Giro d'Italia 1998  |  Stage 1. Nice (Fra) - Cuneo   

81st edition

162 km, 17 May 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas 3h55'39"
2.
Michele BARTOLI
Asics - CGA
3.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
4.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
5.
Nicola MINALI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
6.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Cannondale
7.
Endrio LEONI
Ballan
8.
Francesco ARAZZI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
9.
Fabio BALDATO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
10.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
11.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Mapei - Bricobi
12.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
13.
Marco ZANOTTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
14.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
15.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
16.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - Bricobi
17.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi
18.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas
19.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - Ag2r
20.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Ballan
21.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
22.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
23.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi
24.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale
25.
Massimo STRAZZER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
26.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale
27.
Ivan GOTTI
Saeco - Cannondale
28.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Bricobi
29.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Cannondale
30.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
31.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r
32.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti
33.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
34.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA
35.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
36.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
37.
Oscar MASON
Brescialat - Liquigas
38.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
39.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
40.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
41.
Enrico ZAINA
Brescialat - Liquigas
42.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
43.
Leonardo CALZAVARA
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
44.
Denis ZANETTE
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
45.
Maurizio MOLINARI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
46.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites
47.
David TANI
Asics - CGA
48.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
49.
Luca GELFI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
50.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
51.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Ballan
52.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale
53.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale
54.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
55.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
56.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Ballan
57.
Luca SCINTO
Asics - CGA
58.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
59.
Ellis RASTELLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
60.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus
61.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
62.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti
63.
Germano PIERDOMENICO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
64.
Nicola MICELI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
65.
Vicente APARICIO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
66.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
67.
Alexandr SHEFER
Asics - CGA
68.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
69.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
70.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
71.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
72.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
73.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
74.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
75.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco - Cannondale
76.
Nicola LODA
Ballan
77.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
78.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
79.
José Ramón URIARTE
Festina - Lotus
80.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
81.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
82.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
83.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne
84.
Massimo CODOL
Mapei - Bricobi
85.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
86.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
87.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
88.
Simone ZUCCHI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
89.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
90.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
91.
Armin MEIER
Festina - Lotus
92.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
93.
Marc STREEL
Casino - Ag2r
94.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
95.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
96.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
97.
David LEFÈVRE
Casino - Ag2r
98.
Toni TAULER
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
99.
Michael ANDERSSON
TVM - Farm Frites
100.
Pjotr UGRUMOV
Ballan
101.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
102.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
103.
Carlo FINCO
Ballan
104.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan
105.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
106.
Mauro RADAELLI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
107.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
108.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Asics - CGA
109.
Giorgio FURLAN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
110.
Niklas AXELSSON
Scrigno - Gaerne
111.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Bricobi
112.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
113.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
114.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
115.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
116.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
117.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
118.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
119.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
120.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
121.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
122.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - Ag2r
123.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites
124.
Sandro GIACOMELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
125.
Artūras KASPUTIS
Casino - Ag2r
126.
Marco MAGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
127.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti
128.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale
129.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
130.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Scrigno - Gaerne
131.
Federico PROFETI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
132.
Vladimir DUMA
Scrigno - Gaerne
133.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
134.
Alessandro BARONTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
135.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
136.
Paolo BETTINI
Asics - CGA
137.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Festina - Lotus
138.
Jose Manuel URIA
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
139.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus
140.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
141.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
142.
Simone LEPORATTI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
143.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan
144.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
145.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r
146.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
147.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Scrigno - Gaerne
148.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Liquigas
149.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Brescialat - Liquigas
150.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne
151.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Asics - CGA
152.
Matthew WHITE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
153.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
154.
Federico COLONNA
Asics - CGA
155.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 00'58"
156.
Andrea BROGNARA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
157.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
158.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 01'01"
159.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
160.
Geert VAN BONDT
TVM - Farm Frites 01'21"
161.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 01'39"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Nice (Fra) - Cuneo

Distance: 162 km

Date: 17 May 1998