Giro d'Italia - 1998

Prologue. Nice (Fra) - Nice (Fra) (7 km) - 16/05

Rider Team Country Time
1. Alex ZÜLLE Festina - Lotus
SUI
07'55"
2. Sergei GONTCHAR Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
UKR
00'01"
3. Arturas KASPUTIS Casino - Ag2r
LTU
00'10"
4. Marco VELO Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
00'13"
5. Toni TAULER Ros Mary - Amica Chips
ESP
00'14"
6. Massimo PODENZANA Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
00'16"
7. Fabiano FONTANELLI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
00'17"
8. Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
9. Carlo FINCO Ballan
ITA
00'18"
10. Gabriele COLOMBO Ballan
ITA
11. Jose Enrique GUTIERREZ CATALUNA Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
12. Mario CIPOLLINI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
00'19"
13. Ricardo FORCONI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
14. Michele BARTOLI Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
00'20"
15. Bruno BOSCARDIN Festina - Lotus
SUI
16. Marc STREEL Casino - Ag2r
BEL
00'21"
17. Gianluca SIRONI Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
ITA
18. Oskar CAMENZIND Mapei - Bricobi
SUI
19. Enrico ZAINA Brescialat - Liquigas
ITA
00'22"
20. Gianni BUGNO Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
00'23"
21. Pavel TONKOV Mapei - Bricobi
RUS
22. Paolo SAVOLDELLI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
00'24"
23. Giuseppe GUERINI Polti
ITA
24. José Luis RUBIERA Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
25. Enrico CASSANI Polti
ITA
00'25"
26. Wladimir BELLI Festina - Lotus
ITA
00'26"
27. Rolf JÄRMANN Casino - Ag2r
SUI
28. Martin HVASTIJA Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
SLO
29. Stefano FAUSTINI Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
ITA
30. Marcello SIBONI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
31. Matthew WHITE Amore & Vita - Forzacore
AUS
00'27"
32. Arsenio GONZALEZ Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
00'28"
33. Mirko GUALDI Polti
ITA
34. Armin MEIER Festina - Lotus
SUI
35. Endrio LEONI Ballan
ITA
00'29"
36. Marco SERPELLINI Brescialat - Liquigas
ITA
37. Cristian SALVATO Polti
ITA
38. Dario ANDRIOTTO Amore & Vita - Forzacore
ITA
39. Gianni FARESIN Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
40. Denis ZANETTE Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
ITA
41. Niklas AXELSSON Scrigno - Gaerne
SWE
00'30"
42. Glenn MAGNUSSON Amore & Vita - Forzacore
SWE
43. Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY Kelme _Costa Blanca
COL
44. Alexandre SHEFER Asics - C.G.A.
KAZ
45. Davide REBELLIN Polti
ITA
46. Roberto CONTI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
47. Dario FRIGO Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
00'31"
48. Luc LEBLANC Polti
FRA
49. Ivan GOTTI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
50. Marzio BRUSEGHIN Brescialat - Liquigas
ITA
51. Fabian JEKER Festina - Lotus
SUI
52. Elio AGGIANO Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ITA
00'32"
53. Nicola MICELI Riso Scotti - MG Maglificio
ITA
54. Fabio BALDATO Riso Scotti - MG Maglificio
ITA
55. Andrea NOË Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
56. Mauro RADAELLI Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
ITA
00'33"
57. Nicola LODA Ballan
ITA
58. Stefano GARZELLI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
59. Gabriele MISSAGLIA Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
60. Felix GARCIA CASAS Festina - Lotus
ESP
61. Pavel PADRNOS Saeco Macchine per Caffé
CZE
00'34"
62. Andrei KIVILEV Festina - Lotus
KAZ
00'35"
63. Mariano PICCOLI Brescialat - Liquigas
ITA
64. Serguei SMETANINE Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
RUS
00'36"
65. Massimo CODOL Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
66. Stefano CASAGRANDA Riso Scotti - MG Maglificio
ITA
67. Luca GELFI Ros Mary - Amica Chips
ITA
68. Claus Michael MÖLLER TVM - Farm Frites
DEN
69. Paolo BETTINI Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
70. Luca SCINTO Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
00'37"
71. Daniel CLAVERO Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
72. Angelo CANZONIERI Ballan
ITA
00'38"
73. Tristan HOFFMAN TVM - Farm Frites
NED
74. Massimo STRAZZER Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
75. Ermanno BRIGNOLI Riso Scotti - MG Maglificio
ITA
00'39"
76. Marco PANTANI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
77. Dmitri KONYCHEV Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
RUS
78. Vincent CALI Casino - Ag2r
FRA
79. Massimo APOLLONIO Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
ITA
80. Gian Matteo FAGNINI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
81. Marcel WÜST Festina - Lotus
GER
82. Alexandre GONTCHENKOV Ballan
UKR
00'40"
83. Stefano CATTAI Ballan
ITA
84. Mario SCIREA Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
85. Andrei ZINTCHENKO Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
RUS
86. Jose Ramon URIARTE Festina - Lotus
ESP
87. Roberto SGAMBELLURI Brescialat - Liquigas
ITA
88. Germano PIERDOMENICO Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
00'41"
89. Alessandro PETACCHI Scrigno - Gaerne
ITA
90. Fabrizio GUIDI Polti
ITA
91. Jeroen BLIJLEVENS TVM - Farm Frites
NED
92. Daniële DE PAOLI Ros Mary - Amica Chips
ITA
93. Carlo Marino BIANCHI Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
00'42"
94. Amilcare TRONCA Ballan
ITA
95. Giuseppe CALCATERRA Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
96. Hernan BUENAHORA Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
COL
97. Giuseppe PALUMBO Riso Scotti - MG Maglificio
ITA
00'43"
98. Alessandro BARONTI Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
99. Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
100. Andrea BROGNARA Riso Scotti - MG Maglificio
ITA
101. Fabrice GOUGOT Casino - Ag2r
FRA
102. Zbigniew SPRUCH Mapei - Bricobi
POL
103. Vladislav BOBRIK Riso Scotti - MG Maglificio
RUS
104. Mirko ROSSATO Scrigno - Gaerne
ITA
00'44"
105. Michel LAFIS TVM - Farm Frites
SWE
106. Silvio MARTINELLO Polti
ITA
107. Frédéric BESSY Casino - Ag2r
FRA
108. Marco Antonio DI RENZO Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
109. Davide CASAROTTO Scrigno - Gaerne
ITA
110. David LEFÈVRE Casino - Ag2r
FRA
111. Nicolay Bo LARSEN TVM - Farm Frites
DEN
112. Claudio CHIAPPUCCI Ros Mary - Amica Chips
ITA
00'45"
113. Mauro ZANETTI Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
ITA
114. Laurent ROUX TVM - Farm Frites
FRA
115. Michele COPPOLILLO Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
116. Marco MAGNANI Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
117. Michael ANDERSSON TVM - Farm Frites
SWE
00'46"
118. Francesco SECCHIARI Scrigno - Gaerne
ITA
119. Federico PROFETI Amore & Vita - Forzacore
ITA
120. Maurizio DE PASQUALE Amore & Vita - Forzacore
ITA
00'47"
121. Marco SALIGARI Casino - Ag2r
ITA
122. Gilberto SIMONI Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
123. Pascal RICHARD Casino - Ag2r
SUI
124. Simone LEPORATTI Amore & Vita - Forzacore
ITA
125. Vicente APARICIO Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
00'48"
126. David TANI Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
127. Davide BRAMATI Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
00'50"
128. Miguel Angel MARTIN PERDIGUERO Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
129. Oscar MASON Brescialat - Liquigas
ITA
130. Marco ZANOTTI Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
ITA
131. Filippo CASAGRANDE Scrigno - Gaerne
ITA
00'51"
132. Sandro GIACOMELLI Amore & Vita - Forzacore
ITA
00'52"
133. Oscar SEVILLA RIVERA Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
134. Paolo LANFRANCHI Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
135. Pjotr UGRUMOV Ballan
LAT
00'53"
136. Javier OCHOA PALACIOS Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
00'54"
137. Leonardo CALZAVARA Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
ITA
138. Bruno CENGHIALTA Riso Scotti - MG Maglificio
ITA
139. Sergei UTCHAKOV TVM - Farm Frites
UKR
140. Felice PUTTINI Ros Mary - Amica Chips
SUI
00'55"
141. Nicola MINALI Riso Scotti - MG Maglificio
ITA
142. Luca MAZZANTI Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
00'56"
143. Giorgio FURLAN Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
ITA
144. Simone ZUCCHI Amore & Vita - Forzacore
ITA
145. Ellis RASTELLI Brescialat - Liquigas
ITA
146. Geert VAN BONDT TVM - Farm Frites
BEL
00'57"
147. Andrea FERRIGATO Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ITA
00'58"
148. Angel EDO ALSINA Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
149. José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO Kelme _Costa Blanca
COL
00'59"
150. Biagio CONTE Scrigno - Gaerne
ITA
151. Jose Manuel URIA Ros Mary - Amica Chips
ESP
152. Vladimir DUMA Scrigno - Gaerne
UKR
01'01"
153. Andrea VATTERONI Scrigno - Gaerne
ITA
01'03"
154. Marco DELLA VEDOVA Brescialat - Liquigas
ITA
01'04"
155. Federico COLONNA Asics - C.G.A.
ITA
01'08"
156. Giancarlo RAIMONDI Brescialat - Liquigas
ITA
01'09"
157. Andrea PATUELLI Amore & Vita - Forzacore
ITA
01'12"
158. Stefano FINESSO Ros Mary - Amica Chips
ITA
01'13"
159. Gianluca VALOTI Polti
ITA
01'14"
160. Leonardo PIEPOLI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
01'16"
161. Francesco ARAZZI Ros Mary - Amica Chips
ITA
01'27"
162. Maurizio MOLINARI Ros Mary - Amica Chips
ITA
01'34"