Giro d'Italia 1998  |  Stage 4. Viareggio - Monte Argentario   

81st edition

239 km, 20 May 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Nicola MICELI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 6h15'29"
2.
Michele BARTOLI
Asics - CGA 00'03"
3.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
4.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
5.
Fabio BALDATO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
6.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
7.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
8.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Scrigno - Gaerne
9.
Endrio LEONI
Ballan
10.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
11.
Leonardo CALZAVARA
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
12.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi
13.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
14.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
15.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
16.
Enrico ZAINA
Brescialat - Liquigas
17.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
18.
Marco MAGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
19.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
20.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi
21.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
22.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA
23.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
24.
Ivan GOTTI
Saeco - Cannondale
25.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
26.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti
27.
Alexandr SHEFER
Asics - CGA
28.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
29.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
30.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
31.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites
32.
Vicente APARICIO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
33.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
34.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale
35.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
36.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti
37.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Bricobi
38.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
39.
José Ramón URIARTE
Festina - Lotus
40.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
41.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Ballan
42.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
43.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Bricobi
44.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
45.
Pjotr UGRUMOV
Ballan
46.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan
47.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Ballan
48.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco - Cannondale
49.
Paolo BETTINI
Asics - CGA
50.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
51.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus
52.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
53.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
54.
José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
55.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
56.
Giorgio FURLAN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
57.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
58.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale
59.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
60.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
61.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Scrigno - Gaerne
62.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
63.
Niklas AXELSSON
Scrigno - Gaerne
64.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
65.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Asics - CGA
66.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
67.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti 00'19"
68.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites 00'32"
69.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
70.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Cannondale
71.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
72.
Denis ZANETTE
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
73.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Cannondale
74.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
75.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
76.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
77.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 00'59"
78.
Oscar MASON
Brescialat - Liquigas 01'58"
79.
Ellis RASTELLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
80.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
81.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
82.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus
83.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti
84.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
85.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - Bricobi 03'11"
86.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
87.
Maurizio MOLINARI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
88.
Luca GELFI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
89.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale 03'14"
90.
Nicola LODA
Ballan 05'33"
91.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale 07'26"
92.
Massimo CODOL
Mapei - Bricobi
93.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale
94.
Mauro RADAELLI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
95.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
96.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
97.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
98.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r
99.
Francesco ARAZZI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
100.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - Ag2r
101.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Asics - CGA
102.
David TANI
Asics - CGA
103.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
104.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - Ag2r
105.
Nicola MINALI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
106.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
107.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas
108.
Carlo FINCO
Ballan
109.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
110.
Toni TAULER
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
111.
David LEFÈVRE
Casino - Ag2r
112.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Brescialat - Liquigas
113.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne
114.
Simone ZUCCHI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
115.
Jose Manuel URIA
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
116.
Luca SCINTO
Asics - CGA
117.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
118.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
119.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
120.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
121.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
122.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
123.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
124.
Germano PIERDOMENICO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
125.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Festina - Lotus
126.
Armin MEIER
Festina - Lotus
127.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan
128.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
129.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Ballan
130.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
131.
Vladimir DUMA
Scrigno - Gaerne
132.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
133.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
134.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne 08'20"
135.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r
136.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Mapei - Bricobi
137.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Liquigas
138.
Marco ZANOTTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
139.
Alessandro BARONTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 12'20"
140.
Federico COLONNA
Asics - CGA 13'18"
141.
Andrea BROGNARA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
142.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
143.
Artūras KASPUTIS
Casino - Ag2r
144.
Marc STREEL
Casino - Ag2r
145.
Massimo STRAZZER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
146.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
147.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
148.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
149.
Michael ANDERSSON
TVM - Farm Frites
150.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
151.
Matthew WHITE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
152.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
153.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
154.
Sandro GIACOMELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
155.
Federico PROFETI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
156.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
157.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
158.
Geert VAN BONDT
TVM - Farm Frites
159.
Simone LEPORATTI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
160.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne
161.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 17'24"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Viareggio - Monte Argentario

Distance: 239 km

Date: 20 May 1998