Giro d'Italia - 1998

81st edition

Stage 8. Matera - Lecce, 191 km    

24 May 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 5h08'47"
2.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti
3.
Endrio LEONI
Ballan
4.
Francesco ARAZZI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
5.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Scrigno - Gaerne
6.
Massimo STRAZZER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
7.
Nicola LODA
Ballan
8.
Angel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
9.
Federico COLONNA
Asics - CGA
10.
Marco ZANOTTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
11.
Denis ZANETTE
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
12.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
13.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
14.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
15.
Miguel Angel MARTIN PERDIGUERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
16.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
17.
Marc STREEL
Casino - Ag2r
18.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
19.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas
20.
Fabio BALDATO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
21.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
22.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
23.
Alexandre SHEFER
Asics - CGA
24.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
25.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
26.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
27.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
28.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
29.
Ivan GOTTI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
30.
Andrea NOË
Asics - CGA
31.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - Bricobi
32.
Nicola MICELI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
33.
Enrico ZAINA
Brescialat - Liquigas
34.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
35.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
36.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
37.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
38.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
39.
Michele BARTOLI
Asics - CGA
40.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
41.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites
42.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
43.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti
44.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
45.
Jose Enrique GUTIERREZ CATALUNA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
46.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
47.
Sergei GONTCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
48.
Alessandro BARONTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
49.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
50.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
51.
Claus Michael MÖLLER
TVM - Farm Frites
52.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
53.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
54.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
55.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
56.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
57.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
58.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus
59.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus
60.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
61.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti
62.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
63.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
64.
Leonardo CALZAVARA
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
65.
Marco MAGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
66.
Pjotr UGRUMOV
Ballan
67.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
68.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
69.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
70.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi
71.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Bricobi
72.
David TANI
Asics - CGA
73.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
74.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
75.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
76.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
77.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Bricobi
78.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Asics - CGA
79.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
80.
Mauro RADAELLI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
81.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Mapei - Bricobi
82.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi
83.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan
84.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
85.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
86.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
87.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
88.
Armin MEIER
Festina - Lotus
89.
Paolo BETTINI
Asics - CGA
90.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
91.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
92.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
93.
Michael ANDERSSON
TVM - Farm Frites
94.
Ricardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
95.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
96.
Andrea BROGNARA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
97.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Festina - Lotus 00'19"
98.
Luca SCINTO
Asics - CGA
99.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti 00'22"
100.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti 00'28"
101.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 00'50"
102.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti 00'54"
103.
Oscar SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 07'01"
104.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
105.
Germano PIERDOMENICO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
106.
Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
107.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
108.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
109.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
110.
Federico PROFETI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
111.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
112.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - Ag2r
113.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
114.
Oscar MASON
Brescialat - Liquigas
115.
Sergei UTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
116.
David LEFÈVRE
Casino - Ag2r
117.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Brescialat - Liquigas
118.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r
119.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
120.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
121.
Massimo CODOL
Mapei - Bricobi
122.
Luca GELFI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
123.
Arturas KASPUTIS
Casino - Ag2r
124.
Maurizio MOLINARI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
125.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Ballan
126.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Ballan
127.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
128.
Simone LEPORATTI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
129.
Toni TAULER
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
130.
Niklas AXELSSON
Scrigno - Gaerne
131.
Ellis RASTELLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
132.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
133.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
134.
Vicente APARICIO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
135.
Simone ZUCCHI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
136.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
137.
Giorgio FURLAN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
138.
Carlo FINCO
Ballan
139.
Geert VAN BONDT
TVM - Farm Frites
140.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
141.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r
142.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
143.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Ballan
144.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Asics - CGA
145.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan
146.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Scrigno - Gaerne
147.
Matthew WHITE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
148.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
149.
José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
150.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
151.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne
152.
Vladimir DUMA
Scrigno - Gaerne
153.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne
154.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Liquigas