Giro d'Italia 1998  |  Stage 7. Montella - Matera   

81st edition

235 km, 23 May 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Cannondale 6h30'00"
2.
Fabio BALDATO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
3.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
4.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
5.
Michele BARTOLI
Asics - CGA
6.
Endrio LEONI
Ballan
7.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
8.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
9.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus
10.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
11.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Bricobi
12.
Enrico ZAINA
Brescialat - Liquigas
13.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
14.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
15.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Scrigno - Gaerne
16.
Denis ZANETTE
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
17.
Leonardo CALZAVARA
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
18.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - Bricobi
19.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
20.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
21.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
22.
Luca GELFI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
23.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
24.
Federico PROFETI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
25.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
26.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites
27.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
28.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Mapei - Bricobi
29.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
30.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
31.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
32.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
33.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA
34.
Ivan GOTTI
Saeco - Cannondale
35.
Pjotr UGRUMOV
Ballan
36.
Vladimir DUMA
Scrigno - Gaerne
37.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
38.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
39.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
40.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale
41.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
42.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
43.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale
44.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
45.
Alexandr SHEFER
Asics - CGA
46.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Scrigno - Gaerne
47.
Massimo CODOL
Mapei - Bricobi
48.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti
49.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
50.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
51.
Giorgio FURLAN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
52.
Marco MAGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
53.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites
54.
Andrea BROGNARA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
55.
Oscar MASON
Brescialat - Liquigas
56.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Ballan
57.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Bricobi
58.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti
59.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
60.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
61.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco - Cannondale
62.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
63.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
64.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
65.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
66.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus
67.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Cannondale
68.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
69.
David TANI
Asics - CGA
70.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
71.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi
72.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan
73.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
74.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
75.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi
76.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
77.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
78.
Nicola MICELI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
79.
Niklas AXELSSON
Scrigno - Gaerne
80.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
81.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
82.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
83.
Armin MEIER
Festina - Lotus
84.
Luca SCINTO
Asics - CGA
85.
José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
86.
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTÍERREZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
87.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan
88.
Carlo FINCO
Ballan
89.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
90.
Paolo BETTINI
Asics - CGA
91.
Nicola LODA
Ballan
92.
Ellis RASTELLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
93.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
94.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Ballan
95.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Liquigas
96.
Michael ANDERSSON
TVM - Farm Frites
97.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
98.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Ballan
99.
Simone LEPORATTI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
100.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Asics - CGA 00'34"
101.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r 00'59"
102.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Asics - CGA 01'04"
103.
Matthew WHITE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 01'14"
104.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 02'25"
105.
Mauro RADAELLI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 03'34"
106.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
107.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Festina - Lotus
108.
Marc STREEL
Casino - Ag2r
109.
David LEFÈVRE
Casino - Ag2r
110.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
111.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
112.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 04'07"
113.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
114.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 07'19"
115.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
116.
Vicente APARICIO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
117.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 08'21"
118.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
119.
Francesco ARAZZI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
120.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale
121.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale
122.
Toni TAULER
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
123.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
124.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale
125.
Germano PIERDOMENICO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
126.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
127.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
128.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas
129.
Marco ZANOTTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
130.
Federico COLONNA
Asics - CGA
131.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
132.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Brescialat - Liquigas
133.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - Ag2r
134.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
135.
Alessandro BARONTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
136.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne
137.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti
138.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
139.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
140.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
141.
Massimo STRAZZER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
142.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
143.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne
144.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r
145.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
146.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
147.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
148.
Geert VAN BONDT
TVM - Farm Frites
149.
Simone ZUCCHI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 11'49"
150.
Maurizio MOLINARI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
151.
Artūras KASPUTIS
Casino - Ag2r
152.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
153.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 18'41"
154.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti 18'45"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 7. Montella - Matera

Distance: 235 km

Date: 23 May 1998