Giro d'Italia 1998  |  Stage 20. Boario Terme - Mendrisio (Sui)   

81st edition

143 km, 5 June 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale 3h31'29"
2.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
3.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
4.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Ballan
5.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
6.
Alexandr SHEFER
Asics - CGA
7.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
8.
Federico PROFETI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
9.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Bricobi
10.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
11.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti
12.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale
13.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA
14.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
15.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi
16.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
17.
José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 00'04"
18.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas 00'20"
19.
Nicola LODA
Ballan 02'50"
20.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan
21.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
22.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r 04'09"
23.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 07'20"
24.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
25.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
26.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
27.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
28.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
29.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
30.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
31.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi
32.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Liquigas
33.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Mapei - Bricobi
34.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites
35.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti
36.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Bricobi
37.
Paolo BETTINI
Asics - CGA
38.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
39.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
40.
Massimo CODOL
Mapei - Bricobi
41.
Nicola MICELI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
42.
Vicente APARICIO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
43.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - Bricobi
44.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
45.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
46.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites
47.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
48.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Asics - CGA
49.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
50.
Leonardo CALZAVARA
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
51.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale
52.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
53.
Luca GELFI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
54.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
55.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Cannondale
56.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco - Cannondale
57.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
58.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale
59.
Giorgio FURLAN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
60.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
61.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
62.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan
63.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
64.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
65.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale
66.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus
67.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
68.
Andrea BROGNARA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
69.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r
70.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
71.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Scrigno - Gaerne
72.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Brescialat - Liquigas
73.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - Ag2r
74.
Massimo STRAZZER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
75.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
76.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
77.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Ballan
78.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
79.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus
80.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne
81.
Armin MEIER
Festina - Lotus
82.
Pjotr UGRUMOV
Ballan
83.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
84.
Vladimir DUMA
Scrigno - Gaerne
85.
Carlo FINCO
Ballan
86.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
87.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
88.
Marco MAGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
89.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne
90.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
91.
Niklas AXELSSON
Scrigno - Gaerne
92.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
93.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
94.
David TANI
Asics - CGA
95.
David LEFÈVRE
Casino - Ag2r 07'42"
96.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 12'30"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 20. Boario Terme - Mendrisio (Sui)

Distance: 143 km

Date: 5 June 1998