Giro d'Italia 1998  |  Stage 2. Alba - Imperia   

81st edition

160 km, 18 May 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 3h53'23"
2.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
3.
Nicola LODA
Ballan
4.
Michele BARTOLI
Asics - CGA
5.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale
6.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
7.
Fabio BALDATO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
8.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - Bricobi
9.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
10.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
11.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
12.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne
13.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
14.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Mapei - Bricobi
15.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
16.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
17.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi
18.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Bricobi
19.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale
20.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - Ag2r
21.
Ivan GOTTI
Saeco - Cannondale
22.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
23.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
24.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
25.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites
26.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Bricobi
27.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale
28.
Oscar MASON
Brescialat - Liquigas
29.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
30.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
31.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus
32.
Armin MEIER
Festina - Lotus
33.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Cannondale
34.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale
35.
Alexandr SHEFER
Asics - CGA
36.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
37.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
38.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
39.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
40.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites
41.
Denis ZANETTE
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
42.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
43.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Ballan
44.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
45.
Massimo CODOL
Mapei - Bricobi
46.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
47.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
48.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti
49.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
50.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
51.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
52.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
53.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
54.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA
55.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
56.
José Ramón URIARTE
Festina - Lotus
57.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Ballan
58.
Enrico ZAINA
Brescialat - Liquigas
59.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
60.
Pjotr UGRUMOV
Ballan
61.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Brescialat - Liquigas
62.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan
63.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
64.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
65.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
66.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti
67.
Giorgio FURLAN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
68.
Vicente APARICIO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
69.
Marco MAGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
70.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi
71.
Nicola MICELI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
72.
Alessandro BARONTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
73.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
74.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco - Cannondale
75.
José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
76.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
77.
Maurizio MOLINARI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
78.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Scrigno - Gaerne
79.
Leonardo CALZAVARA
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
80.
Niklas AXELSSON
Scrigno - Gaerne
81.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus
82.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
83.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
84.
Ellis RASTELLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
85.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
86.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
87.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
88.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
89.
Paolo BETTINI
Asics - CGA
90.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
91.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 00'18"
92.
Carlo FINCO
Ballan 00'47"
93.
Luca GELFI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 01'06"
94.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r 01'09"
95.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r 01'13"
96.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 01'43"
97.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Scrigno - Gaerne 01'45"
98.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
99.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
100.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
101.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
102.
Jose Manuel URIA
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
103.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
104.
Vladimir DUMA
Scrigno - Gaerne
105.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
106.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Liquigas
107.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Cannondale
108.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne
109.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Festina - Lotus
110.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
111.
Federico PROFETI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
112.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - Ag2r 02'38"
113.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Asics - CGA
114.
Michael ANDERSSON
TVM - Farm Frites
115.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 03'22"
116.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
117.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
118.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
119.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
120.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale 04'37"
121.
David TANI
Asics - CGA 05'00"
122.
Luca SCINTO
Asics - CGA
123.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Asics - CGA 05'16"
124.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti 11'16"
125.
Mauro RADAELLI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 11'54"
126.
Francesco ARAZZI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
127.
Toni TAULER
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
128.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
129.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
130.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
131.
Simone ZUCCHI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
132.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
133.
David LEFÈVRE
Casino - Ag2r
134.
Germano PIERDOMENICO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
135.
Endrio LEONI
Ballan
136.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
137.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan
138.
Marco ZANOTTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
139.
Massimo STRAZZER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
140.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
141.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
142.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas
143.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
144.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti
145.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
146.
Matthew WHITE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
147.
Federico COLONNA
Asics - CGA
148.
Marc STREEL
Casino - Ag2r
149.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
150.
Andrea BROGNARA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
151.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
152.
Nicola MINALI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
153.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
154.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
155.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Ballan
156.
Artūras KASPUTIS
Casino - Ag2r
157.
Simone LEPORATTI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
158.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
159.
Sandro GIACOMELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
160.
Geert VAN BONDT
TVM - Farm Frites
161.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Alba - Imperia

Distance: 160 km

Date: 18 May 1998