Giro d'Italia - 1998

81st edition

Stage 22. Lugano (Sui) - Milano, 101 km    

7 June 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 2h57'53"
2.
Massimo STRAZZER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
3.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Mapei - Bricobi
4.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
5.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
6.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
7.
Nicola LODA
Ballan
8.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
9.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
10.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
11.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
12.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
13.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne
14.
David LEFÈVRE
Casino - Ag2r
15.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
16.
Claus Michael MÖLLER
TVM - Farm Frites
17.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
18.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
19.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
20.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
21.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
22.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
23.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
24.
Federico PROFETI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
25.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites
26.
David TANI
Asics - CGA
27.
Marco MAGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
28.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
29.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - Bricobi
30.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
31.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
32.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Liquigas
33.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
34.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
35.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
36.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
37.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
38.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
39.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Ballan
40.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
41.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
42.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti
43.
Andrea NOË
Asics - CGA
44.
Andrea BROGNARA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
45.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
46.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
47.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
48.
Luca GELFI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
49.
Massimo CODOL
Mapei - Bricobi
50.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
51.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
52.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan
53.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
54.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Scrigno - Gaerne
55.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne
56.
Sergei GONTCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
57.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus
58.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
59.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti
60.
Leonardo CALZAVARA
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
61.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
62.
Armin MEIER
Festina - Lotus
63.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
64.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Bricobi
65.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi
66.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi
67.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - Ag2r
68.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
69.
Carlo FINCO
Ballan
70.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Ballan
71.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r
72.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan
73.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
74.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
75.
Alexandre SHEFER
Asics - CGA
76.
Giorgio FURLAN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
77.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
78.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Brescialat - Liquigas
79.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
80.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
81.
José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
82.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
83.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Bricobi
84.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
85.
Niklas AXELSSON
Scrigno - Gaerne
86.
Vladimir DUMA
Scrigno - Gaerne
87.
Pjotr UGRUMOV
Ballan
88.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus
89.
Vicente APARICIO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
90.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
91.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Asics - CGA
92.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
93.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
94.
Paolo BETTINI
Asics - CGA