAS Festina - Lotus
ESP
28. Wladimir BELLI Festina - Lotus
ITA
29. Alex ZÜLLE Festina - Lotus
SUI
30. Pavel TONKOV Mapei - Bricobi
RUS
31. Oskar CAMENZIND Mapei - Bricobi
SUI
32. Gianni BUGNO Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
33. Silvio MARTINELLO Team Polti
ITA
34. Giuseppe GUERINI Team Polti
ITA
35. Laurent ROUX TVM - Farm Frites
FRA
36. Claudio CHIAPPUCCI Ros Mary - Amica Chips
ITA
37. Vladislav BOBRIK Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
RUS
38. Leonardo CALZAVARA Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
ITA
39. Jose Enrique GUTIERREZ CATALUNA Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
40. Arsenio GONZALEZ Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
41. Angel EDO ALSINA Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
42. Marco Antonio DI RENZO Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
43. Andrea NOË Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
44. Marzio BRUSEGHIN Brescialat - Liquigas
ITA
45. Luc LEBLANC Team Polti
FRA
46. Fabrice GOUGOT Casino - Ag2r
FRA
47. Roberto SGAMBELLURI Brescialat - Liquigas
ITA
48. Michele BARTOLI Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
49. David TANI Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
50. Marcello SIBONI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
51. Frédéric BESSY Casino - Ag2r
FRA
52. Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
53. Daniel CLAVERO Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
54. Daniële DE PAOLI Ros Mary - Amica Chips
ITA
55. Carlo Marino BIANCHI Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
56. Amilcare TRONCA Ballan
ITA
57. Luca GELFI Ros Mary - Amica Chips
ITA
58. Sergei GONTCHAR Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
UKR
59. Massimo PODENZANA Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
60. Nicola MICELI Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
ITA
61. Marco PANTANI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
62. Enrico ZAINA Brescialat - Liquigas
ITA
63. Marco SERPELLINI Brescialat - Liquigas
ITA
64. Ricardo FORCONI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
65. Marco MAGNANI Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
66. Pjotr UGRUMOV Ballan
LAT
67. Alessandro PETACCHI Scrigno - Gaerne
ITA
68. Marco VELO Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
69. Marco DELLA VEDOVA Brescialat - Liquigas
ITA
70. Alexandre SHEFER Asics - C.G.A.
KAZ
71. Leonardo PIEPOLI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
72. Armin MEIER Festina - Lotus
SUI
73. Endrio LEONI Ballan
ITA
74. Carlo FINCO Ballan
ITA
75. Marco ZANOTTI Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
ITA
76. Giorgio FURLAN Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
ITA
77. Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
78. Gabriele MISSAGLIA Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
79. Roberto CONTI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
80. Francesco SECCHIARI Scrigno - Gaerne
ITA
81. José Luis RUBIERA Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
82. Paolo LANFRANCHI Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
83. Mauro RADAELLI Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
ITA
84. Davide REBELLIN Team Polti
ITA
85. Stefano GARZELLI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
86. Gianluca SIRONI Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
ITA
87. Massimo CODOL Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
88. Gabriele COLOMBO Ballan
ITA
89. Gianni FARESIN Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
90. Luca MAZZANTI Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
91. Felice PUTTINI Ros Mary - Amica Chips
SUI
92. Maurizio DE PASQUALE Amore & Vita - Forzacore
ITA
93. Stefano CATTAI Ballan
ITA
94. David LEFÈVRE Casino - Ag2r
FRA
95. Stefano FAUSTINI Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
ITA
96. Andrea PATUELLI Amore & Vita - Forzacore
ITA
97. Glenn MAGNUSSON Amore & Vita - Forzacore
SWE
98. Zbigniew SPRUCH Mapei - Bricobi
POL
99. Michele COPPOLILLO Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
100. Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY Kelme _Costa Blanca
COL
101. Mauro ZANETTI Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
ITA
102. Ermanno BRIGNOLI Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
ITA
103. Cristian SALVATO Team Polti
ITA
104. Andrea BROGNARA Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
ITA
105. Stefano FINESSO Ros Mary - Amica Chips
ITA
106. Rolf JÄRMANN Casino - Ag2r
SUI
107. Paolo SAVOLDELLI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
108. José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO Kelme _Costa Blanca
COL
109. Massimo STRAZZER Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
110. Giancarlo RAIMONDI Brescialat - Liquigas
ITA
111. Serguei SMETANINE Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
RUS
112. Davide BRAMATI Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
113. Federico COLONNA Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
114. Hernan BUENAHORA Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
COL
115. Luca SCINTO Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
116. Gilberto SIMONI Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
117. Ivan GOTTI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
118. Tristan HOFFMAN TVM - Farm Frites
NED
119. Dario FRIGO Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
120. Angelo CANZONIERI Ballan
ITA
121. Giuseppe CALCATERRA Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
122. Dmitri KONYCHEV Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
RUS
123. Martin HVASTIJA Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
SLO
124. Stefano CASAGRANDA Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
ITA
125. Pavel PADRNOS Saeco Macchine per Caffé
CZE
126. Mario CIPOLLINI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
127. Biagio CONTE Scrigno - Gaerne
ITA
128. Andrea VATTERONI Scrigno - Gaerne
ITA
129. Vladimir DUMA Scrigno - Gaerne
UKR
130. Niklas AXELSSON Scrigno - Gaerne
SWE
131. Geert VAN BONDT TVM - Farm Frites
BEL
132. Bruno BOSCARDIN Festina - Lotus
SUI
14'28"
133. Giuseppe PALUMBO Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
ITA
14'32"
134. Ellis RASTELLI Brescialat - Liquigas
ITA
135. Marco SALIGARI Casino - Ag2r
ITA
18'41"
136. Germano PIERDOMENICO Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
137. Francesco ARAZZI Ros Mary - Amica Chips
ITA
18'45"
138. Marcel WÜST Festina - Lotus
GER
19'34"
139. Michael ANDERSSON TVM - Farm Frites
SWE
21'31"
140. Matthew WHITE Amore & Vita - Forzacore
AUS
22'31"
141. Simone LEPORATTI Amore & Vita - Forzacore
ITA
23'17"
142. Simone ZUCCHI Amore & Vita - Forzacore
ITA
143. Marc STREEL Casino - Ag2r
BEL
28'10"